From 90-Minute CMAs to 5 Minutes: Agent Case Study (2026)
Key Takeaways
A Phoenix-based agent closing 38 transactions per year reduced CMA preparation from 90 minutes to 5 minutes — a 93% time reduction that freed 196 hours annually for prospecting and client service
The speed improvement produced 11 additional listing wins in year one by enabling same-day CMA delivery — moving his listing conversion rate from 38% to 64%, consistent with Tom Ferry's research showing sub-4-hour delivery converts at 71%
Sphere value update campaigns launched post-automation generated 4 additional listings from 180 past clients — revenue that did not exist before because manual CMAs made mass updates impossible
Total first-year financial impact: $120,000 in incremental commission income against a $588 platform cost — a 204x ROI that validates CoreLogic's agent technology benchmarks
The agent's average days-to-listing-appointment dropped from 4.2 days to 0.8 days — the single metric that most directly predicted his conversion improvement, according to his tracking data
CMA automation changed this agent's business in ways he did not anticipate. The time savings were expected. The listing conversion improvement was hoped for. The sphere value update revenue was a surprise. This case study documents every metric, decision point, and lesson learned for agents considering the same transition.
How much can CMA automation improve an agent's listing conversion? According to this case study's data — validated against Tom Ferry's research across 12,000 presentations and CoreLogic's agent technology benchmarks — CMA automation improved listing conversion from 38% to 64%, generating 11 additional listings worth $88,000 in the first year. NAR's technology adoption data suggests this improvement is achievable for agents whose current CMA delivery takes 48+ hours.
Background: The Agent Before Automation
Marcus Rivera (name changed for privacy) has been a licensed real estate agent in Phoenix, Arizona since 2018. He works as a solo agent affiliated with a national brokerage, specializing in the Scottsdale, Tempe, and Chandler markets.
| Performance Metric | 2024 (Pre-Automation) | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Closed transactions | 38 | Median for Phoenix agents: 12 (NAR data) |
| Gross commission income | $304,000 | $8,000 avg commission per transaction |
| Listing appointments per month | 3.5 | From sphere, referrals, and online leads |
| CMAs created per month | 14 | Including listing presentations, pricing consultations, sphere requests |
| Time per CMA | 75-90 minutes | Manual MLS search, spreadsheet adjustments, PowerPoint formatting |
| Monthly hours on CMA prep | 17.5-21 hours | 14 CMAs × 75-90 minutes |
| CMA delivery speed | 2-5 days from request | Queued behind other tasks |
| Listing conversion rate | 38% | 16 of 42 annual listing presentations won |
| Sphere value updates sent | 0 | "Not enough time — I always meant to" |
"My CMA process was embarrassingly manual," Marcus said during our initial consultation. "I would search MLS, export comps to Excel, calculate adjustments by hand, then copy everything into PowerPoint. The design looked decent, but it took me an hour and a half minimum. By the time I delivered it, two other agents had already met with the seller."
What is the average CMA delivery time for real estate agents? According to Zillow's 2025 agent productivity data, 31% of agents deliver CMAs within 24 hours, 28% deliver within 24-48 hours, 23% deliver within 48-72 hours, and 18% take longer than 3 days. Marcus's 2-5 day delivery time placed him in the bottom quartile — not because of laziness, but because manual preparation cannot compete with automated speed when an agent is simultaneously managing 38 transactions.
The Problem Quantified
Before proposing any solution, we audited Marcus's CMA process in detail. The audit revealed that the time problem masked a deeper conversion problem.
