Auto Dealership F&I Follow-Up Automation: Case Study 2026
Greenfield Motors, a single-rooftop dealership doing $47M in annual revenue across new and used vehicle sales, was losing $143,000 per year in F&I product cancellations. Their F&I manager was spending 8 hours per week on manual follow-up calls and emails, reaching fewer than 30% of customers who purchased extended warranties, GAP coverage, and service contracts. According to NADA's 2025 Dealership Financial Profile, the average dealership loses $127,000 annually to F&I cancellations, putting Greenfield slightly above the national average. Within 6 months of implementing automated F&I product follow-up workflows, Greenfield reduced cancellations by 23%, recovered $32,890 in previously-at-risk revenue, and freed their F&I manager to spend 6 additional hours per week closing new F&I deals. This case study documents the exact implementation process, the specific workflows built, the metrics tracked, and the lessons learned that apply to any $10M-$100M dealership.
Key Takeaways
23% reduction in F&I product cancellations within 6 months representing $32,890 in recovered annual revenue at a single rooftop
F&I manager reclaimed 6 hours per week previously spent on manual follow-up, redirected to closing new deals
Warranty renewal rate increased from 19% to 34% through automated multi-touch renewal sequences
Implementation took 4 weeks from kickoff to full production including DMS integration, sequence building, and staff training
US Tech Automations workflow engine handled 14 distinct F&I product sequences each with product-specific timing and messaging
The Dealership Profile
Before examining the automation implementation, here is Greenfield Motors' profile at the time the project began.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Annual revenue | $47M |
| New vehicles retailed annually | 624 |
| Used vehicles retailed annually | 489 |
| Total units (new + used) | 1,113 |
| F&I revenue per new unit | $2,470 |
| F&I revenue per used unit | $1,180 |
| Total annual F&I gross | $2.12M |
| Annual F&I cancellations | $143,000 (6.7% of F&I gross) |
| F&I manager headcount | 2 |
| DMS platform | CDK Drive |
| CRM platform | VinSolutions |
| Post-sale follow-up process | Manual (phone + email) |
According to NADA's 2025 benchmarks, Greenfield's F&I per new unit ($2,470) was above the national average of $2,234, indicating a strong F&I sales process. The problem was not selling F&I products. The problem was keeping them sold.
What is F&I product follow-up automation? F&I product follow-up automation is a system that sends personalized, product-specific communications to vehicle buyers after the sale based on the exact finance and insurance products they purchased. According to NADA, the purpose is to reduce cancellations, increase product utilization, and drive renewals through timely, relevant outreach that manual processes cannot sustain at scale.
The Problem: Manual Follow-Up at Scale
Greenfield's two F&I managers were responsible for both selling products to new buyers and following up with the 1,113 customers who purchased vehicles (and F&I products) throughout the year. The math did not work.
| Task | Time Required | Frequency | Monthly Hours |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post-delivery thank-you calls | 5 min/customer | Each of ~93 monthly sales | 7.7 hrs |
| 30-day check-in calls | 5 min/customer | Monthly cohort | 7.7 hrs |
| Warranty expiration outreach | 8 min/customer | As warranties approach expiration | 4.2 hrs |
| Cancellation save attempts | 15 min/customer | ~12 cancellation requests/month | 3.0 hrs |
| Product utilization follow-up | 5 min/customer | Quarterly for active products | 9.3 hrs |
| Total monthly follow-up hours | 31.9 hrs |
According to Cox Automotive's 2025 Dealership Staffing Study, the average F&I manager works 48 hours per week, with 60-70% of that time spent in the box (the F&I office closing deals with customers). That leaves 14-19 hours per week for everything else: training, compliance, funding deals, and follow-up. Greenfield's F&I managers were allocating approximately 8 hours per week each to follow-up, but the 31.9 monthly hours required meant coverage was spotty at best.
Greenfield's F&I team needed 31.9 hours/month for proper follow-up but could only allocate 16 hours, leaving 50% of customers without post-sale contact
How much revenue was at risk from inadequate follow-up? According to J.D. Power's 2025 Dealer Service Excellence Study, dealerships with no structured F&I follow-up experience cancellation rates of 8-12%, while dealerships with structured follow-up maintain cancellation rates of 3-5%. Greenfield's 6.7% rate sat in the middle, reflecting their partial manual effort. Reducing to the structured follow-up benchmark of 4% would save $57,000 annually.
