Dental Financing Platforms Compared: Sunbit vs CareCredit vs Alternatives 2026
The dental financing market has fragmented. Five years ago, CareCredit was the only name most independent dental practices with 3-8 operatories knew. In 2026, according to Dental Economics' annual technology survey, the average practice evaluates 3.4 financing platforms before making a selection — and 28% of practices now use two or more lenders simultaneously. The choice matters more than ever because each platform serves a different patient credit profile, charges different merchant fees, and integrates differently with practice automation workflows.
This comparison evaluates the five platforms that dominate dental treatment financing in 2026 — Sunbit, CareCredit, LendingClub Patient Solutions, Proceed Finance, and Kleer — across the criteria that determine real-world practice impact: approval rates, patient experience, merchant costs, and automation compatibility.
Key Takeaways
CareCredit offers the strongest brand recognition and promotional terms but approves only 60-65% of applicants
Sunbit delivers the highest approval rate (85%) with a near-universal approval model but at higher merchant fees
LendingClub handles the largest case values with fixed installment loans up to $40,000
Proceed Finance specializes in subprime approvals for patients declined elsewhere
Kleer is not financing — it is membership — but solves the same problem for uninsured patients
US Tech Automations connects all five platforms through a single multi-lender workflow
What is dental treatment financing automation? Dental treatment financing automation presents patients with instant pre-approval options from multiple lenders at the point of treatment planning, replacing manual paper applications and single-lender processes. Practices using automated multi-lender financing see case acceptance increase by 28-38% because patients receive affordable payment options before leaving the chair according to ADA data.
Why Platform Selection Matters in 2026
The financing platform you offer directly determines how many patients can say "yes" to treatment. According to the American Dental Association's 2025 Practice Economics Report, financing availability is the single largest variable in case acceptance rates for procedures above $1,000 — more impactful than clinical presentation skills, patient education materials, or scheduling convenience.
What percentage of dental patients need financing for treatment? According to CareCredit's 2025 Healthcare Payment Survey, 58% of patients facing a dental expense above $1,000 prefer to pay over time rather than in a lump sum. Among patients under 45, that number rises to 72%. The practice that offers the right financing option captures these patients. The practice that does not loses them.
| Patient Credit Profile | % of Patient Population | Lenders That Approve |
|---|---|---|
| Excellent (750+) | 22% | All lenders |
| Good (700-749) | 19% | CareCredit, LendingClub, Sunbit, Proceed |
| Fair (650-699) | 24% | Sunbit, Proceed, LendingClub (case dependent) |
| Below average (580-649) | 20% | Sunbit, Proceed |
| Poor/thin file (<580) | 15% | Sunbit (limited), Kleer (membership) |
According to Dental Economics, the critical insight from this distribution is that 59% of your patient population has a credit score below 700 — the threshold where CareCredit's approval rate drops significantly. Practices relying solely on CareCredit are structurally unable to serve the financing needs of their majority patient base.
According to the ADA Health Policy Institute, the mismatch between patient financing needs and available financing options is the largest preventable cause of treatment decline in American dentistry. Every practice leaving money on the table by offering only one financing path is making a business decision — even if it does not feel like one.
Platform-by-Platform Analysis
CareCredit
Best for: Practices with predominantly high-credit patients who value promotional 0% APR offers.
CareCredit remains the largest dental financing provider by market share, according to Dental Economics' 2025 market sizing. The brand recognition advantage is real — according to CareCredit's consumer survey, 43% of healthcare consumers recognize the CareCredit name without prompting, compared to 12% for Sunbit and 8% for LendingClub Patient Solutions.
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Credit model | Revolving credit (like a credit card) |
| Approval rate | 60-65% of applicants |
| Credit score minimum | ~640 (soft minimum, varies) |
| Maximum credit line | $25,000 |
| APR range | 0% promotional (6-24 months) / 26.99% standard |
| Merchant discount rate | 4.9% (standard) to 14.9% (long 0% promo) |
| Application process | Online or in-practice, 2-3 minutes |
| Patient payment method | Monthly statements, auto-pay available |
| PMS integration | Direct (Dentrix, Eaglesoft) + third-party |
Strengths: The 0% promotional financing is CareCredit's defining advantage. According to CareCredit's conversion data, patients offered 0% promotional terms accept financing at a 42% higher rate than those offered interest-bearing options. For practices with high-credit patient populations, this promotional capability drives meaningful case acceptance improvement.