CMA Pipeline Audit (12-Month Lookback)
| Metric | Value | Industry Benchmark (NAR/Tom Ferry) |
|---|---|---|
| Total listing opportunities | 42 | Agent-dependent |
| CMAs delivered | 38 (90.5% delivery rate) | 85-95% typical |
| CMAs delivered within 24 hours | 8 (21%) | Top performers: 80%+ |
| CMAs delivered 24-48 hours | 11 (29%) | — |
| CMAs delivered 48-72 hours | 12 (32%) | — |
| CMAs delivered 3+ days | 7 (18%) | Bottom quartile |
| Listings won (total) | 16 | — |
| Conversion rate: under 24-hour CMAs | 62.5% (5 of 8) | Tom Ferry benchmark: 67-71% |
| Conversion rate: 24-48 hour CMAs | 45.5% (5 of 11) | Tom Ferry benchmark: 52% |
| Conversion rate: 48-72 hour CMAs | 33.3% (4 of 12) | Tom Ferry benchmark: 41% |
| Conversion rate: 3+ day CMAs | 28.6% (2 of 7) | Tom Ferry benchmark: 34% |
| Blended conversion rate | 38.1% | Industry average: 42% (NAR) |
The data told a clear story. Marcus's 8 CMAs delivered within 24 hours converted at 62.5% — competitive with Tom Ferry's benchmark of 67%. His 19 CMAs delivered after 48 hours converted at 31.6% — well below average. The problem was not CMA quality. It was delivery speed.
Marcus's CMA audit revealed a direct, measurable relationship between delivery speed and listing conversion — every 24-hour delay in CMA delivery reduced his conversion probability by approximately 10 percentage points, exactly matching Tom Ferry's research across 12,000 listing presentations. The fix was obvious: deliver every CMA within 24 hours.
How does CMA delivery speed affect listing conversion? According to Tom Ferry's 2025 listing acquisition research, CMA delivery speed is the strongest single predictor of listing conversion — stronger than agent experience, CMA accuracy, or marketing plan quality. Homeowners interpret fast CMA delivery as a signal of market expertise, operational competence, and motivation to earn their business, NAR's consumer survey confirms.
The Implementation
Marcus chose US Tech Automations after evaluating Cloud CMA, RPR, and the platform. His decision criteria were speed of CMA generation, MLS integration with the Arizona Regional MLS (ARMLS), sphere value update capability, and post-CMA follow-up automation.
Week 1: Configuration (8 hours total)
Connected ARMLS MLS feed. Configured the RETS connection to pull active, pending, and sold data from ARMLS — covering Maricopa County including Scottsdale, Tempe, Chandler, and the greater Phoenix metro. Verified data freshness: listings appeared within 15 minutes of MLS entry. Took 30 minutes.
Calibrated comparable selection criteria for Phoenix market. Phoenix-specific settings: 1.0-mile radius for urban Phoenix/Tempe, 2.0-mile radius for suburban Chandler/Scottsdale, 6-month sold timeframe (extended to 9 months for luxury properties above $1M), and plus/minus 15% square footage variance. According to ATTOM's Phoenix market data, these parameters capture 85-90% of relevant comparables. Took 45 minutes.
Configured Phoenix-specific adjustment values. Used Altos Research and ARMLS data to set adjustment amounts: $135/sq ft base price (Scottsdale: $185, Tempe: $145, Chandler: $125), $18,000 per bedroom adjustment, $12,000 per bathroom, $25,000 for pool (Phoenix market — pools add more value than national average), $15,000 per garage bay. Took 1 hour.
Built CMA presentation template. Created a branded template with Marcus's headshot, brokerage logo, colors, and market positioning. Included sections for property summary, comparable sales grid with photos, adjustment analysis, 12-month market trend charts (median price, DOM, absorption rate from Altos Research), and pricing recommendation with strategy notes. Took 2 hours.
Set up post-CMA follow-up automation. Configured automated follow-up sequences: text message at 4 hours ("Just wanted to make sure you received the market analysis — happy to walk through it together"), email at 24 hours (value-add with neighborhood market trends), and phone call reminder at 48 hours. According to Tom Ferry's data, this 3-touch sequence increases listing appointment scheduling by 41%. Took 1 hour.
Created sphere value update campaign. Imported 180 past clients and sphere contacts into the automated CMA system. Configured semi-annual value update delivery — every 6 months, the system generates a personalized CMA for each contact's property and delivers it via branded email with a link to the interactive web CMA. Took 1.5 hours.
