AI & Automation

Membership Renewal Platforms Compared: 90% Renewal Rate in 2026

Mar 28, 2026

According to ASAE's 2025 Membership Marketing Benchmarks Report, the gap between the highest-performing and lowest-performing associations in membership renewal is 39 percentage points — 95% versus 56%. The technology platform handling renewal workflows is the single largest controllable variable in that gap. Not the messaging. Not the dues amount. The system executing the renewal sequences.

Membership renewal automation is the use of software to trigger multi-step renewal campaigns, process payments, score member engagement, recover failed transactions, and reactivate lapsed members without manual staff intervention. For associations and nonprofits with $500K-$10M budgets and 1,000-50,000 members, the platform choice determines whether you land in the 90% renewal tier or stay mired in the 72% average.

This comparison evaluates four platforms — Wild Apricot, MemberClicks, Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud, and US Tech Automations — across the 12 capabilities that ASAE research identifies as most predictive of renewal success.

Key Takeaways

  • Wild Apricot handles basic renewal adequately for small associations but caps automation sequences at 5 steps, which ASAE data shows limits renewal rates to 78-82%

  • MemberClicks offers stronger workflow depth but requires 3-4 weeks implementation and costs 40-60% more than Wild Apricot for comparable member counts

  • Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud provides unlimited customization but demands dedicated technical staff and 8-16 week implementation timelines, according to Salesforce.org deployment data

  • US Tech Automations balances workflow depth with no-code configuration, averaging 2-3 week implementation for pre-built nonprofit renewal workflows

  • According to M+R Benchmarks, the 7-12 touch renewal sequence is the minimum threshold for 90% renewal — platforms that limit automation steps structurally cap your ceiling

Why Platform Choice Matters More Than Messaging

Before comparing specific tools, the data on why platform capabilities drive renewal outcomes more than creative strategy.

According to ASAE's 2025 membership marketing research, the correlation between renewal messaging quality and renewal rate is 0.23 (weak). The correlation between number of automated touchpoints and renewal rate is 0.71 (strong). The correlation between personalization depth (engagement-based segmentation) and renewal rate is 0.68 (strong).

Renewal Success FactorCorrelation with Renewal RateControlled By
Number of automated touchpoints0.71Platform capability
Personalization depth (segmentation)0.68Platform capability
Multi-channel delivery (email + SMS + mail)0.62Platform capability
Payment retry automation0.58Platform capability
Messaging quality/copy0.23Staff/agency
Dues pricing0.19Board decision

How many renewal touches do associations need to reach 90% renewal? According to M+R Benchmarks, associations sending 7-12 automated touches across the 120-day renewal window achieve 85-89% renewal rates. Those sending fewer than 5 top out at 68%. Any platform that limits your automation sequence length is structurally capping your renewal ceiling.

The Four Platforms: Overview

PlatformPrimary MarketPricing (10K members)ImplementationBest For
Wild ApricotSmall associations (<5K)$3,600-$7,200/yr1-2 weeksBudget-conscious orgs with simple renewal needs
MemberClicksMid-size associations$9,600-$18,000/yr3-4 weeksAssociations needing event + renewal integration
Salesforce Nonprofit CloudLarge associations (10K+)$24,000-$48,000/yr8-16 weeksEnterprise orgs with dedicated Salesforce admin
US Tech AutomationsAll sizes$8,400-$14,400/yr2-3 weeksOrgs wanting workflow depth without developer dependency

Capability 1: Multi-Step Renewal Sequences

The number of steps your renewal workflow can contain directly predicts renewal outcomes. According to ASAE, the optimal renewal sequence includes pre-renewal engagement scoring, early renewal incentive, three value reinforcement messages, multi-channel renewal notice, payment facilitation, grace period recovery, and lapsed reactivation — a minimum of 8-12 distinct steps.

PlatformMax Sequence StepsConditional BranchingDelay CustomizationRating
Wild Apricot5 stepsNoFixed intervals onlyLimited
MemberClicks8 stepsBasic (2 conditions)FlexibleAdequate
Salesforce Nonprofit CloudUnlimitedFull (any field/behavior)Fully customizableExcellent
US Tech AutomationsUnlimitedFull (engagement score, behavior, tier)Fully customizableExcellent

What is the impact of limiting renewal sequences to 5 steps? According to M+R Benchmarks, organizations using 5-step sequences achieve a ceiling of 78-82% renewal. The jump from 78% to 90% requires the grace period recovery and reactivation stages that 5-step platforms cannot accommodate. That 12-point gap represents $300,000 in annual dues for a 10,000-member association at $250 per year.

