Subscription Automation Case Study: 30% Churn Drop 2026
A DTC wellness brand with 12,000 active subscribers was losing 850 subscribers per month — a 7.1% monthly churn rate that eroded $510,000 in annual recurring revenue. Their subscription management ran on basic billing software with no automated dunning, no retention flows, and no win-back capability. Every churned subscriber was gone forever.
After implementing comprehensive subscription automation, their churn rate dropped from 7.1% to 4.8% within 90 days — a 32% reduction — recovering $163,000 in annual revenue. This case study documents the before state, the automation implementation, and the measured results across three workstreams: dunning recovery, retention flow saves, and win-back reactivations.
Key Takeaways
Monthly churn dropped from 7.1% to 4.8% (32% reduction) within 90 days of full automation deployment
Dunning automation recovered 68% of failed payments — up from 12% under the manual process
Pause-instead-of-cancel flows saved 37% of voluntary cancellation attempts
Win-back sequences reactivated 13.5% of churned subscribers within 60 days
US Tech Automations orchestrated the entire system, connecting payment retries, multi-channel notifications, retention flows, and win-back sequences without custom development
The Before State: Manual Processes and Silent Revenue Loss
Company Profile
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Industry | DTC wellness / supplements |
| Active subscribers | 12,000 |
| Average order value | $52/month |
| Monthly recurring revenue | $624,000 |
| Monthly churn rate | 7.1% (850 subscribers/month) |
| Annual revenue lost to churn | $510,000+ |
| Subscription platform | Recharge (Shopify) |
| Email platform | Klaviyo |
| SMS platform | None |
The Problems
Problem 1: Failed payments went unaddressed. The brand used Recharge's default retry settings — a single automatic retry 3 days after failure. No email notification to the customer. No SMS. No follow-up. According to Recurly, a single-retry approach recovers only 30-35% of failed payments. The brand was recovering just 12% because even the single retry was not optimized for timing.
Problem 2: Cancellation was the only self-service option. The Recharge customer portal offered "Cancel" but not "Pause" or "Skip." According to Ordergroove, this forces subscribers who want a temporary break to cancel permanently — losing 40% of subscribers who would have stayed with a pause option.
Problem 3: Zero post-cancellation outreach. Once a subscriber cancelled, no email, SMS, or any communication went out. According to Chargebee, the first 14-21 days post-cancellation represent a recovery window where 12-15% of subscribers will reactivate if contacted.
Before automation, the brand's only churn "strategy" was hoping subscribers did not cancel. Failed payments silently dropped subscribers, the cancel button was a point of no return, and churned subscribers disappeared into a void of zero contact, according to the brand's operations director.
The Audit: Diagnosing Churn Sources
Before implementing automation, a detailed churn audit categorized every cancellation from the prior 6 months.
Churn Source Breakdown (6-Month Audit)
| Churn Category | % of Total Churn | Monthly Subscribers Lost | Monthly Revenue Lost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Failed payments (involuntary) | 28% | 238 | $12,376 |
| "Too much product" / need a break | 22% | 187 | $9,724 |
| Price sensitivity | 16% | 136 | $7,072 |
| Product fatigue / boredom | 12% | 102 | $5,304 |
| Forgot about subscription | 10% | 85 | $4,420 |
| Product dissatisfaction | 8% | 68 | $3,536 |
| Other / unknown | 4% | 34 | $1,768 |
According to SUBTA, this distribution is representative of the DTC wellness vertical: involuntary churn as the single largest category, followed by lifestyle/flexibility issues, then price and product factors.
What percentage of subscription churn is actually preventable? Based on this audit, 76% of churn (involuntary + flexibility + forgetfulness) was directly addressable through automation. Only 8% (product dissatisfaction) required product changes rather than process changes. According to McKinsey, the industry average for automation-addressable churn is 65-80%.
The Implementation: Three Automation Workstreams
Workstream 1: Dunning Automation
The brand replaced Recharge's default single retry with a comprehensive, multi-channel dunning sequence orchestrated through US Tech Automations.
Configure smart payment retries across 4 attempts over 12 days. Retry timing: immediate, Day 3 (Tuesday morning — highest recovery day according to Recurly), Day 7, Day 12. Each retry at a different time of day to account for bank processing windows.
Deploy email notification within 1 hour of first failure. Subject line: "Quick update needed on your [Brand] subscription." Body: one-click link to update payment method, current order contents as a reminder of what they would lose.
Send SMS notification at 24 hours if email unopened. "Hi [Name], we couldn't process your [Brand] payment. Tap to update: [link]." According to PYMNTS, SMS payment reminders generate 45% action rates.
Send urgency email at Day 5. "Your [specific product] subscription pauses in 7 days unless we can process your payment."
Deploy loss-aversion email at Day 8. "You'll miss your next shipment of [product] on [date]. Update your payment to keep it coming."
Send final multi-channel notification at Day 10. Email + SMS + push notification.
Auto-pause (not cancel) at Day 12 if unresolved. Pausing preserves the customer record for easy reactivation.