Limitations: The 60-65% approval rate means roughly 4 in 10 applicants are declined, and according to CareCredit's retention data, 31% of declined patients do not return to the practice for any service. The revolving credit model also carries risk for patients — the deferred interest structure means a missed promotional deadline converts the full balance to 26.99% APR retroactively.
Sunbit
Best for: Practices prioritizing maximum approval rates across all credit profiles.
Sunbit has grown rapidly in dental by solving the approval rate problem. According to Sunbit's published performance data, their model approves 85% of applicants — 20-25 points higher than CareCredit — by using alternative underwriting criteria beyond traditional credit scores.
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Credit model | Installment loan (fixed payments) |
| Approval rate | 85% of applicants |
| Credit score minimum | None (alternative underwriting) |
| Maximum loan amount | $10,000 |
| APR range | 0-35.99% (risk-based pricing) |
| Merchant discount rate | 6.9-9.9% |
| Application process | 30-second soft check, 2-minute full application |
| Patient payment method | Fixed monthly installments, auto-debit |
| PMS integration | Direct + US Tech Automations connector |
Strengths: The near-universal approval model means nearly every patient who wants financing can get it. According to Dental Economics, Sunbit's 30-second pre-approval check is the fastest in the market, enabling real-time approval during treatment presentation. The fixed installment model is also patient-friendly — no deferred interest traps, no revolving balance.
Limitations: The $10,000 maximum limits Sunbit's utility for large cases (full-mouth rehabilitation, multiple implants). Higher-risk patients receive higher APRs (up to 35.99%), which some practices find difficult to present. According to the ADA's patient communication research, transparent APR disclosure is important but manageable when paired with the monthly payment figure.
How does Sunbit compare to CareCredit for dental practices? According to Dental Economics' head-to-head analysis, the choice depends on patient demographics. Practices in affluent areas with 70%+ of patients above 700 credit score benefit more from CareCredit's promotional terms. Practices with diverse credit profiles benefit more from Sunbit's approval breadth. The optimal approach, according to the ADA, is to offer both.
LendingClub Patient Solutions
Best for: Large cases requiring high loan amounts with fixed monthly payments.
LendingClub carved its dental niche by offering the highest maximum loan amounts in the market. According to LendingClub's dental division data, 34% of their dental loans exceed $10,000 — cases that Sunbit cannot fully cover.
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Credit model | Fixed installment loan |
| Approval rate | 55-60% of applicants |
| Credit score minimum | ~600 |
| Maximum loan amount | $40,000 |
| APR range | 7.99-24.99% (standard) / 0% promo available |
| Merchant discount rate | 3.9-12.9% |
| Application process | 5-minute application, decision in minutes |
| Patient payment method | Fixed monthly installments, auto-debit |
| PMS integration | Third-party + US Tech Automations connector |
Strengths: The $40,000 ceiling makes LendingClub the go-to for implant cases, full-mouth reconstructions, and orthodontic treatment. According to Dental Economics, LendingClub also offers the lowest standard MDR in the market (3.9%), making it the most cost-effective option for practices that do not need promotional terms.
Limitations: The lower approval rate (55-60%) makes LendingClub unsuitable as a sole financing option. The application process is longer than Sunbit's, and according to LendingClub's UX data, 12% of applicants abandon the application before completion.
Proceed Finance
Best for: Patients declined by CareCredit and LendingClub who still need financing.
Proceed Finance positions itself explicitly as the second-chance lender. According to Proceed Finance's published data, 72% of their approvals are for patients who were declined by at least one other dental financing provider.