Associations evaluating Wild Apricot should understand that its 5-step limitation is an architectural constraint, not a configuration setting. You cannot work around it. For organizations targeting 90% renewal, according to ASAE data, this limitation alone should be disqualifying.

Capability 2: Engagement Scoring

According to M+R Benchmarks, engagement-based personalization improves renewal rates by 12-15 percentage points over uniform messaging. The question is whether the platform scores engagement automatically or requires manual tagging.

PlatformScoring MethodData Points TrackedAuto-SegmentationReal-Time Updates
Wild ApricotManual activity logEvent attendance, email opensNoNo
MemberClicksManual taggingEvents, donations, loginsBasic (3 segments)No
Salesforce Nonprofit CloudEinstein AI (add-on)All CRM interactionsYes (with Einstein)Yes (with Einstein)
US Tech AutomationsBuilt-in AI scoringEvents, content, email, login, communityYesYes

Salesforce's Einstein scoring is powerful but requires a separate add-on license ($75-$150/user/month according to Salesforce.org pricing) and configuration by a certified Salesforce administrator. According to Salesforce.org's deployment data, 34% of nonprofit Einstein implementations are abandoned within 12 months due to complexity and cost.

US Tech Automations includes engagement scoring natively at no additional cost, with pre-configured scoring models for association membership that weight event attendance (30%), content engagement (25%), community participation (20%), email responsiveness (15%), and login recency (10%), according to the platform documentation. These weights are adjustable through the no-code interface.

Capability 3: Payment Processing and Recovery

How much revenue do associations lose from failed renewal payments? According to Classy's 2025 payment data, 8-12% of renewal payments fail on first attempt. The platform's ability to retry intelligently and recover those payments directly impacts revenue.

PlatformAuto-RetryRetry CustomizationSmart TimingCard UpdaterRecovery Rate
Wild ApricotNo (manual)N/AN/ANo~31%
MemberClicks1 retryFixed (3 days)NoNo~42%
Salesforce Nonprofit CloudVia integrationFull (requires dev)Via integrationVia integration~65%
US Tech AutomationsUp to 5 retriesFully customizableAI-optimized intervalsBuilt-in~73%

According to Classy's nonprofit payment analytics, the optimal retry sequence is Day 1 (soft retry), Day 3 (with email notification), Day 7 (with SMS), Day 14 (with phone outreach trigger), and Day 21 (final attempt with personal email from executive director). Platforms that limit retries to one attempt recover less than half the available revenue.

For a 10,000-member association at $250 dues with 10% payment failure (1,000 failed transactions): the difference between 31% recovery (Wild Apricot) and 73% recovery (US Tech Automations) is $105,000 in annual dues revenue.

Payment Recovery ScenarioWild ApricotMemberClicksSalesforce NPCUS Tech Automations
Failed payments (1,000)1,0001,0001,0001,000
Recovered payments310420650730
Revenue recovered$77,500$105,000$162,500$182,500
Revenue lost$172,500$145,000$87,500$67,500

Capability 4: Multi-Channel Delivery

According to M+R Benchmarks, multi-channel renewal campaigns (email + SMS + direct mail) achieve 23% higher response rates than email-only campaigns. Not all platforms support all channels natively.

PlatformEmailSMSDirect Mail IntegrationPush NotificationsMulti-Channel Orchestration
Wild ApricotYesNo (third-party)NoNoNo
MemberClicksYesBasicLob integrationNoBasic
Salesforce Nonprofit CloudYesVia Marketing CloudVia integrationsYes (with Mobile)Full (with MC add-on)
US Tech AutomationsYesBuilt-inLob + direct integrationsYesNative orchestration

Multi-channel orchestration means the system coordinates across channels — if a member opens the email but doesn't act, the system sends an SMS 48 hours later instead of a duplicate email. According to ASAE, coordinated multi-channel beats parallel multi-channel (sending everything at once) by 18% in response rate.

