How a 28-Person Retailer Added 40% Seasonal Revenue With Automation (2026)
Key Takeaways
Summit Outdoor Gear, a 28-person retailer with two Colorado locations and $4.2M annual revenue, increased seasonal revenue from $748,000 to $1,060,000 (42% lift) after implementing automated seasonal marketing workflows — outperforming HubSpot's 40% average benchmark for businesses in this size range
The retailer's previous approach — manually creating and sending seasonal promotions 2-3 weeks before each peak — captured only early-to-peak buyers; automation extended the campaign window to 6-8 weeks before peak and added 7-touch follow-up sequences that captured early-decider and late-purchaser segments, according to their campaign performance data
Mailchimp's 2025 benchmarking data validates that multi-touch automated campaigns generate 3.2x more revenue than one-off seasonal blasts — Summit's actual results showed 3.4x, slightly above the benchmark, attributed to their strong customer email list of 12,400 contacts
The total implementation cost was $18,200 (platform, integration, and content creation), delivering a 17.1:1 first-year ROI — NRF's 2025 technology benchmark shows this return is in the top quartile for small retail businesses adopting marketing automation
Campaign execution time dropped from 156 hours per year (39 hours per seasonal campaign x 4 seasons) to 48 hours (12 hours per campaign x 4 seasons), freeing the marketing coordinator for in-store events and community partnerships that generated an additional $67,000 in non-seasonal revenue
Summit Outdoor Gear sells hiking, camping, skiing, and cycling equipment from two locations in the Colorado Front Range. The business does $4.2 million in annual revenue with 28 employees — 18 in the two retail stores, 6 in the warehouse, 2 in administration, and 2 in marketing. Their seasonal revenue pattern is extreme: 65% of annual revenue concentrates in four seasonal peaks (ski season launch, spring hiking season, summer camping, and back-to-school/fall cycling).
I started working with Summit in June 2025, after their marketing coordinator showed me the campaign calendar from the previous year. Every seasonal campaign was a rush job. The spring hiking promotion launched in mid-April — 3 weeks before Memorial Day weekend — when their competitors had been running campaigns since March. The summer camping campaign went out in late June, two weeks after school let out. Every time, the team knew they were late. Every time, competing priorities pushed the campaign start date back.
What is seasonal marketing automation for retail businesses? Seasonal marketing automation is the use of pre-configured workflow sequences that automatically execute multi-channel campaigns (email, SMS, social media) timed to a retailer's seasonal sales peaks. According to NRF's 2025 Retail Marketing Technology Survey, automated seasonal campaigns for retailers include pre-season audience warming, segment-specific promotional sequences, engagement-based follow-ups, and post-season retention messages — all triggered by calendar dates without requiring manual initiation.
The Before Picture: What Summit's Seasonal Marketing Looked Like
Before automation, Summit's seasonal marketing was a four-step process that repeated every quarter with minor variations.
| Step | Activity | Time Required | When It Actually Happened | Problem |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marketing coordinator writes seasonal email | 6-8 hours | 3-4 weeks before peak (goal was 6 weeks) | Always late due to competing priorities |
| 2 | Owner reviews and approves | 2-3 days lag | 2-3 weeks before peak | Owner too busy to review promptly |
| 3 | Email blast sent to full list (12,400 contacts) | 2 hours | 2-3 weeks before peak | No segmentation, same message to everyone |
| 4 | One follow-up email (if remembered) | 3 hours | 1 week before peak (inconsistent) | Often skipped entirely |
The results were predictable. Summit's seasonal email campaigns generated an average 1.8% click-through rate and 1.2% conversion rate — below Mailchimp's 2.1% average for retail. Revenue attributable to seasonal campaigns was approximately $748,000 in 2024, representing the segment of seasonal buyers who would have purchased regardless of the single-touch campaign.
Summit's marketing coordinator estimated spending 39 hours per seasonal campaign on creation, approval cycles, list management, and execution — 156 hours per year on seasonal marketing alone. Yet 91% of that time produced a single email blast with no follow-up, no segmentation, and no cross-channel coordination, according to her time tracking data.