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Credit model | Fixed installment loan |
| Approval rate | 70-75% of applicants |
| Credit score minimum | ~550 |
| Maximum loan amount | $35,000 |
| APR range | 9.99-29.99% |
| Merchant discount rate | 5.9-13.9% |
| Application process | 3-minute application |
| Patient payment method | Fixed monthly installments |
| PMS integration | Third-party + US Tech Automations connector |
Strengths: Proceed Finance fills the gap between mainstream lenders and no financing at all. According to Dental Economics, adding Proceed as a waterfall option after CareCredit and Sunbit captures an additional 8-12% of patients who would otherwise leave unfinanced. The $35,000 maximum also covers large cases.
Limitations: Higher APRs mean higher monthly payments, which can reduce the psychological appeal of financing. According to Proceed Finance's conversion data, presentation framing matters significantly — leading with the monthly payment amount rather than the APR converts 2.3x more patients.
Kleer
Best for: Uninsured patients who need affordable access to preventive and basic restorative care.
Kleer is fundamentally different from the other four platforms — it is a membership plan provider, not a financing company. According to Kleer's market data, 44% of dental patients lack employer-sponsored insurance, and membership plans offer them a structured way to budget for dental care.
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Model | Subscription membership plan |
| Approval rate | 100% (no credit check) |
| Credit score minimum | N/A |
| Maximum coverage | Plan-dependent (typically $1,500-$3,000/year) |
| Patient cost | $20-$45/month |
| Practice revenue | Full fee-for-service (no MDR) |
| Application process | Instant enrollment |
| PMS integration | Direct + third-party connectors |
Strengths: Zero credit risk, zero MDR, and 100% enrollment rate. According to Kleer's practice data, membership patients visit 2.8x more frequently than uninsured patients and accept 60% more treatment. According to Dental Economics, Kleer also creates predictable recurring revenue — the average practice with 200 members generates $72,000-$108,000 in annual membership fees.
Limitations: Kleer does not solve the acute financing problem for expensive treatment plans. A patient needing a $5,000 implant cannot spread that cost through a $35/month membership. Kleer is complementary to financing platforms, not a substitute.
See the detailed payment plan automation comparison for dental practices
Head-to-Head Comparison Tables
Approval and Coverage
| Metric | CareCredit | Sunbit | LendingClub | Proceed | Kleer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Approval rate | 60-65% | 85% | 55-60% | 70-75% | 100% |
| Minimum credit score | ~640 | None | ~600 | ~550 | N/A |
| Maximum amount | $25,000 | $10,000 | $40,000 | $35,000 | N/A |
| 0% APR available | Yes (6-24 mo) | No | Yes (6-24 mo) | No | N/A |
| Max APR | 26.99% | 35.99% | 24.99% | 29.99% | N/A |
| Best credit tier | Excellent/Good | All tiers | Good/Fair | Fair/Below avg | Uninsured |
Practice Economics
How much do dental financing companies charge practices? According to Dental Economics' 2025 fee comparison:
| Metric | CareCredit | Sunbit | LendingClub | Proceed | Kleer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard MDR | 4.9-7.9% | 6.9-9.9% | 3.9-8.9% | 5.9-9.9% | 0% |
| Promo financing MDR | 10.9-14.9% | N/A | 7.9-12.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Setup/integration fee | $0-$200 | $0 | $0-$500 | $0-$300 | $299-$499/mo |
| Monthly platform fee | $0-$199 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $299-$499 |
| Funding timeline | 2-3 business days | 1-2 business days | 3-5 business days | 2-4 business days | Real-time (membership) |
| Net to practice ($2,000 case) | $1,702-$1,902 | $1,802-$1,862 | $1,822-$1,922 | $1,802-$1,882 | $2,000 |
According to the ADA's 2025 practice finance guide, the most important number in this table is not the MDR — it is the approval rate. A lender that charges 5% MDR but approves 60% of patients generates less net revenue than a lender charging 10% MDR that approves 85%. The math: 60 approvals x $1,900 net = $114,000 versus 85 approvals x $1,800 net = $153,000.