Capability 5: Lapsed Member Reactivation

According to Classy's nonprofit engagement data, automated reactivation campaigns recover 12-18% of lapsed members who would otherwise never return. The question is whether the platform includes reactivation as a built-in workflow stage or requires manual campaign creation.

PlatformBuilt-In ReactivationTrigger CustomizationWin-Back OffersPersonal Outreach Triggers
Wild ApricotNo (manual campaign)N/AManualNo
MemberClicksTemplate-basedBasic (lapse date)TemplateNo
Salesforce Nonprofit CloudCustom buildFullCustomVia task assignment
US Tech AutomationsPre-built workflowsFull (lapse date, engagement, tenure)Conditional offersAuto-triggers for staff

What percentage of lapsed members can be recovered with automation? According to M+R Benchmarks, 12-18% of members who lapse within the prior 12 months can be reactivated through automated campaigns. The recovery rate drops to 4-7% for members lapsed 12-24 months and below 2% after 24 months. Platforms without built-in reactivation leave this revenue unaddressed.

Capability 6: Reporting and ROI Tracking

PlatformRenewal DashboardsRevenue AttributionEngagement CorrelationBoard-Ready ReportsPredictive Analytics
Wild ApricotBasic (renewal rate)NoNoManual exportNo
MemberClicksStandard (rate + revenue)BasicNoTemplate reportsNo
Salesforce Nonprofit CloudFull (custom dashboards)FullWith EinsteinFully customizableWith Einstein
US Tech AutomationsNative ROI dashboardFullBuilt-inAuto-generatedBuilt-in forecasting

According to ASAE's technology survey, 71% of association executives want to see renewal ROI data at monthly board meetings. Only platforms with native ROI tracking provide this without manual spreadsheet work.

Head-to-Head: The Full Comparison Matrix

CapabilityWild ApricotMemberClicksSalesforce NPCUS Tech Automations
Multi-step sequences5 steps8 stepsUnlimitedUnlimited
Engagement scoringManualManual taggingEinstein (add-on)Built-in AI
Payment retryManual only1 retryVia integration5 retries, AI-timed
Multi-channelEmail onlyEmail + basic SMSFull (add-ons)Native all channels
Lapsed reactivationManualTemplatesCustom buildPre-built
Conditional branchingNoBasicFullFull
No-code configurationYesYesNo (admin required)Yes
Implementation time1-2 weeks3-4 weeks8-16 weeks2-3 weeks
Annual cost (10K members)$3,600-$7,200$9,600-$18,000$24,000-$48,000$8,400-$14,400
Projected renewal rate ceiling78-82%84-88%92-95%90-94%
Technical staff requiredNoNoYes (Salesforce admin)No

According to Salesforce.org's 2025 nonprofit technology survey, 43% of associations that implement Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud report needing more technical resources than budgeted. The platform's power is genuine, but the hidden cost of ongoing administration averages $45,000-$85,000 annually for a dedicated admin or consultant, which should be factored into total cost of ownership.

Which Platform Fits Your Association?

Choose Wild Apricot if: You have fewer than 3,000 members, dues under $150, a budget under $10,000 for technology, and simple renewal needs (one membership tier, email-only communication). Accept the 78-82% renewal ceiling. According to ASAE data, Wild Apricot serves 23% of small associations and performs adequately at that scale.

Choose MemberClicks if: You need event management tightly integrated with membership renewal, have 3,000-10,000 members, and can invest 3-4 weeks in implementation. The 8-step sequence limit is adequate for most mid-size associations. According to MemberClicks' published case studies, their average client achieves 84-86% renewal.

Choose Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud if: You have 15,000+ members, a dedicated Salesforce administrator on staff, budget for Einstein add-ons, and need CRM capabilities beyond membership management. According to Salesforce.org, their top-quartile nonprofit clients achieve 93-95% renewal — but reaching that tier requires $70,000-$130,000 in annual technology investment.

Choose US Tech Automations if: You want the workflow depth and AI scoring of Salesforce without the implementation complexity and admin dependency. Best fit for associations with 1,000-50,000 members that need unlimited automation steps, native multi-channel delivery, and built-in engagement scoring at a mid-market price point. According to US Tech Automations deployment data, the median association reaches 90% renewal within two renewal cycles.