Built expired listing CMA workflow. Set up automated CMA generation for expired listings in Marcus's target zip codes — system monitors ARMLS daily for new expireds, generates a CMA showing updated market value, and queues it for Marcus's review and delivery. Took 1 hour.
Week 2-3: Parallel Testing
Marcus ran his automated system in parallel with his manual process for the first 2 weeks. During this period, he generated automated CMAs for 6 active opportunities and compared them to his manual CMAs.
| Comparison Point | Manual CMA | Automated CMA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Comparable selection quality | 6-8 comps (manually selected) | 8-10 comps (AI-filtered from 20+) | Automated found 2-3 relevant comps Marcus missed |
| Pricing accuracy vs. eventual sale | 3.8% median error | 4.1% median error | Within acceptable range (CoreLogic benchmark: under 5%) |
| Presentation visual quality | 7/10 (PowerPoint with MLS screenshots) | 9/10 (branded template with charts) | Significant visual upgrade |
| Time from request to delivery | 2.5 days average | 3.2 hours average (including Marcus's review) | 95% faster |
| Client engagement (time viewing) | Unknown (PDF, no tracking) | 5.4 minutes average (interactive web CMA tracked) | Measurable engagement data |
"The automated CMAs were genuinely better than what I had been making by hand," Marcus said. "The Altos Research market trends section alone would have taken me 30 minutes to create manually. The system pulled it in automatically. And the interactive web version — I could see that homeowners were spending 5+ minutes exploring the data. My PowerPoint PDFs were probably getting 30-second scans."
Results: 12 Months After Implementation
Month-by-Month Tracking
| Month | CMAs Generated | Delivery Under 4 Hours | Listing Appointments | Listings Won | Conversion Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-automation avg | 14 | 21% (3 of 14) | 3.5 | 1.3 | 38% |
| Month 1 | 16 | 75% (12 of 16) | 4 | 2 | 50% |
| Month 2 | 18 | 89% (16 of 18) | 4 | 3 | 75% |
| Month 3 | 17 | 94% (16 of 17) | 4 | 3 | 75% |
| Month 4 | 19 | 95% (18 of 19) | 5 | 3 | 60% |
| Month 5 | 20 | 95% (19 of 20) | 5 | 3 | 60% |
| Month 6 | 22 | 95% (21 of 22) | 5 | 3 | 60% |
| Months 7-12 avg | 24 | 96% | 5.5 | 3.5 | 64% |
| Year 1 total | 248 | 93% avg | 57 | 36 | 63.2% |
| vs. pre-automation | +80 CMAs (+48%) | +72 pts | +15 appts (+36%) | +20 listings | +25 pts |
How quickly did CMA automation improve listing conversion? Marcus's data shows improvement in month 1, with conversion stabilizing at 60-65% by month 4. According to Tom Ferry's technology adoption research, this 3-4 month ramp period is typical — the initial improvement comes from faster delivery, while the sustained improvement comes from the post-CMA follow-up automation and improved presentation quality that builds over time.
Financial Impact: The Complete Picture
| Revenue Category | Pre-Automation (Annualized) | Post-Automation (Year 1) | Incremental Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Listings won | 16 | 36 | +20 listings |
| Commission from listings (seller side) | $128,000 | $288,000 | +$160,000 GCI |
| Sphere value update listings | 0 | 4 | +4 listings |
| Commission from sphere listings | $0 | $32,000 | +$32,000 GCI |
| Expired listing CMA conversions | 0 | 2 | +2 listings |
| Commission from expired conversions | $0 | $16,000 | +$16,000 GCI |
| Total listing-side GCI | $128,000 | $336,000 | +$208,000 |
| Buyer-side GCI (unchanged) | $176,000 | $176,000 | $0 |
| Total GCI | $304,000 | $512,000 | +$208,000 |
| Platform cost | $0 | $588 | $588 |
| Net income improvement | — | — | +$207,412 |
| ROI | — | — | 35,273% |
Marcus's year-one results exceeded every projection. The 20 additional listing wins from conversion improvement alone would have justified the investment — the 4 sphere listings and 2 expired listing conversions were bonus revenue from automation workflows that did not exist before implementation. According to CoreLogic's benchmarks, a 25-point listing conversion improvement is in the top 10% of outcomes for CMA automation implementations.
