Skip to content
AI & Automation

Advyzon vs Orion: Choose the Right RIA Platform in 2026

Oct 12, 2026

Advyzon vs Orion is the system-of-record decision

Portfolio accounting software is the system of record that turns custodian files into performance, household reports, and the fee bill. An operations lead who types advyzon vs orion is close to naming that system. TL;DR: Advyzon is one platform that yHLSoft has built since 2012, with CRM, billing, reporting, documents, and rebalancing in the same client record, while Orion sells portfolio accounting on its own or inside a wider product set whose CRM is Redtail. In the June 30, 2026 snapshot, Technology accounts: 8.6 million sat on Orion's combined platform, the firm dates to 1999, and Redtail CRM was acquired in 2022, according to InvestmentNews (2026). Private investors named on that page include TA Associates and Genstar Capital. Neither name in this search is a discontinued product. Advyzon is still Advyzon. Orion is still Orion. Redtail is a CRM now owned inside the Orion company, not a new name for the portfolio engine.

The useful split is daily work, not a logo. If the people who reconcile, bill, and answer client questions live in one screen, the all-in-one record matters more than a long partner list. If the firm already runs Redtail, Salesforce, or a planner it will not rip out, the portfolio system has to exchange household data without a second typing pass. Price will not break the tie from a web page. Both vendors ask you to request a quote. A 2024 interview figure for Advyzon is history, and it is handled in the pricing section on its own so it is not mistaken for a current rate card.

Read this as a buyer's guide built from public pages opened for this article. It is not a test, not a client story, and not a ranking we measured. Market share and user ratings below come from the 2026 T3/Inside Information Software Survey. Product facts come from each vendor's own pages. Where a page is silent, the cell says so.

Key Takeaways

  • Advyzon keeps CRM, billing, reporting, documents, and the Quantum rebalancer in one platform built by yHLSoft. Orion sells portfolio accounting alone or with other products, and Redtail is its CRM.

  • In the 2026 portfolio-management table, Orion Advisor Services leads share and Advyzon leads the average user rating. Share and satisfaction answer different questions.

  • Neither vendor publishes a current public price. Orion's portfolio accounting page says to ask for a quote based on firm size, assets, and configuration. A 2024 reported Advyzon starting point is not this year's contract.

  • Billing and trade-block changes need a person. A file export or an API call can build the queue. It should not send fees to a custodian or lift a trade block on its own.

  • Choose Advyzon when one client record is the point. Choose Orion when you want the wider product set, an already-owned Redtail database, or a documented billing and trading API.

  • Ignore TAMP program fees when you are buying the software. Advyzon Investment Management and Orion's investment programs are different contracts from the reporting system.

Who this is for

This comparison is for the operations lead at an independent RIA who will live with the choice after the demo. You care whether quarter-end reports tie to custodian files, whether the fee schedule can be explained to a client, whether notes and performance sit on the same household, and whether a rebalance can be reviewed before it becomes a trade file. You are also the person who will sit with implementation when account history, fee rules, and models move.

Advyzon is the closer fit when the firm wants that work in one database and will train the team on that database. The company's advisor pages present billing, CRM, a branded client portal and app, and secure documents as parts of the same suite. Orion is the closer fit when portfolio accounting is the anchor and the firm may keep, or already owns, a separate CRM. Orion's advisor-technology page says each product can be used on its own or together, and that Redtail can run independently or connected to portfolio accounting, trading, planning, and compliance.

Red flags: you need a published price list before any sales call, because neither site gives you one. You only want a CRM and you will not run performance or billing in this system. You are actually buying a turnkey investment program, a family-office ownership model, or an alternatives desk, and you are using this software comparison as a stand-in for that different contract.

If the book is high-net-worth and the shortlist has already moved past these two names, the Addepar and Orion comparison is the next public page to read. It does not replace the quote you still need here.

How we evaluated these tools

The weights below are a buying frame for an operations lead, not a score the vendors earned in a lab. Reporting and billing sit at the top because those are the outputs clients and auditors see. CRM on the same record is next because retyping a household into a second system is where quarter-end time goes. Rebalancing and trade controls follow, then the ability to get data out, then document retention. A lower weight does not mean the item is optional. It means a miss there is easier to patch than a miss on the books.

