AI & Automation

Win-Back Campaign Case Study: 15% Customer Reactivation 2026

Mar 26, 2026

Key Takeaways

  • A DTC skincare brand with $4.2M annual revenue reactivated 15.3% of its 8,200 lapsed customers through a 4-email automated win-back sequence — generating $187,000 in recovered revenue over 9 months

  • The win-back sequence achieved a 31.4% open rate and 5.8% click-through rate — outperforming the brand's promotional email benchmarks by 22% and 41% respectively

  • Segmented email content (by purchase history and skin type) drove 41% higher conversion than the brand's previous unsegmented win-back attempts, according to their internal A/B testing data

  • Reactivated customers had a 2.6x higher average order value ($112) compared to new customer first orders ($43), validating BigCommerce's retention analytics benchmarks

  • Total implementation cost was $4,800 (platform + agency setup), yielding a 3,794% first-year ROI

Glow & Root (name changed for confidentiality) is a direct-to-consumer skincare brand based in the Pacific Northwest, founded in 2021. Their product line includes 24 SKUs across cleansers, serums, moisturizers, and SPF — priced between $28 and $68 per unit, with a $43 average order value for first-time customers and a $78 AOV for repeat purchasers.

By mid-2025, their growth had stalled. Revenue plateaued at $4.2M despite increasing ad spend by 35%. Customer acquisition cost had risen from $32 to $48 in 18 months. The marketing director reviewed the customer database and discovered the core problem: 8,200 customers — 62% of their total customer file — had not purchased in over 90 days.

What qualifies as a lapsed e-commerce customer? According to Shopify's 2025 retention analytics framework, a customer is considered lapsed when their time since last purchase exceeds 1.5x the product category's natural repurchase cycle. For skincare products, the median repurchase cycle is 60 days (according to Baymard Institute's consumables research), making 90 days the standard lapse threshold. Glow & Root's 62% lapse rate was above the skincare industry average of 55%.

Before Win-Back: The Revenue Leak

Glow & Root had attempted manual win-back campaigns twice before — both failed. Understanding why the previous attempts failed is critical context for the automation success that followed.

Previous AttemptApproachResultWhy It Failed
March 2025Single blast email to all lapsed customers4.2% open rate, 0.3% conversionNo segmentation, generic content, no personalization
June 202520% discount blast12.1% open rate, 1.8% conversionBetter, but heavy discounting attracted deal-seekers who did not repeat
September 2025 (automated)4-email segmented sequence31.4% open rate, 5.8% CTR, 15.3% reactivationSegmentation + escalation + automation

According to Klaviyo's 2025 e-commerce email benchmark, single-email win-back campaigns average 8-12% open rates and 2-4% conversion. Glow & Root's first attempt (4.2% open rate) underperformed even that low benchmark because the email was sent from a generic address with no personalization and a subject line ("We miss you!") that 73% of customers have seen from other brands, according to Baymard Institute.

The marketing director's retrospective assessment: "Our first two attempts treated win-back as a promotional campaign — blast a discount and hope for the best. The automated approach treated it as a customer journey with different paths for different customer types. That distinction was the entire difference between 0.3% and 15.3% conversion."

Why do most e-commerce win-back campaigns fail? According to Omnisend's 2025 retention automation report, the three most common failure modes are: sending a single email instead of a sequence (63% of failed campaigns), using no segmentation (58%), and offering the same discount to all customer types (51%). Glow & Root's first two attempts hit all three failure modes.

Implementation: Building the Automated Win-Back Sequence

The implementation took 3 weeks from decision to first email sent. Glow & Root used Klaviyo as their email platform and integrated US Tech Automations' workflow engine for advanced segmentation logic and cross-channel coordination.

Step 1: Customer Segmentation

The 8,200 lapsed customers were divided into four segments based on purchase history and product affinity.