Why do small retailers consistently launch seasonal campaigns late? According to Constant Contact's 2025 campaign timing study, 82% of small business marketers know their ideal campaign launch date but only 27% hit it. The top three reasons: competing operational priorities (68%), content creation takes longer than planned (54%), and approval bottlenecks with ownership (41%). These are not planning failures — they are execution failures that automation solves by removing the human bottleneck from launch timing.
The Automation Implementation: What We Built
Summit's automated seasonal marketing system has three layers: campaign architecture (what gets sent), audience engine (who receives it), and execution automation (when and how it fires).
Campaign Architecture: 4 Seasonal Campaigns x 7 Touchpoints Each
| Touchpoint | Timing (Relative to Peak) | Channel | Content Purpose | Manual Equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Season preview | 8 weeks before | Build anticipation, showcase new inventory | Did not exist (too early) | |
| 2. Early-access offer | 6 weeks before | Email + SMS | Reward loyalty list with first access | Did not exist |
| 3. Social proof content | 5 weeks before | Social media | Customer photos and reviews from last season | Occasional post (unscheduled) |
| 4. Main promotional push | 4 weeks before | Email + SMS + Social | Primary seasonal offer with segment-specific messaging | This was the only manual touchpoint |
| 5. Engagement follow-up | Triggered by opens/clicks | Deeper content for engaged contacts | Did not exist | |
| 6. Non-opener re-engagement | 5 days after touchpoint 4 | Email (new subject line) | Same offer, different angle | Did not exist |
| 7. Last-chance urgency | 1 week before peak | Email + SMS | Scarcity messaging, countdown | Sometimes existed |
Each seasonal campaign now delivers 7 touchpoints compared to the 1-2 manual touchpoints from before. According to HubSpot's 2025 sequence performance data, each additional touchpoint generates 12-18% of total campaign revenue — meaning Summit was leaving 60-70% of potential campaign revenue uncaptured with their single-touch approach.
Audience Segmentation: From 1 Segment to 6
| Segment | Definition | Size (of 12,400 contacts) | Conversion Rate (Manual) | Conversion Rate (Automated) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Previous seasonal buyers | Purchased during same season last year | 3,200 (26%) | 2.1% | 6.8% |
| High-value customers | Top 20% by lifetime spend | 2,480 (20%) | 3.4% | 8.2% |
| New contacts (last 90 days) | Recently acquired, no seasonal history | 1,800 (15%) | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Lapsed customers | No purchase in 6+ months | 2,900 (23%) | 0.3% | 2.4% |
| Browse-no-buy (website visitors) | Visited seasonal category pages, no purchase | 1,200 (10%) | 0.5% | 4.6% |
| Geographic proximate (within 30 miles) | Local customers for in-store events | 820 (7%) | 1.9% | 5.3% |
Source: Summit Outdoor Gear CRM and email platform data, September 2025 - February 2026
The conversion rate improvements were dramatic across every segment, but the browse-no-buy segment (0.5% to 4.6%) and lapsed customer segment (0.3% to 2.4%) showed the largest relative gains. These were segments Summit had never targeted separately — they received the same generic blast as everyone else. According to Mailchimp's 2025 segmentation research, personalized seasonal messaging based on purchase behavior delivers 3-5x higher conversion than unsegmented blasts.
US Tech Automations' workflow platform handled the segmentation logic — automatically categorizing contacts based on purchase history, website behavior, and engagement patterns, then routing each segment into the appropriate campaign sequence without manual list management.