The specific failure modes were documented during the audit phase:
| Follow-Up Failure | Frequency | Estimated Revenue Impact |
|---|---|---|
| No follow-up within first 30 days | 47% of customers | $38,000/year in early cancellations |
| Wrong product referenced in communication | 12% of follow-ups sent | Customer confusion, trust erosion |
| Warranty expiration notices sent too late | 64% of expiring warranties | $52,000/year in missed renewals |
| No follow-up after cancellation request | 78% of cancellation requests | $29,000/year in unsaved products |
| Single-channel only (phone call) | 100% of follow-ups | 23% contact rate vs. 61% multi-channel |
The Solution: Automated F&I Product Follow-Up
Greenfield evaluated three approaches: upgrading VinSolutions templates, adding AutoAlert for equity-based renewal, or implementing US Tech Automations for purpose-built F&I workflows. After a 2-week evaluation, they chose US Tech Automations based on three factors: product-specific sequence capability, multi-channel delivery, and the ability to integrate with their existing VinSolutions CRM without replacing it.
Phase 1: DMS Integration and Data Mapping (Week 1)
The first step was connecting to CDK Drive to pull F&I product data for every deal.
| Data Element | Source | Integration Method |
|---|---|---|
| Customer contact info | CDK Drive / VinSolutions | API sync (bi-directional) |
| Deal date and vehicle info | CDK Drive | API pull (daily batch) |
| F&I products purchased | CDK Drive deal jacket | API pull (daily batch) |
| Product terms and expiration dates | CDK Drive | Calculated from deal data |
| Service visit history | CDK Service | API pull (real-time webhook) |
| Prior communication history | VinSolutions | API pull (daily batch) |
According to NADA's 2025 technology integration guide, CDK Drive's API supports approximately 85% of the data fields needed for F&I follow-up without custom development. The remaining 15% (primarily product-specific coverage details and claim procedures) were mapped from Greenfield's product provider documentation.
What DMS data is needed for F&I follow-up automation? According to Digital Dealer's 2025 Integration Best Practices guide, the minimum data set includes: customer name and contact information, vehicle identification (VIN, year, make, model), deal date, each F&I product name, product term length, product effective and expiration dates, product provider name, and claim filing instructions. Without this data, follow-up sequences cannot be personalized to the specific products purchased.
Phase 2: Sequence Design and Build (Weeks 2-3)
Greenfield sold 14 distinct F&I products across new and used vehicles. Each product required its own follow-up sequence with unique timing, messaging, and escalation rules.
| F&I Product | Sequence Length | Touchpoints | Channels Used | Primary Goal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Extended warranty (new) | 60 months | 18 | Email, SMS, voice | Renewal at expiration |
| Extended warranty (used) | 36 months | 12 | Email, SMS, voice | Renewal at expiration |
| GAP coverage | Loan term | 6 | Email, SMS | Claim awareness |
| Service contract | 36 months | 14 | Email, SMS | Utilization + renewal |
| Tire & wheel | 36 months | 10 | Email, SMS | Seasonal claim awareness |
| Paint protection | 60 months | 8 | Reapplication reminders | |
| Theft deterrent | 60 months | 4 | Activation confirmation | |
| Windshield protection | 36 months | 6 | Email, SMS | Claim awareness |
| Key replacement | 36 months | 4 | Claim awareness | |
| Dent protection | 36 months | 8 | Email, SMS | Claim awareness |
| Interior protection | 36 months | 6 | Maintenance reminders | |
| Prepaid maintenance | 24-36 months | 12 | Email, SMS | Scheduling reminders |
| Excess wear (lease) | Lease term | 8 | Email, SMS | Return preparation |
| Lease-end protection | Lease term | 6 | Return preparation |
According to Cox Automotive's 2025 F&I product data, the average new vehicle buyer purchases 2.3 F&I products and the average used vehicle buyer purchases 1.4 products. This means each customer receives a unique combination of sequences, layered together by the US Tech Automations workflow automation engine to avoid communication overload.
