Best Medical Billing Software: 7-Step Guide 2026
Medical billing software is the system a practice or billing company uses to turn a documented encounter into a clean claim, a posted payment, and a closed patient balance. TL;DR: pick the seat first (small-practice PM, biller multi-client, network EHR, or enterprise RCM pipe), then score eligibility, claim scrubbing, denial work, and who actually owns the exception queue — list price is almost never the whole bill.
US healthcare admin cost share: 25% according to KFF (2024). That figure is for total system spend, not one clinic's overhead, so do not treat it as your practice's labor ratio. It is still the reason this category exists: a large slice of U.S. health spending is paperwork, eligibility, claims, and payment posting rather than the visit itself.
That load sits on a huge claims pipe. NHE reached $5.3 trillion in 2024 according to CMS (2024), or $15,474 per person and 18.0% of GDP, with physician and clinical services at $1,109.7 billion. National health expenditures rose from $4.6 trillion to $5.3 trillion between 2022 and 2024 according to KFF (2026), and hospital care accounted for 40% of that $692 billion increase. Billing software does not shrink the $5.3 trillion; it decides whether your administrative remainder is a clean electronic file or a phone tree.
This is a 7-step path for independent practices and billing companies, not a hospital core-financials RFP. The seven products are Tebra (Kareo), CollaborateMD, AdvancedMD, DrChrono, athenahealth, Waystar, and NextGen. US Tech Automations can sit above those systems of record: watch a claim leave the PM, branch on a denial code, and open a named-biller review task without replacing the billing engine.
On 12,514 live pages, Healthcare pages earned at 8.7% according to US Tech Automations (counted 2026-08-24). The same first-party quality gate requires every page to pass at least 4 tables and 5 citations from 3 publishers. Patient-balance work that looks like invoicing still belongs next to a dedicated billing engine; see best invoicing software for medical practices when statements and patient-pay are the bottleneck rather than the 837.
Who this is for
This guide is for independent physician practices, small groups, and medical billing companies that already have an EHR (or are buying PM + EHR + billing together) and need a defensible way to compare Tebra vs CollaborateMD vs Waystar rather than a vendor demo script. It assumes a commercial/Medicare/Medicaid mix, a human who owns coding exceptions, and a named system of record for charges.
Red flags: you need Epic- or Cerner-native hospital RCM rather than an ambulatory billing seat; you only need a clearinghouse login and already post ERA inside the EHR; you will not assign a person to review denials before resubmit.
How independent practices should score the category
Score the work that moves cash: eligibility before the visit, a clean claim after, a denial queue with an owner, and a posted remittance that matches the contract. Do not score "AI" as a category. Score whether eligibility, 837 submission, 835 posting, and appeal packets live in one product or split across a PM, a clearinghouse, and a spreadsheet.
Medical claim submission: 98% electronic according to CAQH (2024 Index). The same Index puts medical eligibility and benefit verification at 96% fully electronic and prior authorization at 35%. AJMC, summarizing that Index, reported automation helped the industry avoid $222 billion on measured administrative tasks. Your software choice is therefore less about "can we submit a claim" and more about the 2% that still fail, the 65% of prior auth that is not fully electronic, and the denial and underpayment work after the 835 lands.
Office-based EHR adoption is already high; HIMSS (2024) puts office-based physicians using an EHR at 78%+, so a billing add-on that cannot take a charge from the chart is a disqualifier, not a nice-to-have. Physicians citing burnout sat at 53% in the AMA 2024 survey — use that as a reason to refuse a second login for the same encounter, not as proof that any one vendor reduces burnout.