Trigger a "your subscription is paused" recovery email at Day 14. "Reactivate with one click — your preferences are saved."
Workstream 2: Retention Flow Automation
The brand activated pause, skip, and swap capabilities and added an automated retention flow to the cancel path.
| Retention Element | Implementation |
|---|---|
| Pause subscription (1, 2, or 3 months) | Added to customer portal + pre-renewal email |
| Skip next order | One-click skip from renewal reminder email |
| Product swap | Personalized swap recommendations based on browse history |
| Cancel retention flow | 3-step flow: reason survey → alternative offer → final confirm |
| Pre-renewal reminder | Email 7 days before charge with modify/skip/pause options |
The cancel retention flow presented alternatives based on the stated cancellation reason:
| Cancel Reason Selected | Automated Alternative Offered |
|---|---|
| "Too much product" | Skip next month (one click) |
| "Need a break" | Pause for 1-3 months |
| "Too expensive" | 20% discount for next 3 months |
| "Want different products" | Product swap recommendations |
| "Not satisfied with product" | Route to support team + satisfaction survey |
Workstream 3: Win-Back Automation
For subscribers who completed cancellation despite the retention flow, a timed win-back sequence activated.
| Touchpoint | Timing | Channel | Content |
|---|---|---|---|
| Empathy email | Day 14 | "We're sorry to see you go. Here's 25% off if you come back." | |
| Product update | Day 28 | "New flavors just launched — come see what's new" | |
| SMS offer | Day 35 | SMS | "Miss your [Brand]? 30% off your next order: [link]" |
| Final offer | Day 56 | "Last chance: free month if you reactivate today" | |
| Suppression | Day 90 | — | Remove from all win-back sequences |
The three-workstream approach addresses the full churn lifecycle: dunning prevents involuntary loss, retention flows prevent voluntary loss, and win-back recovers subscribers who slip through, according to the US Tech Automations implementation team.
The Results: 90-Day Performance Data
Headline Metrics
| Metric | Before Automation | After 90 Days | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly churn rate | 7.1% | 4.8% | -32% |
| Monthly subscribers lost | 850 | 576 | -274/month |
| Monthly revenue retained | — | $14,248 additional | +$170,976/year |
| Failed payment recovery rate | 12% | 68% | +467% |
| Cancel-attempt save rate | 0% (no retention flow) | 37% | New capability |
| Win-back reactivation rate | 0% (no win-back) | 13.5% (60-day window) | New capability |
Dunning Results (Workstream 1)
| Dunning Component | Recovery Volume (Monthly) | Revenue Recovered (Monthly) |
|---|---|---|
| Smart retries (4 attempts) | 118 of 238 failed payments | $6,136 |
| Email notifications | 29 additional recoveries | $1,508 |
| SMS notifications | 15 additional recoveries | $780 |
| Total dunning recovery | 162 of 238 (68%) | $8,424/month |
According to Recurly, a 68% recovery rate places this brand in the top quartile of dunning performance — up from the bottom 10% before automation.
Retention Flow Results (Workstream 2)
| Retention Element | Monthly Volume | Save Rate | Subscribers Saved |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pause-instead-of-cancel | 87 cancel attempts | 40% | 35 |
| Skip next order | 145 skip actions (prevented escalation to cancel) | N/A | Est. 25 |
| Product swap | 42 swap actions | N/A | Est. 12 |
| Discount offer (on cancel) | 31 offers presented | 26% | 8 |
| Pre-renewal reminder | 12,000 sent/month | 2.1% engaged to modify | Est. 14 |
| Total retention saves | — | — | ~94/month |
How effective are cancel retention flows in practice? The 37% overall save rate (combining pause, discount, and swap offers) aligns closely with Ordergroove's published benchmark of 28-35% for well-designed retention flows. According to SUBTA, the pre-renewal reminder alone — which costs almost nothing to implement — prevented an estimated 14 cancellations per month by allowing subscribers to modify rather than cancel.
Win-Back Results (Workstream 3)
| Win-Back Touchpoint | Sent | Reactivated | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Day 14 email (25% off) | 850 | 52 | 6.1% |
| Day 28 email (product update) | 798 | 24 | 3.0% |
| Day 35 SMS (30% off) | 774 | 19 | 2.5% |
| Day 56 email (free month) | 755 | 20 | 2.6% |
| Total (60-day window) | 850 | 115 | 13.5% |
According to Chargebee, a 13.5% win-back reactivation rate within 60 days exceeds their published benchmark of 12-15%, suggesting the multi-channel approach (email + SMS) and escalating incentive structure were effective.
The win-back sequence alone recovered $5,980 per month in reactivated subscriber revenue — subscribers who would have been permanently lost under the previous system of zero post-cancellation outreach, according to the brand's revenue operations data.