The platform's conflict resolution rules ensured no customer received more than 2 automated touchpoints per week across all active product sequences. According to DrivingSales' 2025 Communication Fatigue Study, exceeding 3 touchpoints per week from a single brand reduces engagement by 40%.
Each customer at Greenfield activates an average of 2.3 product sequences simultaneously, managed by conflict resolution rules limiting outreach to 2 touchpoints per week
Phase 3: Testing and QA (Week 3)
Testing included three validation layers:
Data accuracy testing. Verified that product data pulled from CDK matched actual deal jackets for a random sample of 50 recent deals. Result: 96% accuracy, with 4% mismatches traced to delayed CDK data entry by the business office.
Sequence logic testing. Triggered each of the 14 sequences manually with test data and verified that timing, branching, and escalation rules executed correctly. Identified and fixed 3 sequence errors (wrong day-count on two warranty sequences, missing SMS opt-in check on one sequence).
Communication quality testing. Reviewed every email template and SMS message for brand voice, compliance language, product accuracy, and personalization token rendering. F&I managers reviewed and approved all 132 individual message templates.
According to NADA's 2025 compliance guidelines, every automated communication from a dealership must include proper identification, opt-out instructions, and accurate product information. Greenfield's compliance officer reviewed and approved all templates before launch.
Phase 4: Launch and Optimization (Week 4+)
Greenfield launched all 14 sequences simultaneously for new deals starting Week 4. Existing customers who had purchased vehicles within the prior 12 months were backfilled into sequences at their appropriate timeline position.
| Launch Metric | Week 1 | Month 1 | Month 3 | Month 6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active customer sequences | 89 | 312 | 687 | 1,043 |
| Messages sent | 156 | 1,247 | 4,891 | 12,340 |
| Email open rate | 41% | 38% | 36% | 35% |
| SMS engagement rate | 67% | 63% | 59% | 57% |
| Cancellation requests | 11 | 9 | 7 | 8 |
| Cancellations saved | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Warranty renewals triggered | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Results: 6-Month Performance
After 6 months, the automated F&I follow-up system delivered measurable improvements across every tracked metric.
Revenue Impact
| Metric | Before Automation | After Automation (6-month annualized) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annual F&I cancellations | $143,000 | $110,110 | -23% (-$32,890) |
| Cancellation rate | 6.7% | 5.2% | -1.5 pts |
| Warranty renewal rate | 19% | 34% | +15 pts |
| F&I revenue per new unit | $2,470 | $2,580 | +$110 (+4.5%) |
| F&I revenue per used unit | $1,180 | $1,220 | +$40 (+3.4%) |
| Total F&I gross (annualized) | $2.12M | $2.24M | +$120,000 (+5.7%) |
According to NADA's 2025 benchmarks, the top-quartile cancellation rate for single-rooftop dealerships is 3.8%. Greenfield moved from above average (6.7%) to approaching top-quartile territory (5.2%) within 6 months, with continuing improvement expected as longer-term renewal sequences activate.
How much did the automation cost versus the revenue it generated? Greenfield's total cost for the first 6 months was $8,594 ($499/month platform fee + $2,600 one-time setup and integration). The $32,890 in recovered cancellation revenue alone represents a 3.8x return on investment. Adding the warranty renewal revenue ($18,400 in additional renewals during the period) brings total ROI to 6.0x.
Greenfield Motors achieved 6.0x ROI on F&I follow-up automation within 6 months, combining $32,890 in prevented cancellations with $18,400 in additional warranty renewals
Operational Impact
| Metric | Before Automation | After Automation | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| F&I manager follow-up hours/week | 8 hrs each (16 total) | 2 hrs each (4 total) | -75% |
| Customer contact rate (any channel) | 28% | 79% | +51 pts |
| Average time to first post-sale contact | 8.3 days | 1 day (automated) | -88% |
| Customers receiving warranty expiration notice | 36% (manual) | 100% (automated) | +64 pts |
| Product-specific messaging accuracy | 88% | 99.6% | +11.6 pts |
According to Cox Automotive's 2025 Dealership Productivity Study, F&I managers who spend more time in the box (closing deals) generate $180-$240 per additional hour in incremental F&I revenue. Greenfield's F&I managers reclaimed 6 hours per week each, translating to an estimated $56,000-$75,000 in additional annual F&I closing opportunity.