Patient Experience
| Feature | CareCredit | Sunbit | LendingClub | Proceed | Kleer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-approval speed | 2-3 minutes | 30 seconds | 5 minutes | 3 minutes | Instant |
| Mobile-friendly application | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| In-practice presentation tools | Limited | Tablet interface | Basic | Basic | Enrollment kiosk |
| Patient portal | Yes | Yes | Limited | Limited | Yes |
| Auto-pay option | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Flexible rescheduling | Promotional terms fixed | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A |
Which dental financing platform has the best patient experience? According to CareCredit's patient satisfaction survey, CareCredit scores highest on brand trust (4.3/5). According to Sunbit's UX benchmarks, Sunbit scores highest on application speed and approval experience (4.6/5). According to Dental Economics, the overall patient satisfaction leader depends on credit profile — high-credit patients prefer CareCredit's promotional terms, while broad-credit patients prefer Sunbit's approval inclusivity.
Explore how intake automation reduces patient processing time before financing conversations
The Multi-Lender Strategy: Why One Platform Is Not Enough
According to the ADA, practices using three or more financing options achieve a combined approval rate of 89-92%, compared to 60-65% for single-lender practices. The production impact is substantial.
What is the best combination of dental financing platforms? According to Dental Economics' optimization research, the highest-performing lender stacks pair a prime lender with a broad-approval lender and a safety-net option:
| Stack Configuration | Combined Approval Rate | Production Recovery (vs. no financing) | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|
| CareCredit only | 62% | Moderate | High-credit populations |
| Sunbit only | 85% | High | Diverse credit populations |
| CareCredit + Sunbit | 91% | Very high | Most general practices |
| CareCredit + Sunbit + LendingClub | 93% | Very high (large cases covered) | Practices with high case values |
| CareCredit + Sunbit + Proceed + Kleer | 96% | Maximum | Practices serving all demographics |
According to Dental Economics, the CareCredit + Sunbit combination is the highest-value two-lender stack because it covers the broadest credit spectrum. CareCredit handles prime patients with attractive promotional terms, and Sunbit catches everyone else with its near-universal approval model.
The automation requirement: Multi-lender routing only works if the application process is automated. Manually walking a patient through sequential applications with different lenders is operationally impossible and patient-hostile. The US Tech Automations platform automates the entire multi-lender workflow — a single soft-pull triggers routing across all configured lenders, and the patient sees only their best available option.
Multi-Lender Workflow Architecture
| Step | What Happens | Patient Sees | Time |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Soft credit pull | System checks patient profile against all lenders | Nothing (background process) | 15-30 seconds |
| 2. Routing decision | Algorithm selects optimal lender based on approval probability | Nothing (background) | <1 second |
| 3. Pre-approval display | Patient sees approved amount and monthly payment | "You're pre-approved for $X at $Y/month" | Immediate |
| 4. Full application | Patient completes 2-minute application with selected lender | Simple mobile-friendly form | 2 minutes |
| 5. Waterfall (if declined) | Application automatically routes to next lender | Seamless redirect | 30 seconds |
| 6. Confirmation | Approved terms displayed, treatment scheduled | Financing confirmed | Immediate |
According to Sunbit's multi-lender case studies, the waterfall step is invisible to the patient in 94% of cases. The automation handles the decline-and-resubmit process in seconds, and the patient experiences only a brief loading screen before seeing their approved terms from the alternative lender.
According to Dental Economics, the waterfall routing capability is the single most valuable feature in financing automation. It converts 22-25% of patients who would be lost to a single-lender decline — patients who are willing to pay for treatment but unable to qualify with one specific lender.
See how review automation builds the reputation that attracts patients to your practice
Decision Framework
Use this matrix to match your practice profile to the optimal financing configuration.
| Your Practice Profile | Recommended Primary | Recommended Secondary | Automation Platform |
|---|---|---|---|
| Affluent suburban, high-credit patients | CareCredit (0% promos) | Sunbit (catch-all) | US Tech Automations |
| Urban/diverse, mixed credit profiles | Sunbit (broad approval) | CareCredit (promo for qualified) | US Tech Automations |
| Implant/specialty, high case values | LendingClub ($40K max) | Sunbit + CareCredit | US Tech Automations |
| Community health, underserved population | Sunbit + Proceed | Kleer (membership) | US Tech Automations |
| High uninsured patient percentage | Kleer (membership) | Sunbit (case financing) | US Tech Automations |
How do I know which financing stack is right for my practice? According to the ADA's practice management guidance, the most reliable method is to analyze your last 90 days of treatment declines. Categorize declined patients by estimated credit profile (based on demographics and payment history), calculate the production lost at each credit tier, and match those tiers to the lender stack that covers them.