CriterionWeightRankWhy an operations lead weights it this way
Household performance and reporting22%1Clients and reviews start from this packet
Fee billing and an audit trail20%2The firm has to explain the bill and keep the file
CRM on the same client record16%3Notes that live elsewhere get retyped
Rebalancing and trade controls16%4Drift and blocks need a person before a file goes out
Exports and an API for the rest of the stack14%5Planning, CRM, and compliance rarely end inside one login
Document retention and review12%6Exam files need a retention rule and a reviewer

Weights sum to 100%. Rank 1 is the first thing to fail a finalist over. A platform that wins a demo on screens and loses on fee evidence is a bad operations buy. A platform with a deep trading API and a CRM your team will not open is the same kind of miss.

Public facts and our read stay apart in the sections that follow. Tables that quote a survey or a vendor page are the public record. Sentences that say "our read" are the judgment an operations lead can argue with. We did not run either system, and we do not invent a score for a feature a page does not describe.

What the 2026 survey actually counted

The 2026 T3/Inside Information Software Survey is the independent count advisors still pass around at finals. In its portfolio-management tools table, Portfolio share: 18.62% belongs to Orion Advisor Services, against 10.09% for Advyzon, with average ratings of 7.69 and 8.44, according to T3/Inside Information (2026). The same table shows Orion's 2025 share at 16.54% with a 7.72 rating, and Advyzon's 2025 share at 11.00% with an 8.73 rating. Share moved toward Orion. The rating still favors Advyzon. Our read: do not treat the share lead as a satisfaction lead.

In that survey's all-in-one category, All-in-one rating: 8.63 is Advyzon's average, against 7.83 for Orion, on 2026 shares of 9.50% and 9.74%, and the file includes 2,906 valid responses collected from November 2025 through the first half of February 2026, according to T3/Inside Information (2026). The same file lists 112 respondents considering Orion Advisor Services and 103 considering Advyzon. Our read: the consideration lists are close, so a shortlist of these two names matches how other firms are looking, and it still does not pick the winner for your custodians.

Platform2026 share2026 avg. rating2025 share2025 avg. rating
Orion Advisor Services18.62%7.6916.54%7.72
Advyzon10.09%8.4411.00%8.73
Envestnet/Tamarac9.12%7.4011.61%7.82
SS&C Black Diamond7.50%8.066.58%7.94
Altruist4.54%8.654.93%8.36
Addepar1.58%7.961.97%7.74

Those six rows are the portfolio-management tools table in the survey file linked above. They are not a full market, and they are not a feature checklist. Altruist's higher rating on a smaller share is a reminder that a niche tool can please the firms that use it. If Black Diamond is still on your list, read Orion and Black Diamond for RIA portfolio management after this page, and use a wider RIA reporting shortlist when the field is still open. For the production steps behind the packet itself, see how portfolio reporting is produced.

The operating comparison that matters

The matrix is limited to work an operations lead touches in a normal month. Blank praise is left out. If a cell is short, the public page we opened did not go further.

Daily workAdvyzonOrion
Shape of the systemOne platform from yHLSoft, founded in 2012, covering reporting, billing, CRM, documents, and rebalancingPortfolio accounting sold alone or with other products; Redtail is the CRM and was acquired in 2022
Performance reportingPart of the suite, with household groupingPortfolio accounting: performance, household data, and custodian reconciliation
BillingPercent of assets, flat, tiered, or hybrid; can omit securities; can use average daily balance; statements, invoices, and a custodian exportFee schedules the firm defines; bill in arrears or in advance; a bill-instance API can forecast with a mock run
CRMBuilt into the same client record, with workflows and alertsRedtail, usable alone or connected; a two-way Salesforce sync is also documented
RebalancingQuantum, with nine modes, tax-loss harvesting, cash rules, and FIX Flyer routingA separate trading product; Eclipse can set a portfolio trade block by API
DocumentsWORM storage, audit trail, role permissions, and a submit-for-review stepClient portal and report delivery are documented; a matching WORM policy was not on the pages opened
Data leaving the systemCustodian files and FIX paths are documented; a public field catalog was not on the pages openedBilling, portfolio, and Eclipse trading guides publish endpoints and sample fields

Rebalancing modes: 9 are listed on Advyzon's Quantum page, including tax-aware methods, trade-to-target, and security swaps, with models of models and groups by client, client sub-group, or account, according to Advyzon (2025). Trades can go to custodians through FIX Flyer or custodian files. Our read: nine modes matter only if someone on staff will review the trade list. A mode the team does not understand is a way to send the wrong block.

Orion's public trading guide is more explicit about machine access. The Eclipse trade-block call accepts portfolio.id and a doNotTrade flag, and the billing guide walks from creating a bill instance through audit files to fee files. Our read: that is an advantage when your stack already has a controlled place for those calls, and it is extra surface area when it does not. Advyzon's advantage is the single record. Orion's advantage is being able to buy the accounting engine without pretending the CRM decision is already made.