First Seasonal Campaign: Ski Season 2025 Results
Summit's first automated seasonal campaign was their ski season launch in October 2025 — their highest-revenue season, historically generating $280,000 in seasonal sales.
| Metric | Ski Season 2024 (Manual) | Ski Season 2025 (Automated) | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Campaign launch date | October 18 (3 weeks before peak) | September 1 (8 weeks before peak) | 5 weeks earlier |
| Total touchpoints sent | 1 (email blast) | 7 (email + SMS + social) | +600% |
| Unique contacts reached | 12,400 (all contacts, single blast) | 12,400 (6 segments, 7 touches each) | Same reach, better targeting |
| Email open rate | 18.2% | 31.4% | +72% |
| Email click-through rate | 1.8% | 4.7% | +161% |
| SMS response rate | N/A (no SMS used) | 12.3% | New channel |
| Revenue attributable to campaign | $280,000 | $402,000 | +$122,000 (+43.6%) |
| Campaign execution hours | 39 hours | 14 hours | -64% |
Source: Summit Outdoor Gear email platform analytics, POS revenue attribution, staff time logs
The $122,000 revenue increase from a single seasonal campaign nearly covered the entire annual automation cost. But the important detail is where the additional revenue came from:
| Revenue Source | Amount | Explanation |
|---|---|---|
| Early-season buyers (captured by touchpoints 1-2) | $48,000 | Customers who bought in September-early October, before Summit's manual campaigns would have started |
| Re-engaged lapsed customers (touchpoint 5-6 targeting) | $31,000 | Former customers who had not purchased in 6+ months, reactivated by personalized messaging |
| SMS-driven purchases | $22,000 | New channel that drove impulse in-store visits |
| Follow-up sequence conversions (touchpoints 5-7) | $21,000 | Customers who opened but did not buy on first touch, converted through persistent follow-up |
The early-season buyer capture — $48,000 from customers who bought in September and early October — is revenue that Summit would never have seen with their October 18 manual campaign launch. According to NRF's seasonal retail data, 31% of seasonal purchasing decisions happen 4-8 weeks before the peak, and these early buyers tend to spend 22% more per transaction than peak-window buyers.
Full-Year Results: All Four Seasonal Campaigns
After the ski season success, Summit ran three more automated seasonal campaigns through February 2026. Here are the full-year results.
| Seasonal Campaign | 2024 Revenue (Manual) | 2025-26 Revenue (Automated) | Lift | Lift % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ski Season (Oct-Dec) | $280,000 | $402,000 | +$122,000 | +43.6% |
| Spring Hiking (Mar-May) | $195,000 | $267,000 | +$72,000 | +36.9% |
| Summer Camping (Jun-Aug) | $168,000 | $242,000 | +$74,000 | +44.0% |
| Fall Cycling/Back-to-School (Aug-Oct) | $105,000 | $149,000 | +$44,000 | +41.9% |
| Total Seasonal Revenue | $748,000 | $1,060,000 | +$312,000 | +41.7% |
Source: Summit Outdoor Gear POS and email platform data, comparison of same periods year-over-year
The consistency across seasons is notable — every campaign delivered between 37% and 44% lift, validating HubSpot's 40% benchmark. The spring hiking season showed the lowest lift because it has the weakest seasonal differentiation (Colorado customers buy hiking gear year-round). The summer camping season showed the highest lift because summer camping purchases are highly seasonal and respond strongly to early-access messaging.
How much of the revenue lift is truly attributable to automation versus general business growth? Summit's non-seasonal revenue grew 4.2% year-over-year — reflecting general business growth from market conditions and other initiatives. Seasonal revenue grew 41.7%. Subtracting the baseline growth rate, the automation-attributable seasonal lift is approximately 37.5% — still in the top quartile of HubSpot's benchmarks. Additionally, the revenue increase correlated directly with campaign timing changes and new touchpoint additions that did not exist in the manual system.
What Went Wrong: Honest Account of Problems
Three significant problems emerged during implementation that required adjustments and cost additional time.