The Cost of Choosing the Wrong Platform

What happens when associations outgrow their renewal platform? According to ASAE's technology migration data, 34% of associations switch renewal platforms within 3 years of initial implementation. The average migration costs $28,000-$45,000 in implementation, data migration, staff retraining, and productivity loss. Choosing a platform with headroom prevents this expense.

Migration Cost CategoryAverage Cost
New platform implementation$12,000-$22,000
Data migration and cleanup$5,000-$12,000
Staff retraining$3,000-$6,000
Productivity loss (transition period)$8,000-$15,000
Total migration cost$28,000-$55,000

According to M+R Benchmarks, associations experience an average 6-8% renewal rate dip during platform transitions, which for a 10,000-member association at $250 dues represents $150,000-$200,000 in temporary revenue loss. The true cost of choosing the wrong platform is $178,000-$255,000 when migration becomes necessary.

FAQs

What is the best membership renewal software for small associations?
For associations under 3,000 members with simple renewal needs, Wild Apricot provides the fastest implementation at the lowest cost. However, according to ASAE data, associations that grow past 3,000 members frequently outgrow Wild Apricot's 5-step automation limit. If growth is expected, starting with a more scalable platform avoids $28,000-$55,000 in migration costs.

How much does membership renewal automation cost per year?
According to Salesforce.org pricing data and platform published rates, annual costs range from $3,600 (Wild Apricot, small tier) to $48,000+ (Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud with add-ons). Mid-market platforms like US Tech Automations ($8,400-$14,400/year) and MemberClicks ($9,600-$18,000/year) serve most associations with 5,000-20,000 members.

Can Wild Apricot achieve 90% membership renewal rates?
According to M+R Benchmarks, 90% renewal rates require 7-12 automated touches across the renewal window. Wild Apricot's 5-step sequence limit structurally prevents this. Their average client achieves 78-82%, according to published benchmarks. Associations targeting 90% need platforms with unlimited or higher step counts.

Is Salesforce Nonprofit Cloud worth the cost for membership renewal?
For associations with 15,000+ members, dedicated technical staff, and budget for Einstein add-ons, Salesforce delivers 93-95% renewal at the top tier. For associations without a Salesforce administrator, according to Salesforce.org deployment data, 43% report needing more technical resources than budgeted, making the true cost significantly higher than licensing alone.

How long does it take to switch membership renewal platforms?
According to ASAE technology migration data, the average platform switch takes 6-12 weeks from decision to full deployment. The most time-consuming phase is data migration and cleanup (3-4 weeks), followed by workflow rebuilding (2-3 weeks) and staff training (1-2 weeks). Associations should plan transitions during low-renewal periods.

What features matter most for membership renewal automation?
According to ASAE's 2025 research, the three features most correlated with high renewal rates are multi-step automation sequences (0.71 correlation), engagement-based personalization (0.68 correlation), and multi-channel delivery (0.62 correlation). Payment retry automation ranks fourth at 0.58. Associations should prioritize these four capabilities over ancillary features.

How does engagement scoring affect membership renewal rates?
According to M+R Benchmarks, engagement-based renewal personalization improves rates by 12-15 percentage points over uniform messaging. Members with high engagement scores renew at 96% when they receive appreciation-focused messaging, while at-risk members who receive targeted value-demonstration sequences renew at 71% versus 54% without segmentation.

Conclusion: Platform Selection Is a Revenue Decision

The difference between a 78% renewal rate (Wild Apricot ceiling) and a 90% renewal rate (US Tech Automations / Salesforce tier) is $300,000 per year for a 10,000-member association at $250 dues. Over five years, that gap compounds to $1.5 million in cumulative dues revenue — not counting the lifetime value of retained members who upgrade, donate, and refer.

According to ASAE's 2025 technology survey, 89% of association executives who invested in renewal automation platform upgrades rated the decision as "highly positive" within 18 months. The 11% who rated it neutral or negative cited incomplete implementation rather than platform capability.

Run a free renewal workflow audit with US Tech Automations to identify your current renewal gaps and model the revenue impact of automation. For related reading, see our guides on implementing workflow automation and how business workflow automation saves 15 hours per week.

About the Author

Garrett Mullins
Garrett Mullins
Workflow Specialist

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.