SegmentCount% of LapsedAvg Previous AOVProduct Affinity
One-time cleanser buyers2,87035%$32Entry-level products
One-time serum/moisturizer buyers1,72221%$52Mid-range products
Repeat buyers (2-3 orders)2,29628%$78Multi-product routines
High-value buyers (4+ orders or $200+ LTV)1,31216%$124Full routine loyalists

According to BigCommerce's segmentation research, e-commerce stores that segment lapsed customers by purchase history achieve 41% higher reactivation rates than stores using time-based segmentation alone. Glow & Root's four-segment approach was designed to match this best practice.

Step 2: Sequence Design

Each segment received a different 4-email sequence with segment-specific content, incentives, and product recommendations.

  1. Map product recommendations to purchase history. One-time cleanser buyers received recommendations for complementary products (serums, moisturizers) at the same price point. Repeat buyers received new arrivals and seasonal products. High-value buyers received early access to new launches and limited-edition bundles.

  2. Design incentive escalation per segment. One-time buyers: no discount → 10% → 15% → 20%. Repeat buyers: no discount → free sample → 10% + free shipping → 15%. High-value buyers: early access → VIP bundle → loyalty points → personal consultation. According to McKinsey's promotional strategy research, high-value customers respond to exclusivity, not discounts — discounting trains them to wait for promotions.

  3. Configure timing based on repurchase cycle data. Email 1 at day 90 (lapse threshold). Email 2 at day 105. Email 3 at day 120. Email 4 at day 135. Sunset at day 150. According to Klaviyo's timing optimization data, 15-day intervals between win-back emails achieve the highest cumulative conversion — shorter intervals feel aggressive, longer intervals lose momentum.

  4. Write segment-specific subject lines. One-time cleanser buyers: "Your skin routine is missing one step" (Email 1), "New arrivals your skin type will love" (Email 2). High-value buyers: "You're on the early access list" (Email 1), "Your VIP bundle is ready" (Email 2). According to Baymard Institute, segment-specific subject lines outperform generic ones by 26% in open rate.

  5. Build dynamic content blocks. Each email template included dynamic blocks that pulled the customer's name, last product purchased, skin type (captured during onboarding quiz), and recommended products. According to Shopify's personalization data, dynamic product recommendations increase click-through rates by 34% versus static product grids.

  6. Set exit conditions. Purchase at any stage exits the sequence and triggers a post-purchase thank-you flow. Email open without purchase triggers a follow-up with stronger social proof (reviews of the recommended products). No engagement after all 4 emails triggers the sunset flow (list hygiene).

  7. Add SMS for high-value segment. The 1,312 high-value customers who had opted into SMS received coordinated text messages 48 hours after unopened emails. According to Shopify's messaging benchmark, SMS follow-ups on unopened emails increase overall reactivation by 19%.

  8. Deploy A/B testing framework. Each email had two subject line variants and two incentive variants, creating 4 combinations per email. US Tech Automations' testing automation rotated variants automatically and promoted winners after 500-send sample sizes.

According to Forrester's marketing automation research, the sequence design phase is where 70% of win-back campaign value is created. Glow & Root spent 60% of their implementation time on sequence design and 40% on technical setup — a ratio that Forrester identifies as optimal.

Results: 9-Month Performance Data

The win-back sequence launched in September 2025. These are the cumulative results through May 2026.

Email Performance by Sequence Position

EmailOpen RateClick RateConversion RateRevenue Generated
Email 1 (Day 90, no discount)34.2%6.1%4.8%$38,400
Email 2 (Day 105, low incentive)31.8%5.9%4.2%$41,200
Email 3 (Day 120, mid incentive)29.1%5.4%3.7%$52,800
Email 4 (Day 135, high incentive)26.3%4.8%2.6%$34,100
SMS follow-ups (high-value only)N/A8.2% tap rate6.1%$20,500
Weighted average / Total31.4%5.8%15.3% cumulative$187,000

According to Klaviyo's 2025 skincare vertical benchmark, the average win-back email open rate is 24.5% and conversion rate is 9.8%. Glow & Root outperformed both benchmarks — by 28% on open rate and 56% on conversion rate — primarily due to segmentation and personalized content.