| Problem | When Discovered | Impact | Resolution | Cost to Fix |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMS opt-in rate lower than projected | Week 3 (ski campaign) | Only 23% of email list opted into SMS (projected 40%) | Ran in-store SMS opt-in campaign with $5 discount incentive | $2,100 in discounts, 8 hours labor |
| Follow-up sequence too aggressive for lapsed customers | Week 5 (ski campaign) | 4.2% unsubscribe rate from lapsed segment (benchmark: 1.5%) | Reduced lapsed customer touchpoints from 7 to 4, softer messaging | 6 hours to reconfigure |
| Revenue attribution double-counting | Month 2 | Cross-channel customers counted in both email and SMS revenue | Implemented last-touch attribution with 24-hour deduplication | 4 hours of technical configuration |
The SMS opt-in problem was the most impactful. Summit had projected 40% of their email list would opt into SMS based on industry benchmarks, but their customer base skewed older (average age 42) and was less receptive to text marketing. After the in-store incentive campaign, opt-in reached 34% — still below projection but enough to make the SMS channel profitable. According to Mailchimp's 2025 SMS benchmark, retail SMS opt-in rates range from 22% to 55% depending on customer demographics and incentive quality.
Every automation implementation encounters unexpected problems in the first 60 days. According to HubSpot's 2025 implementation research, 78% of small businesses report at least one significant configuration change within the first two months of launching marketing automation. The businesses that succeed are those who budget time for iteration — Summit allocated 4 hours per week for the first two months to monitor and adjust.
Cost and ROI Summary
| Investment Category | Amount |
|---|---|
| Automation platform (12 months) | $3,588 |
| Implementation and integration | $6,400 |
| Content creation (4 seasonal campaigns x 7 touchpoints) | $5,600 |
| SMS opt-in campaign (unplanned) | $2,100 |
| Ongoing management labor (48 hours at $35/hr) | $1,680 |
| Total Year 1 Investment | $19,368 |
| Returns | |
| Incremental seasonal revenue | $312,000 |
| Labor savings (108 hours at $35/hr) | $3,780 |
| Additional non-seasonal revenue from freed staff time | $67,000 |
| Total Year 1 Return | $382,780 |
| Year 1 ROI | 18.8:1 |
The ROI exceeded initial projections (17.1:1 estimated, 18.8:1 actual) primarily because the summer camping campaign outperformed expectations. The $67,000 in additional non-seasonal revenue came from the marketing coordinator using freed time to organize four in-store community events that each generated $12,000-$20,000 in sales — an unplanned benefit of reducing campaign execution labor from 156 to 48 hours annually.
US Tech Automations vs. Competitors: What Summit Evaluated
Summit evaluated three platforms before selecting their automation solution. Here is their honest assessment.
| Evaluation Criterion | US Tech Automations | Mailchimp | Klaviyo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-channel seasonal workflows | Yes — unified email + SMS + social | Email + basic social | Email + SMS (no social) |
| Pre-built seasonal campaign templates | 12 season templates with full sequences | Email templates only (no sequences) | E-commerce focused templates |
| Visual workflow builder | Yes — drag-and-drop | Yes — basic | Yes — complex |
| Revenue attribution across channels | Multi-touch with deduplication | Last-click email only | E-commerce purchase tracking |
| In-store + online revenue tracking | Yes (POS integration) | No | Shopify only |
| Setup and implementation support | Included in onboarding | Self-service documentation | Self-service |
| Monthly cost (12,400 contacts) | $299 | $175 | $350 |
| Seasonal campaign ROI (Summit's estimate) | 18.8:1 (actual) | 8-12:1 (estimated) | 12-16:1 (estimated, e-commerce only) |
Summit chose the platform that provided unified cross-channel orchestration and in-store revenue tracking — critical features for a business with both online and physical store revenue. Mailchimp was $124/month cheaper but lacked SMS integration and in-store attribution. Klaviyo's e-commerce focus did not align with Summit's brick-and-mortar revenue model.
The US Tech Automations platform provided the specific combination Summit needed: seasonal campaign templates that included the full 7-touchpoint sequence across channels, visual workflow editing for the marketing coordinator to customize without developer help, and revenue attribution that captured both online and in-store conversions.