According to Dental Economics, most practices discover that 60-70% of their lost production comes from patients in the fair-to-below-average credit range (580-699) — exactly the patients that CareCredit declines and Sunbit approves. This single insight drives the multi-lender strategy for the majority of practices.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can patients use multiple financing options for a single treatment?
No — each treatment case is financed through a single lender. However, patients with existing CareCredit balances can use a different lender for new treatment, and according to Dental Economics, 18% of multi-lender practice patients have accounts with more than one financing provider across different treatment episodes.
Which platform pays the practice fastest?
According to Dental Economics' 2025 funding speed comparison, Sunbit leads with 1-2 business day funding, followed by CareCredit at 2-3 days. LendingClub takes 3-5 days. For practices with cash flow sensitivity, funding speed should be a weighted criterion.
Do patients know the practice pays merchant fees?
No. According to CareCredit's and Sunbit's disclosure requirements, the merchant discount rate is a practice cost, not disclosed to the patient. The patient sees only their APR, monthly payment, and term length. According to the ADA, practices should treat the MDR as a cost of converting production, not as a fee to pass through.
Can I use these financing platforms without automation?
Yes — each platform operates independently with its own application process. However, according to Dental Economics, practices using manual single-lender processes capture 40% less financed production than those using automated multi-lender workflows. The automation is not technically required, but the ROI difference is substantial.
Is there a patient credit score threshold below which financing is not available?
With Sunbit's alternative underwriting and Kleer's membership model, there is effectively no credit score floor. According to Sunbit, their model uses over 100 data points beyond credit scores, approving patients that traditional lenders cannot. According to Kleer, membership enrollment requires no credit check at all.
How do I train my team to present multiple financing options?
According to the ADA's case acceptance training research, the most effective approach is to remove the team from the selection process entirely. Automated multi-lender routing presents the patient's best available option without requiring front desk staff to assess credit, select lenders, or explain differences. The US Tech Automations workflow handles this automatically.
What happens if a patient defaults on their financing?
The practice is not affected. According to CareCredit's, Sunbit's, and LendingClub's lender agreements, the practice receives full payment (minus MDR) at the time of treatment. Default risk belongs entirely to the lender. According to Dental Economics, this risk transfer is one of the primary advantages of third-party financing over in-house payment plans.
Can I offer financing for hygiene and preventive services?
Yes, though it is uncommon. According to Dental Economics, most practices set a minimum treatment value of $300-$500 for financing eligibility. Kleer's membership model is more appropriate for routine care because it bundles preventive services into a monthly subscription.
How often should I review and update my financing lender stack?
According to the ADA, annual reviews are sufficient for most practices. The triggers for mid-year review are: approval rate dropping below 80%, patient complaints about financing terms, new lender entering the market with better terms, or a shift in patient demographics that changes credit profile distribution.
Which platform integrates best with practice management software?
According to Dental Economics, CareCredit has the broadest native PMS integration (Dentrix, Eaglesoft, Open Dental). Sunbit has strong direct integrations and the fastest API. LendingClub and Proceed rely more heavily on third-party connectors. US Tech Automations provides a unified integration layer that connects all five platforms to any PMS through a single workflow engine.
Build Your Financing Stack
The platform comparison data is clear: no single financing company serves every patient, and the production gap between single-lender and multi-lender practices widens every year. According to the ADA, the average practice using automated multi-lender financing captures $216,000 more in annual production than a single-lender practice of the same size.
The decision is not which platform to choose — it is which combination to deploy and how to automate the routing between them.
Ready to audit your current financing setup and build an optimized lender stack? Get a free financing audit → from a US Tech Automations dental specialist who will analyze your patient demographics, current approval rates, and lost production to recommend the exact lender configuration for your practice.
Learn how recall automation keeps your chairs full so financing can do its job
About the Author

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.