Customer Satisfaction Impact
Greenfield tracks CSI scores through their OEM survey program and through post-service surveys.
| Satisfaction Metric | Before Automation | After Automation | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| F&I satisfaction score | 82/100 | 89/100 | +7 pts |
| "Dealership cares about me post-sale" | 41% agree | 68% agree | +27 pts |
| Product understanding score | 3.2/5 | 4.1/5 | +0.9 pts |
| Likelihood to recommend F&I products | 34% | 52% | +18 pts |
According to J.D. Power's 2025 Sales Satisfaction Index, F&I satisfaction is the single largest driver of overall dealership satisfaction among buyers who finance, with a correlation coefficient of 0.82. Greenfield's 7-point improvement in F&I satisfaction contributed to a 4-point improvement in overall CSI scores.
What Worked: The Five Winning Strategies
1. Product-Specific Messaging Over Generic Follow-Up
The single biggest driver of results was sending messages about the specific products each customer purchased, not generic post-sale communications.
According to J.D. Power's 2025 Customer Communication Study, product-specific messages achieve 2.1x higher engagement than generic "thank you for your purchase" communications. Greenfield's data confirmed this: product-specific emails averaged 36% open rates versus 18% for the generic welcome emails they had previously sent.
2. Multi-Channel Delivery Matching Customer Preferences
The US Tech Automations platform delivered messages via email, SMS, and voice drops based on customer age demographics and stated preferences.
| Customer Age Group | Preferred Channel | Engagement Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Under 35 | SMS | 71% |
| 35-54 | Email + SMS | 58% |
| 55+ | Email + Voice | 49% |
According to Cox Automotive's 2025 Communication Preferences Study, channel-matched delivery increases response rates by 34% compared to one-size-fits-all communication.
3. Service Visit Triggers
When a Greenfield customer visited the service lane, the system automatically sent a contextual message about their active F&I coverage related to the service performed. For example, a customer with tire-and-wheel coverage who came in for a tire rotation received a message explaining that road hazard damage is covered under their plan.
According to Digital Dealer's 2025 Service-to-F&I Connection Report, service visit triggers increase F&I product awareness by 34% and reduce cancellations during the first year by 12%.
4. Cancellation Interception Workflow
When a customer called or emailed requesting a product cancellation, the system triggered a 48-hour save sequence: immediate notification to the F&I manager, a personalized retention offer calculation, and an automated communication highlighting the product's value based on the customer's specific vehicle and driving patterns.
Of 47 cancellation requests during the 6-month period, the automated interception workflow saved 13 (27.7%). According to NADA's 2025 data, the industry average cancellation save rate without automation is 8-12%.
5. Renewal Sequences Starting 90 Days Before Expiration
Rather than waiting until a warranty was about to expire, the system began a gradual renewal sequence 90 days out, building awareness and urgency over time.
| Days Before Expiration | Communication | Channel | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90 days | Coverage review summary | Awareness | |
| 60 days | Renewal pricing preview | Email + SMS | Consideration |
| 45 days | F&I manager personal outreach | Phone (scheduled by system) | Personal touch |
| 30 days | Formal renewal offer | Decision | |
| 14 days | Urgency reminder | SMS | Urgency |
| 7 days | Final reminder with out-of-pocket comparison | Email + SMS | Close |
According to Cox Automotive's 2025 data, the optimal renewal sequence starts 90 days before expiration. Sequences starting at 30 days achieve 15% renewal rates; 90-day sequences achieve 34%.
Starting warranty renewal sequences 90 days before expiration achieves 34% renewal rates versus 15% for 30-day sequences, according to Cox Automotive 2025
What Did Not Work: Lessons Learned
Lesson 1: Voice Drops Underperformed for Under-35 Customers
Ringless voicemail drops achieved only 8% callback rates for customers under 35, compared to 22% for customers over 55. According to DrivingSales' 2025 channel effectiveness data, younger buyers perceive voicemail as intrusive. Greenfield removed voice drops from sequences targeting buyers under 40 after Month 2.