Financial Summary: 12-Month Projection
| Revenue Category | Monthly Impact | Annual Impact |
|---|---|---|
| Dunning-recovered revenue | $8,424 | $101,088 |
| Retention-flow saved revenue | $4,888 | $58,656 |
| Win-back reactivated revenue | $5,980 | $71,760 |
| Total recovered revenue | $19,292 | $231,504 |
| Automation platform costs | ($2,800) | ($33,600) |
| Messaging costs (email + SMS) | ($450) | ($5,400) |
| Net revenue impact | $16,042 | $192,504 |
| ROI on automation investment | — | 5.9x |
USTA vs. Competitors: Implementation Comparison
| Factor | US Tech Automations | Recharge + Klaviyo + Attentive (DIY Stack) | Chargebee (Replace Platform) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Implementation time | 2 weeks | 6-8 weeks | 8-12 weeks (migration) |
| Migration churn risk | None (overlay model) | Moderate (new integrations) | High (platform swap) |
| Multi-channel dunning | Native (email + SMS + push) | Requires 3 tool configurations | Email only; SMS via integration |
| Retention flow customization | Full (visual builder) | Limited (Recharge templates + Klaviyo flows) | Basic |
| Unified analytics | Yes (single dashboard) | 3 separate dashboards | Billing-focused only |
| Ongoing maintenance | Managed | Self-maintained (3 tools) | Self-maintained |
The brand chose US Tech Automations specifically because it overlaid on top of their existing Recharge + Klaviyo stack without requiring migration. The platform connected to both systems, added SMS capability, and orchestrated all three automation workstreams from a single interface. The same orchestration approach powers fraud detection automation and cart abandonment recovery for ecommerce brands.
Lessons Learned
| Lesson | Detail |
|---|---|
| Start with dunning — it has the fastest payback | Dunning automation was profitable within the first billing cycle (< 30 days) |
| Pause > Discount for retention | Pause offers saved more subscribers (40%) than discount offers (26%), and at zero margin cost |
| SMS is essential for dunning, not optional | SMS payment reminders contributed 15 additional recoveries/month that email alone would have missed |
| Pre-renewal reminders prevent more churn than they cause | Concern about "reminding people to cancel" proved unfounded — reminders reduced net churn by 2.1% |
| Win-back timing matters more than incentive size | Day 14 (25% off) outperformed Day 56 (free month) by 2.3x in reactivation rate |
According to Forrester, the finding that pause options outperform discount offers is consistent across verticals — subscribers value flexibility more than savings, and pauses cost the brand nothing in margin while discounts erode it.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long did the full automation implementation take?
Two weeks from kickoff to live deployment across all three workstreams. Dunning automation went live in Week 1, retention flows in Week 2, and win-back sequences in Week 2. Results were measurable within the first billing cycle (30 days). According to SUBTA, this timeline is significantly faster than the 6-12 week average for subscription automation projects that require platform migration.
Did pre-renewal reminders cause more cancellations?
No. This is the most common objection to pre-renewal reminders, and the data refutes it clearly. According to Shopify, brands that send pre-renewal reminders see 18% lower churn, not higher. In this case study, pre-renewal reminders led to 145 skip-month actions and 42 product swaps — modifications that prevented outright cancellations.
What was the biggest surprise in the results?
The win-back reactivation rate of 13.5% was higher than projected. The brand had assumed churned subscribers were unrecoverable. According to Chargebee, the multi-channel approach (email + SMS) and the escalating incentive structure both contributed to the above-benchmark performance.
How much did the automation system cost to run monthly?
Total monthly cost was $3,250: $2,800 for the US Tech Automations platform and $450 for email and SMS sending costs. Against $19,292 in monthly recovered revenue, the ROI was 5.9x. According to Recurly, this cost structure is typical for mid-market subscription brands.
Can these results be replicated across other subscription verticals?
The churn reduction mechanisms (dunning, retention flows, win-back) are vertical-agnostic. According to SUBTA, the specific save rates vary by vertical — food and beverage subscriptions see higher pause rates, while beauty subscriptions see higher product-swap rates — but the overall 25-35% churn reduction range is consistent across DTC verticals.
What would happen if the brand turned off automation?
Based on the pre-automation baseline, churn would return to approximately 7.1% monthly within 2-3 billing cycles. According to McKinsey, churn automation effects are ongoing, not one-time — the system must remain active to maintain the reduced churn rate.
Is the 30% churn reduction sustainable long-term?
According to Forrester, dunning recovery rates remain stable year-over-year. Retention flow save rates may decrease slightly (5-10%) after 12 months as the "easy saves" are captured, but win-back effectiveness typically increases as sequences are optimized. Net, the brand projects sustaining a 25-30% churn reduction through Year 2 and beyond.
Conclusion: From 850 Lost Subscribers Per Month to 576
This brand went from losing 850 subscribers monthly to losing 576 — recovering 274 subscribers per month through automation that runs without manual intervention. The $192,504 in net annual revenue recovery paid for the automation investment nearly 6 times over.
Request a demo of US Tech Automations to see how the same three-workstream approach — dunning, retention flows, and win-back — applies to your subscription business. Bring your churn data. The platform will show you exactly how much revenue automation can recover.
About the Author

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.