Replicating Summit's Results: Prerequisites and Expectations
Summit's 42% seasonal revenue lift is replicable for businesses with similar characteristics. Here is what you need and what to expect.
| Prerequisite | Summit's Profile | Minimum for Similar Results |
|---|---|---|
| Annual revenue | $4.2M | $500K |
| Employee count | 28 | 5 |
| Email list size | 12,400 | 1,000 |
| Seasonal revenue concentration | 65% of annual revenue | 25%+ |
| Number of seasonal peaks | 4 per year | 2+ per year |
| Current campaign approach | Single email blast per season | Any manual approach |
| Customer data in digital system | Yes (POS + email platform) | Basic email list minimum |
Can businesses smaller than Summit achieve similar results? According to HubSpot's 2025 benchmarks, businesses with $500K-$1M in revenue and 5-15 employees achieve seasonal revenue lifts of 30-38% from automation — slightly below the 40% average for larger businesses because they typically have smaller email lists and less historical data for segmentation. The absolute dollar amounts are smaller, but the percentage improvement and ROI ratios are comparable.
FAQs
How long did it take Summit to see positive ROI from seasonal marketing automation? Summit achieved positive ROI within the first seasonal campaign (ski season) — the $122,000 revenue increase from one campaign exceeded the entire annual platform and implementation cost of $19,368. According to NRF's technology ROI benchmarks, the median time to positive ROI for seasonal marketing automation in retail is 1-2 seasonal campaigns, typically 3-6 months from implementation start.
Did Summit's non-seasonal revenue change after implementing automation? Non-seasonal revenue grew by $67,000 (4.8% above baseline growth) due to the marketing coordinator redirecting freed time to community events and in-store experiences. According to Constant Contact's 2025 productivity research, 72% of businesses report secondary revenue gains from marketing automation because staff time is redirected to higher-value activities.
How did Summit's customer unsubscribe rate change with 7 touchpoints per season? Overall unsubscribe rate increased from 0.4% per campaign (manual single blast) to 0.7% per campaign (automated sequence) — a 0.3 percentage point increase that is within Mailchimp's acceptable range of under 1% per campaign. The increase came almost entirely from the lapsed customer segment, which was reduced from 7 to 4 touchpoints after the first campaign. Active customer segments showed no increase in unsubscribe rates.
What happens to Summit's seasonal campaigns if the marketing coordinator leaves? The automated workflows continue executing without manual intervention. According to Summit's owner, this was one of the primary reasons for choosing automation — the previous system was entirely dependent on the marketing coordinator's execution. Campaigns fire on schedule, segments update automatically, and follow-up sequences trigger based on engagement. A new hire needs training on campaign modification but not campaign execution.
How does Summit handle seasonal campaigns for products that span multiple seasons? Products like hiking boots that sell across spring, summer, and fall use a "seasonal exclusion" rule — customers who purchased hiking boots during the spring campaign are excluded from the summer campaign for the same product category. This prevents message fatigue while allowing cross-category seasonal promotion. According to Mailchimp's suppression logic research, exclusion rules reduce seasonal campaign unsubscribe rates by 25-30%.
Did Summit AB test their automated campaigns? Yes — every campaign included subject line A/B tests (sent to 20% of each segment, winner sent to remaining 80%) and one content variation test per season. The A/B testing improved open rates by an average of 14% over the first three campaigns. According to HubSpot's testing benchmarks, businesses that A/B test seasonal campaigns outperform non-testers by 18-25% in conversion rate within 3 campaigns.
What would Summit's results look like with Mailchimp instead of US Tech Automations? Summit estimated that Mailchimp would have delivered a 22-28% seasonal revenue lift (versus the 42% achieved) based on the platform's single-channel limitation and lack of in-store attribution. At the midpoint (25% lift), that is $187,000 in incremental revenue versus $312,000 — a $125,000 difference that dwarfs the $124/month price premium of the multi-channel platform.
Request a Demo for Your Business
Summit's results started with a single question: what would happen if seasonal campaigns launched on time, targeted the right customers, and followed up automatically? Request a demo from US Tech Automations to see how the seasonal campaign workflows would work for your specific business, your customer segments, and your seasonal revenue patterns. The demo uses your actual data to project expected results.
See also: How to Save 15 Hours Per Week With Business Workflow Automation and Small Business Social Media Automation for related automation strategies.
About the Author

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.