Lesson 2: Weekly Communication Limits Were Too Aggressive Initially
The initial configuration allowed up to 3 touchpoints per week per customer. Unsubscribe rates spiked to 4.2% in Month 1. After reducing to 2 touchpoints per week maximum, unsubscribe rates dropped to 1.1%. According to J.D. Power's 2025 data, the optimal frequency for post-sale dealership communications is 1-2 per week.
Lesson 3: GAP Coverage Follow-Up Has Limited Engagement
GAP coverage follow-up sequences had the lowest engagement rates (19% email open rate) because GAP is a "hope you never need it" product. According to Digital Dealer's 2025 F&I analysis, customers engage with GAP communications primarily when they are in an accident or when their loan balance is approaching vehicle value. Greenfield reduced GAP sequences to 4 touchpoints per year instead of the original 8.
Lesson 4: DMS Data Delays Required Buffer Logic
CDK Drive data sometimes lagged 24-48 hours after deal completion. The initial sequence configuration triggered the Day 1 welcome message immediately on deal creation, which occasionally fired before the deal was fully funded. Adding a 48-hour buffer after deal creation date resolved the issue. According to NADA's 2025 DMS integration guide, 24-48 hour data lag is standard across all major DMS platforms.
Implementation Cost Breakdown
| Cost Category | Amount | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| US Tech Automations platform (6 months) | $2,994 | $499/month workflow tier |
| DMS integration setup | $1,500 | One-time CDK middleware configuration |
| Sequence design consulting | $1,100 | One-time (14 sequences) |
| SMS messaging costs | $1,240 | $0.02/SMS, ~10,350 messages over 6 months |
| Voice drop costs | $380 | $0.05/drop, ~7,600 drops over 6 months |
| F&I manager time for template review | $480 | ~8 hours at $60/hr |
| Total 6-month cost | $7,694 | |
| Total 6-month revenue impact | $51,290 | Cancellation savings + renewal revenue |
| 6-month ROI | 6.7x |
According to Digital Dealer's 2025 Technology ROI Report, the median ROI for dealership automation technology is 2.4x in the first year. Greenfield's 6.7x ROI in 6 months places them well above the median, driven primarily by the high-value nature of F&I products.
What is the payback period for F&I follow-up automation? Based on Greenfield's numbers, the payback period was 34 days. Monthly platform cost ($499) plus amortized setup costs ($433/month over 6 months) totals $932/month. Monthly revenue impact (annualized $51,290 / 6 = $8,548/month) exceeded costs in the first billing cycle. According to NADA 2025 data, dealerships with $10M+ revenue typically see F&I automation payback within 45-60 days.
Replicating These Results at Your Dealership
Here is a step-by-step guide for implementing similar F&I follow-up automation at your dealership.
Audit your current F&I cancellation rate and follow-up process. Pull 12 months of cancellation data from your DMS and document your current follow-up workflow (or lack thereof). This establishes your baseline.
Inventory your F&I product mix. List every F&I product you sell with its term length, provider, claim process, and renewal eligibility. Each product needs its own sequence.
Map your DMS data availability. Determine which F&I deal data fields your DMS exposes via API and identify any gaps that require manual data entry or provider integration.
Select your automation platform. Evaluate based on DMS integration, product-specific sequence capability, multi-channel delivery, and cost. US Tech Automations is purpose-built for this workflow.
Design sequences for your top 5 products first. Start with the products that have the highest cancellation rates and highest per-product revenue. Do not try to automate all products simultaneously.
Build and test sequences in a staging environment. Use real deal data (anonymized if needed) to verify data accuracy, timing logic, and message rendering before going live.
Launch with new deals only for the first 30 days. Monitor engagement rates, unsubscribe rates, and delivery issues before backfilling existing customers.
Backfill existing customers at their appropriate timeline position. A customer who purchased 6 months ago should enter the sequence at the 6-month mark, not at Day 1.