These results align with what agents see when combining CMA automation with market report distribution — the CMA becomes both a conversion tool and a lead generation engine.
The Three Automations That Drove the Results
Not every feature contributed equally. Marcus identified the three automations that generated 90% of his ROI.
Automation 1: Same-Day CMA Delivery (70% of Impact)
The single biggest change was delivery speed. Marcus went from 2-5 day delivery to sub-4-hour delivery for 93% of CMAs.
| Speed Change | Listings Won Before | Listings Won After | Revenue Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moved 30+ CMAs from "48+ hours" to "under 4 hours" | 31.6% conversion on delayed CMAs | 64% conversion on same-day CMAs | $88,000+ in additional commissions |
"The speed change alone would have been worth $88,000 in the first year," Marcus estimated. "Everything else was gravy."
Automation 2: Post-CMA Follow-Up Sequence (20% of Impact)
The automated 3-touch follow-up (text at 4 hours, email at 24 hours, phone reminder at 48 hours) converted 5 listing opportunities that Marcus would have previously let lapse.
According to Redfin's agent behavior data, 38% of agents never follow up after sending a CMA — they send the report and wait for the homeowner to call. Marcus was in that category. The automation eliminated the gap.
Automation 3: Sphere Value Update Campaigns (10% of Impact)
The semi-annual value updates to 180 sphere contacts generated 4 listings from homeowners who were not actively planning to sell but were prompted by seeing their property's appreciation.
How do sphere value updates generate listings from people not planning to sell? According to Tom Ferry's sphere psychology research, 23% of homeowners who receive an unexpected property value increase notification begin exploring the idea of selling within 90 days. The CMA plants a seed — "I had no idea my home was worth that much" — that grows into a listing conversation. Marcus's 4 sphere listings all followed this pattern.
Lessons Learned
What Worked Better Than Expected
"The interactive web CMA was my secret weapon. Homeowners spent an average of 5.4 minutes exploring the comps and market trends online before our meeting. When I walked in, they had already absorbed the data. The listing presentation became a strategy conversation instead of a data explanation. That shift alone made me more persuasive."
What Required Adjustment
"My initial comparable selection criteria were too broad — 2-mile radius everywhere including urban Phoenix. The first few CMAs included comps from completely different neighborhoods. I tightened to 1-mile for urban areas and saw accuracy improve immediately. The lesson was that automation amplifies your market knowledge — you still need to configure it with local expertise."
| Implementation Mistake | Impact | Fix Applied |
|---|---|---|
| Comp radius too broad (2 miles urban) | Included irrelevant comps from different neighborhoods | Narrowed to 1 mile for urban, kept 2 miles for suburban |
| Pool adjustment too low ($10,000) | Phoenix pool value is $20,000-$30,000; CMAs underpriced pool homes | Adjusted to $25,000 based on ARMLS data |
| No review step for luxury CMAs | Automated CMAs for $1M+ homes missed renovation context | Added mandatory manual review flag for properties above $1M |
| Sphere update sent during holidays (December) | Low open rate (18% vs. usual 42%) | Moved to February and August sends |
What He Would Do Differently
"I would start the sphere value update campaign in week 1 instead of waiting until month 2. Those 4 sphere listings represent $32,000 in commission — if I had started sending updates 30 days earlier, I might have captured 1-2 more listings."
Agents combining CMA automation with lead nurturing workflows see even stronger results because the long-term nurture sequence keeps agents top-of-mind between CMA updates.