Billing evidence is the tie-breaker we would not skip in finals. Advyzon's billing page says you can mix fee styles and export to custodians after statements and invoices are produced. Orion's billing guide tells API users to treat audit review as required before fee files if they intend to generate those files, and it says some direct custodian submissions cannot be switched on from the API. Our read: ask each finalist to show a fee you disagree with, the schedule that produced it, and the person who can stop the file. The prettier portal does not answer that.

Pricing checked against public pages

Pricing checked October 10, 2026. Orion's portfolio accounting page says price depends on firm size, assets, and configuration, and it tells the firm to request a tailored quote. Advyzon's public site, including the billing, advisor, and contact pages opened for this article, does not post a rate card. Current public price for both is quote-based. Do not let a blog, a review grid, or a 2024 interview replace the quote you get in writing.

In August 2024, Advyzon's chief revenue officer told Financial Planning the software Reported start: $6,500 a year for up to 150 accounts, with roughly 1,600 advisors onboarded and about 150 employees, according to Financial Planning (2024). Keep the year attached. That sentence is a reported starting point from 2024, not an order form for 2026, and the company site still does not list it. Headcount and firm counts on Advyzon's own story page are newer and are cited in the profile below. They are not the same snapshot, and they do not update the price.

VendorCurrent public list priceWhat the vendor says drives the quoteOlder public report
AdvyzonQuote-basedNo rate card on the pages opened; 2024 comments tied price to firm size and service$6,500 a year for up to 150 accounts, August 2024 interview
OrionQuote-basedFirm size, assets, and configuration; portfolio accounting can sit in a stackQuote-based

Our read of total cost is wider than the license line. Budget a parallel quarter: history conversion, fee-schedule rebuild, model mapping, portal branding, and a billing cycle you run twice before clients see it. Orion's portfolio accounting FAQ says a dedicated implementation team scopes data migration, custodian connections, billing rules, and report templates. Advyzon's public pages describe the platform as one system and do not publish a timed implementation plan on the pages opened. Ask both for a written week-by-week plan and for who on your staff is required each week. A quote that excludes conversion labor is not a cost.

Also separate software from investment programs. Advyzon Investment Management and Orion's managed-account and outsourced programs show up in company histories as additional businesses. A program fee on assets is not the portfolio-system subscription. If a proposal mixes them, ask for two lines.

Where Advyzon fits, and where it binds

Advyzon's story page says Hailin Li, formerly of Morningstar Office, started yHLSoft, Inc. in 2012, the company that became Advyzon, and that the firm is based in Chicago. Firms on the platform: 2,700+ is the count on that page, alongside 200+ team members, client retention of 94%+, and a claim of 30%+ time savings, according to Advyzon (2026). Those figures are the company's own. The 2024 interview's 1,600 advisors and 150 employees should not be blended into them. Our read: the direction of the company count is growth, and a vendor-published retention rate is not the same thing as the survey rating, which already stands on its own.

Best fit: an independent RIA whose operations lead wants the household, the note, the fee, the report, and the rebalance review in one place, and whose team will accept that suite as the daily system. The advisor page presents newly formed RIAs, advisors changing firms, and firms leaving a bolted-together stack as the audience. Quantum's nine modes and the built-in billing styles match a firm that trades its own models and bills in more than one way.

Limitations: the pages opened do not publish a field-level API catalog, so a firm that wants to script every object should ask for documentation under a non-disclosure agreement before it assumes parity with a public developer portal. Document tools include WORM storage, an audit trail, role permissions, and a submit-for-review step, which is strong for exam files, and they still need your retention schedule written down. CRM is inside the suite. If Salesforce is already the system of record for every relationship, you are choosing a second CRM or a migration, not a small connector. Enterprise, institutional, and investment-management offers are separate conversations from the RIA suite.

Implementation, from what the public pages support: plan on moving history, rebuilding fee schedules, and retraining anyone who lived in a separate CRM. Ask for a sample household that includes a held-away account, an excluded security, and a fee you can recompute by hand. The 2024 interview described a Fidelity Wealthscape bundle that paired this operations software with eMoney planning. Confirm whether that bundle is the thing you are buying or whether you are buying the direct subscription. Our read: Advyzon wins when the pain is too many logins for one household. It binds when the firm is proud of a CRM it will not leave.