Set up cancellation interception workflows. Configure automated alerts and retention sequences that trigger when a cancellation request is received.
Review and optimize monthly. Track cancellation rates, engagement rates, renewal rates, and customer satisfaction scores. Adjust sequence timing and messaging based on performance data.
Expand to remaining products. After the initial 5 products are running smoothly (typically Month 2-3), add sequences for remaining F&I products.
Integrate service visit triggers. Connect your service lane DMS data to trigger contextual F&I product reminders when customers visit for service.
According to J.D. Power's 2025 implementation benchmarking, dealerships that follow a phased approach (5 products first, then expand) achieve 30% faster time-to-value than those attempting full product coverage at launch.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can this work at a multi-rooftop dealership group?
Yes. According to NADA's 2025 data, multi-rooftop groups often see even higher ROI because they can share sequence templates across stores while customizing for each location's product mix. The US Tech Automations platform supports multi-location management with store-level sequence customization from a single dashboard.
What if my dealership uses Reynolds & Reynolds instead of CDK?
The workflow automation platform connects to Reynolds via middleware integration similar to the CDK approach described in this case study. According to DrivingSales' 2025 integration data, Reynolds integration typically takes 1-2 additional days compared to CDK due to API differences.
Will customers feel like they are being spammed?
According to J.D. Power's 2025 data, customers rate product-specific post-sale communications as "helpful" at a rate of 73%, compared to 31% for generic sales follow-up. The key is relevance and frequency control. Greenfield's 2-touchpoint-per-week limit and product-specific messaging kept unsubscribe rates at 1.1%.
How does this integrate with my existing VinSolutions or Elead CRM?
US Tech Automations runs alongside your existing CRM, not instead of it. Customer data syncs bi-directionally so your CRM maintains a complete communication history. According to Digital Dealer's 2025 integration guide, the most effective approach is using your CRM for sales follow-up and a dedicated platform for post-sale F&I follow-up.
What if my F&I products come from multiple providers?
Greenfield uses 4 different F&I product providers. The system maps each product to its specific provider's claim procedures, coverage details, and renewal processes. According to NADA's 2025 data, the average dealership uses 2-4 F&I product providers.
How do I measure success?
Track five core metrics monthly: F&I product cancellation rate (target: below 5%), warranty renewal rate (target: above 30%), customer engagement rate (target: above 35% email, 55% SMS), F&I revenue per unit retailed (target: increasing quarter-over-quarter), and customer satisfaction with F&I (target: above 85/100). According to NADA 2025 benchmarks, these five metrics together explain 89% of the variance in long-term F&I profitability.
What compliance requirements apply to automated F&I communications?
According to NADA's 2025 compliance guide, automated F&I communications must comply with TCPA (for SMS and voice), CAN-SPAM (for email), state-specific consumer protection laws, and OEM program guidelines. All messages must include dealership identification, opt-out instructions, and accurate product information. Greenfield's compliance officer reviewed every template before launch.
Can the system handle customers who purchased vehicles before automation was implemented?
Yes. Greenfield backfilled 847 customers who had purchased within the prior 12 months. Each customer was placed into their appropriate sequence position based on their purchase date. According to Cox Automotive's 2025 data, backfilled customers show slightly lower engagement rates (5-8% lower) than customers who receive the full sequence from Day 1, but the revenue impact remains strongly positive.
Conclusion: The F&I Follow-Up Imperative
Greenfield Motors' results are not exceptional. They are achievable for any $10M-$100M dealership with a structured F&I product mix and a willingness to automate post-sale follow-up. According to NADA's 2025 data, F&I product revenue represents the highest-margin segment of dealership operations, making every percentage point of cancellation reduction worth thousands of dollars annually.
The US Tech Automations platform gave Greenfield the workflow flexibility to build 14 product-specific sequences with multi-channel delivery, cancellation interception, and renewal automation that template-based CRMs could not match.
If your dealership is losing $50,000+ annually to F&I cancellations and your follow-up process depends on manual effort from overextended F&I managers, schedule a free consultation to evaluate how automated F&I follow-up workflows can recover that revenue within 90 days.
About the Author

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.