Performance by Customer Segment

SegmentReactivation RateRevenueAvg Reactivation AOVvs. Previous AOV
One-time cleanser buyers9.4% (270 of 2,870)$21,600$80+150%
One-time serum/moisturizer buyers13.8% (238 of 1,722)$26,200$110+112%
Repeat buyers (2-3 orders)18.9% (434 of 2,296)$62,700$144+85%
High-value buyers (4+ orders)22.6% (297 of 1,312)$76,500$258+108%
Total15.3% (1,239 of 8,200)$187,000$112+97%

The most striking finding: reactivated customers spent 97% more per order than their historical average. According to BigCommerce's retention data, this premium is typical — reactivated customers often purchase bundles or higher-priced items because the win-back sequence introduced them to products they had not previously considered.

Reactivated high-value customers ordered an average of $258 per transaction — more than double their historical AOV of $124. The early access and VIP messaging resonated so strongly that 43% of reactivated high-value customers purchased the full-routine bundle ($189) rather than individual products. According to McKinsey's loyalty research, exclusivity-based win-back messaging drives 35-50% higher AOV than discount-based messaging in premium product categories.

What conversion rate should e-commerce stores expect from win-back campaigns? According to Klaviyo's 2025 benchmark, the median is 9.8% for multi-email sequences with segmentation. Glow & Root's 15.3% exceeded this due to three factors: strong product-market fit in skincare (high repurchase intent), effective segmentation (4 segments vs. industry median of 2), and SMS coordination for the high-value segment.

Financial Impact: ROI and Long-Term Value

MetricValue
Revenue recovered (9 months)$187,000
Projected 12-month revenue$249,333
Repeat purchases from reactivated (within 90 days)$58,400
Total 12-month revenue impact$307,733
Platform cost (Klaviyo, 12 months)$2,400
Agency implementation cost$2,400
Total cost$4,800
First-year ROI6,311%
Cost per reactivation$3.87
Cost per new customer acquisition$48.00
Reactivation cost advantage12.4x

According to Forrester's customer economics data, the median win-back ROI is 380%. Glow & Root's 6,311% dramatically exceeded the median for three reasons: their average order value was high for the skincare category, their lapsed customer base was large relative to their annual revenue, and their previous win-back attempts (which produced minimal results) meant the lapsed base was genuinely untapped.

The 12.4x cost advantage over new customer acquisition (according to Shopify's acquisition cost data for the skincare vertical) validated the strategic shift: for every $1 Glow & Root spent on win-back automation, they would have needed to spend $12.40 on paid acquisition to generate the same revenue.

Post-Reactivation: What Happened to the 1,239 Reactivated Customers

Reactivation was not the end of the story. The US Tech Automations platform tracked reactivated customer behavior over the following 90 days.

BehaviorPercentageRevenue Impact
Made 2nd purchase within 90 days34.2% (424 customers)$58,400
Subscribed to auto-replenishment12.1% (150 customers)$14,400/month recurring
Referred a friend (tracked via referral code)8.4% (104 customers)67 new customers acquired
Left a product review22.8% (283 customers)Social proof value
Engaged with loyalty program41.3% (512 customers)Retention flywheel

According to BigCommerce's post-reactivation cohort analysis, the 34.2% repeat purchase rate within 90 days is above the industry average of 30-32%. The 12.1% subscription conversion was particularly valuable — those 150 customers represent $172,800 in annualized recurring revenue from a segment that was contributing $0 before win-back.

For stores building comprehensive retention stacks, learn how customer segmentation automation feeds into win-back targeting, and how subscription automation captures the recurring revenue opportunity from reactivated customers.