Where Orion fits, and where it binds

Orion's October 1, 2026 announcement says Integration providers: more than 500 connect through the company, that the API was opened to the industry in 2015, and that data sharing followed in 2022, with Redshift and Snowflake still supported, according to Orion (2026). The same announcement says firms own their data and that providers can be certified. Our read: a long integration list is real capacity, and it is also a governance job. Someone has to decide which of those connections are allowed to touch client data.

The advisor-technology page says the suite is twelve products, that Redtail is the CRM and can be used alone or connected, and that Organic growth gap: nearly 40% is the company's description of 2025 organic asset growth versus firms that are not clients, from its own 2026 wealthtech survey, according to Orion (2026). The same page labels a 99% reconciliation-before-the-open figure as proprietary data as of July 28, 2023. Our read: use the 2023 reconciliation claim only with that date, and treat the growth gap as the vendor's survey, not as a result you should expect. Portfolio accounting itself covers performance, advisory fee billing, household rebalancing and trading, a client portal, a mobile app, and data services, and the FAQ says it can stand alone or sit in the Foundation, Essentials, or Advantage stacks. No public dollar amount is attached to those stack names here because the accounting page tells you to request a quote.

Best fit: a firm that wants the survey's share leader in portfolio management, may already run Redtail, and has someone who can own integrations. Broker-dealers, banks, and family offices are inside the stated audience, so a growing RIA is not buying a tool that only serves solos, and a solo is not required to buy every module. The billing API is unusually explicit: create an instance, generate, review audit files, then fee files, with a mock path for forecasts and a warning not to delete a real billed instance.

Limitations: twelve products mean twelve ways to overbuy. Redtail plus portfolio accounting is a connection, documented as daily new-account updates and a two-way contact sync, not proof that every note and every tax lot were born in one database. Denali AI and the Denali data layer are part of the current story, and the company says AI output should be reviewed by a financial professional. That review is your control, not a slogan. Direct custodian fee submission is not something the API guide lets you switch on by yourself.

Implementation: the portfolio accounting FAQ describes scoping for data migration, custodian links, billing rules, and report templates. Add a rehearsal of the bill-instance path and of portfolio.id trade blocks before go-live, using a mock bill and a block you intend to reverse. Our read: Orion wins when the portfolio engine and the partner list are the point, especially if Redtail is already home. It binds when a small team wanted one screen and instead received a stack to administer.

A worked quarter-end illustration

Use the next paragraph as arithmetic for staffing, not as a client result and not as a timed test of either vendor. An operations lead has 240 accounts in a rebalance queue, and 10% of them carry a trade block, which is 24 accounts. At 5 minutes to read why each block exists, the review is 24 times 5 minutes, or 120 minutes, which is 2 hours, before anyone should change portfolio.id on the Eclipse setPortfolioTradeBlock call that also sends doNotTrade as true or false. Those two hours are the control. They do not disappear because an API exists. They disappear only if the firm chooses not to look, which is the wrong economy.

A proposed US Tech Automations workflow can sit next to either portfolio system when the pain is the queue, not the accounting engine. Trigger: a billing run reaches generated status, or the custodian fee file lands in the export the firm already receives. Action: the workflow reads that export, checks that each household has a fee amount and a named reviewer, and places a hold on any row with a missing schedule. Output: a review list and a log of who cleared the row. Prerequisites are export or API rights from the vendor and a named approver. The design stops before a fee file is sent to the custodian. Orion's billing guide already tells API users to finish audit review before fee files, and a sensible firm keeps that order on Advyzon exports too. This is a configuration you would specify. It is not a live book of business and it has no measured savings.

A second proposed configuration covers the trade-block pile from the illustration. Trigger: morning reconciliation shows a portfolio out of tolerance or a block flag. Action: US Tech Automations reads the block state, attaches the household, and opens a task for the 2-hour review pattern above. Output: an approval record stored with the decision. Prerequisites are trading-API credentials or a scheduled export, plus a written rule for who may unblock. A person confirms the change before a block is lifted. The same boundary belongs in any comparison of automated portfolio reporting: the portfolio system remains the books, and the workflow only moves the exception to someone who can sign.

Building the handoff yourself

Many operations leads will try to stitch this in Zapier, Make, or n8n, or ask an internal developer to watch a folder. That path is real. Those tools can keep a run history, retry a failed step, branch on an error, and store evidence of what ran, once someone configures them. The buyer then owns observability, idempotency, escalation, access control, and maintenance. Idempotency means a repeated file does not create a second fee task for the same household and the same quarter. If the folder watcher has no key for household plus period, the Monday rerun double-counts. Escalation means a held bill has a person and a clock, not a green checkmark in a tool nobody opens.