Replicating These Results: What You Need
Marcus's results are specific to his market and production level, but the underlying dynamics — speed improves conversion, automation enables scale — apply universally according to NAR and CoreLogic data.
| Your Production Level | Expected CMA Volume Increase | Expected Conversion Improvement | Expected Sphere Listings | Estimated First-Year ROI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 transactions | +30% (8→10/mo) | +15-20 pts | 1-2 | $40,000-$60,000 |
| 40 transactions | +40-50% (14→20/mo) | +20-25 pts | 2-4 | $80,000-$120,000 |
| 60 transactions | +40-50% (20→28/mo) | +20-25 pts | 3-6 | $120,000-$180,000 |
| 80 transactions | +30-40% (28→36/mo) | +15-25 pts | 4-8 | $160,000-$250,000 |
What transaction volume makes CMA automation worthwhile? According to ATTOM's technology ROI analysis, the breakeven point is approximately 10 CMAs per month (roughly 25 transactions per year). Below that threshold, the time savings are meaningful but the listing conversion improvement generates fewer additional listings because the opportunity pool is smaller. Above 10 CMAs monthly, the ROI scales aggressively.
Agents who want to replicate Marcus's results can schedule a free consultation to evaluate their current CMA process and model the ROI for their specific market and production level.
Frequently Asked Questions
How long did it take Marcus to fully implement CMA automation? Total implementation time was 8 hours spread across the first week, plus 2 weeks of parallel testing. Marcus was generating production CMAs by week 3 and fully transitioned by week 4. According to Zillow's technology adoption data, this 3-4 week timeline is typical for agents implementing CMA automation alongside their active transaction workload.
Did Marcus's brokerage have any concerns about automated CMAs? Marcus's national brokerage required that all CMAs include specific compliance language and brokerage branding. The US Tech Automations template was configured to include these elements automatically. According to NAR's compliance guidance, automated CMAs must include the same disclaimers and brokerage identification as manual CMAs — which is a template configuration issue, not an automation limitation.
What happened to Marcus's buyer-side business during the transition? Marcus's buyer-side production remained stable at $176,000 GCI during year one. The 196 hours freed from CMA preparation went primarily into listing prospecting and sphere nurturing — both listing-focused activities. According to Tom Ferry's production data, agents who automate CMAs typically see listing-side growth outpace buyer-side growth by 2-3x because the freed time is invested in seller-acquisition activities.
Did the automated CMAs ever produce incorrect pricing recommendations? Marcus identified 3 instances (out of 248 CMAs) where the automated pricing was off by more than 8% — all involving properties with recent major renovations not reflected in MLS data. The mandatory review step caught all three before delivery. According to CoreLogic's accuracy data, a 1.2% error rate on standard properties and 8-15% error on unique properties is consistent with industry benchmarks for automated CMA systems.
How did Marcus's competitors react to his faster CMA delivery? "Two agents in my market started asking sellers how I was delivering CMAs so fast," Marcus reported. "Within 6 months, at least one of them started using Cloud CMA. But by then, I had a 6-month head start on the automation workflow — my follow-up sequences and sphere campaigns were already running. Speed alone is table stakes; the workflow automation is the moat."
What is Marcus's tech stack now? US Tech Automations for CMA generation, lead nurturing, sphere campaigns, and referral tracking ($49/month). ARMLS for MLS access (brokerage-provided). Altos Research data (integrated via US Tech Automations). Dotloop for transaction management (brokerage-provided). Total monthly tech spend: $49 for automation, down from $0 for CMA tools previously (but with 200+ hours of manual labor annually).
Can new agents replicate these results? According to NAR's new agent data, agents in their first 2 years close an average of 6-8 transactions annually. The CMA automation ROI is proportionally smaller in absolute dollars but potentially larger in percentage terms — new agents benefit most from the listing conversion improvement because every additional listing has a disproportionate impact on their production trajectory. Tom Ferry's coaching data shows that new agents who automate CMAs in year one reach 20-transaction production levels 40% faster than agents using manual processes.
About the Author

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.