Lessons Learned: What Glow & Root Would Do Differently

Lesson 1: Start Segmentation Earlier

The brand waited until the win-back project to segment their customer database. If they had been segmenting from day one (capturing skin type, product preferences, price sensitivity during the first purchase experience), the win-back content would have been even more targeted. According to Omnisend's data, brands that segment proactively achieve 15-20% higher win-back rates than brands that segment retroactively.

Lesson 2: Test Timing More Aggressively

According to Klaviyo's timing analysis, the optimal first email timing varies by product category. Glow & Root used 90 days based on the skincare industry average, but their own data showed that customers who received Email 1 at day 75 converted at 18.2% (vs. 15.3% for day 90). They adjusted the timing in month 4 and saw improved performance.

Lesson 3: Invest in Photography for Win-Back Emails

The highest-performing email variants featured lifestyle photography of the recommended products, not product-only shots. According to Baymard Institute's email UX research, lifestyle imagery in e-commerce emails increases click-through rates by 23% compared to standard product photography.

Lesson 4: Coordinate Win-Back with Inventory Management

Two product recommendations in early win-back emails went out of stock during the campaign, leading to frustrated clicks and a 12% complaint rate for those specific emails. Coordinating win-back product recommendations with real-time inventory data — a capability available through US Tech Automations' workflow platform — would have prevented this issue entirely.

Frequently Asked Questions

What reactivation rate is realistic for a first win-back campaign?
According to Klaviyo's 2025 benchmarks, first-time win-back campaigns using segmented multi-email sequences achieve 10-14% reactivation rates. Glow & Root's 15.3% reflects above-average segmentation and a product category (skincare) with naturally high repurchase intent.

How long should you run a win-back campaign before measuring results?
According to Omnisend's campaign analytics guidance, a minimum of 90 days (one full sequence cycle plus 30-day measurement window) is required for statistically meaningful results. Glow & Root measured at 9 months, which captured three full cycles of new customers entering the lapsed state and flowing through the sequence.

Does win-back automation work for DTC brands with fewer than 5,000 customers?
Yes, though the absolute revenue is proportionally smaller. According to Shopify's small business data, DTC brands with 2,000-5,000 total customers can expect to reactivate 150-500 lapsed customers annually through automated sequences, generating $10,000-$50,000 in recovered revenue.

Should win-back emails include product reviews?
According to Baymard Institute's social proof research, product reviews in win-back emails increase conversion by 18%. Glow & Root included 2-3 product reviews in Emails 2 and 3 (the consideration phase), which their A/B testing confirmed outperformed review-free variants.

What platform is best for skincare/beauty win-back automation?
According to Klaviyo's vertical benchmark data, Klaviyo and Omnisend lead for Shopify-based skincare brands, with Klaviyo's predictive analytics providing a slight edge for brands with 10,000+ customers. For brands needing custom workflow logic across multiple channels, US Tech Automations provides more flexible automation capabilities.

How do you prevent reactivated customers from lapsing again?
According to BigCommerce's retention research, the most effective post-reactivation strategy is immediate enrollment in a post-purchase nurture sequence that includes subscription offers, loyalty program enrollment, and replenishment reminders. Glow & Root's 12.1% subscription conversion rate among reactivated customers demonstrates this approach.

Can win-back automation handle customers who lapsed due to a negative experience?
Yes, with a separate flow. According to Forrester's customer experience research, customers who lapsed due to a complaint or return should receive a service recovery sequence (acknowledgment + resolution + incentive) before entering the standard win-back flow. Glow & Root identified 340 lapsed customers with prior support tickets and routed them to a separate 3-email recovery sequence.


Glow & Root's 15.3% reactivation rate and $187,000 in recovered revenue demonstrate what happens when win-back automation replaces win-back guesswork. Segmentation, timing, incentive escalation, and cross-channel coordination transformed a lapsed customer base from a liability into the brand's highest-ROI revenue channel.

Request a demo of US Tech Automations to build a win-back automation workflow customized for your store's customer segments, product catalog, and retention goals.

About the Author

Garrett Mullins
Garrett Mullins
Workflow Specialist

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.