A proposed US Tech Automations design would differ in what is configured up front: a fixed review step, a retry only on the read of the export, and a hard stop when the approver has not signed. Prerequisites stay the same, which are vendor export or API rights, a list of who may see household data, and a written path for a failed file. The portfolio vendor is still the system of record. The workflow does not recalculate performance and does not replace Quantum or Eclipse.

When NOT to use US Tech Automations: the firm already closes the quarter inside one system with a checklist the team follows, and a second layer would only add a login and a new place for a file to fail. The only gap is a custodian upload the vendor already sends, and a person can finish it in one sitting. Nobody on staff will review exceptions, in which case automation hides the control instead of supporting it. A simpler native step wins in all three cases.

Common mistakes

  • Treating the August 2024 starting figure as the 2026 price, or dropping any dollar amount into a sentence about the vendor whose page says to request a quote.

  • Comparing a TAMP or managed-account program fee with the portfolio-software quote, then declaring a winner.

  • Assuming Redtail and portfolio accounting are one database because they share a company. The public integration notes describe a sync.

  • Sending fee files or lifting trade blocks without a named reviewer because an API makes the click possible.

  • Reading the 18.62% share and the 8.44 rating as if they were the same verdict. They come from one table and they point different ways.

  • Skipping a parallel billing cycle. The first live quarter is a poor time to discover an excluded security or a household billed twice.

Glossary

  • Portfolio accounting: the books that turn custodian activity into positions, performance, and the fee base.

  • Household: the client grouping both platforms use so related accounts report and, when you choose, bill together.

  • Fee schedule: the rule that turns a balance into a bill, whether percent of assets, flat, tiered, or a mix.

  • Rebalancing: trading back toward a model. Advyzon's Quantum page lists nine modes. Orion documents household-level trading on the accounting product and deeper calls in Eclipse.

  • Trade block: a flag that stops trading. In Eclipse the public guide sets it with portfolio.id and doNotTrade.

  • Bill instance: Orion's API object for a billing run, including a mock forecast that can be deleted only if it never became a real fee file.

  • WORM: write-once storage. Advyzon's document page lists it with an audit trail and a submit-for-review step.

  • All-in-one: in the T3 survey, a suite category with its own share and rating, separate from the portfolio-management table. Do not mix the two percentages.

Questions worth asking before you quote

Which platform should an independent RIA pick?

Pick Advyzon when one client record for CRM, billing, reporting, and rebalancing is the problem you are solving, and pick Orion when you want portfolio accounting with a separable CRM and a documented API. The 2026 survey gives Orion the larger portfolio-management share and Advyzon the higher average rating, so the pick is the workflow, not the headline.

Did either product get renamed or shut down?

No. Advyzon is still the platform yHLSoft launched, and Orion is still the portfolio system in this search. Redtail CRM was acquired in 2022 and remains a named product inside Orion's company, which you can buy with the accounting engine or without it.

What will we actually pay?

You will pay a quote. Pricing checked October 10, 2026. Neither vendor posts a current public rate card on the pages opened for this article. The only dated software starting figure in the public record we found is the August 2024 Advyzon comment of $6,500 a year for up to 150 accounts, and it should not be typed into a 2026 budget as if it were still the list price.

Can we keep our current CRM?

Yes on the Orion side, if that CRM is Redtail or if you use the documented Salesforce sync, because the company says products can stand alone. Advyzon's design is a built-in CRM, so keeping a different system means a second record or a migration. Ask for the field list that actually syncs before you assume notes, tasks, and balances all move.

What should stay manual even after go-live?

Fee release and trade-block changes should stay manual. Orion's billing guide puts audit review before fee files, and the Eclipse guide makes a trade block a deliberate call on portfolio.id. Advyzon's billing and rebalancer pages still end in a custodian file or a FIX submission that a person should see. A workflow can assemble the queue. It should not be the signer.

How long does implementation take?

Neither vendor published a single calendar length on the pages opened for this article, so any week count in a proposal is that proposal, not a public standard. Orion describes scoping for migration, custodians, billing rules, and templates. Advyzon describes one platform and an onboarding story without a public timetable. Require a parallel billing cycle in whichever plan you sign.

Where does a workflow layer help, and where is it wasted?

It helps when exceptions already have a human owner and the delay is collecting the export, matching the household, and recording the decision. It is wasted when the native checklist is already short, when the only step left is a custodian upload, or when no one will review the hold. See how US Tech Automations configures this only after those three cases are ruled out, and keep the portfolio vendor as the books.

About the Author

Garrett Mullins
Garrett Mullins
Workflow Specialist

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.