| Benchmark | Value | Publisher | Vintage |
|---|---|---|---|
| US healthcare admin cost share | 25% of system spend | KFF | 2024 |
| National health expenditures | $5.3 trillion; $15,474/person; 18.0% of GDP | CMS | 2024 |
| Physician and clinical services | $1,109.7 billion | CMS | 2024 |
| Hospital share of 2022–2024 NHE growth | 40% of $692 billion | KFF | 2026 write-up |
| Medical claim submission fully electronic | 98% | CAQH Index | 2024 |
| Medical eligibility fully electronic | 96% | CAQH Index | 2024 |
| Medical prior auth fully electronic | 35% | CAQH Index | 2024 |
| Admin spend avoided via automation (Index tasks) | $222 billion | CAQH via AJMC | 2024 |
| Criterion | Weight % | Demo hours to verify | Buyer score 1–5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eligibility + claim scrub before 837 | 25 | 2 | 1–5 |
| Denial queue with owner + appeal packet | 20 | 2 | 1–5 |
| ERA auto-post + underpayment flag | 15 | 1 | 1–5 |
| EHR/PM charge capture (same chart) | 15 | 2 | 1–5 |
| Multi-client / biller seat (if needed) | 10 | 1 | 1–5 |
| Reporting: A/R days, denial reason, payer | 10 | 1 | 1–5 |
| Implementation: mapping, training, cutover | 5 | 3 | 1–5 |
A product that cannot show a live denial reason code, a named owner, and the original claim in one screen during a 2-hour demo fails the 20% denial row. A billing company that cannot switch client files without a re-login fails the 10% multi-client row even if first-pass looks strong.
Feature matrix for seven billing platforms
Tebra (Kareo) and CollaborateMD are the small-practice and biller seats, athenahealth and Waystar are the network/RCM seats, and NextGen and AdvancedMD sit in the middle, according to Gistia (March 2026), which also published Tebra at $150–$350 per provider per month as a roundup — not a vendor invoice. That seat split is the comparison, not a feature-checkbox tie.
athenahealth's network is described as more than 160,000 providers, Waystar eligibility as 3,000+ payers, and Tebra as the small/independent simplicity seat with template-driven coding, according to QuickIntell. Treat those as that publisher's comparison claims, not as audited census counts.
The firm has spent more than 30 years implementing billing software for independent practices and billing companies, according to Microwize, which writes Tebra as the cloud-first 1–3 provider seat, AdvancedMD as growing 5–25 provider groups, NextGen as specialty/multi-location, and DrChrono as the Apple-first mobile seat. Microwize is a Medisoft reseller; use its fit notes rather than its "best overall" line.
| Capability | Tebra | CollaborateMD | AdvancedMD | DrChrono | athenahealth | Waystar | NextGen |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary seat | Small practice | Billing company | Mid-size PM+EHR | Mobile EHR+billing | Network EHR+RCM | Enterprise RCM pipe | Specialty ambulatory |
| HIPAA program stated | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Cloud PM/billing | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | RCM, not full EHR | Yes |
| Multi-client biller tools | Limited | Yes | Practice-first | Limited | Network, not biller-hub | Multi-org RCM | Centralized billing |
| EHR in same vendor | Basic / Tebra | No (billing-first) | Yes | Yes (iPad-first) | Yes (athenaOne) | No (connects to EHRs) | Yes (specialty) |
| Eligibility in product | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard | Broad network | 3,000+ payers (QuickIntell) | Standard |
| Denial workflow depth | Basic | Workflow | A/R + denials | Basic | Network rules + optional RCM | Analytics + workflow | Workflow |
| Public numeric list price | Not published | Not published | Not published | Not published | Quote / % collections | Quote / per-claim | Quote |
The matrix is a filter. Billing companies drop Tebra and DrChrono unless clients are tiny. A non-athena EHR that only needs an RCM pipe keeps Waystar and treats athenaOne as a rip-and-replace. Specialty templates (orthopedics, cardiology, dermatology) keep NextGen and stretch Tebra.
Pricing and TCO: quote only unless a roundup published a range
None of the seven vendors published a complete, self-serve U.S. list price we could treat as a contract number on 2026-09-02. Do not budget from a blog. Use the table as quote questions: license, clearinghouse, volume overage, patient-pay, implementation, and whether RCM labor is in the percentage.
Gistia's March 2026 comparison published third-party ranges, not vendor invoices. QuickIntell published overlapping "typical" ranges; where they disagree, the cell says so. Official column stays "contact vendor."
| Vendor | Gistia Mar 2026 low | Gistia Mar 2026 high | Official list 2026-09-02 | Quote question |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tebra (Kareo) | $150 / provider / mo | $350 / provider / mo | Contact vendor | Is PatientPop/marketing bundled? |
| CollaborateMD | $194 / provider / mo | $394 / provider / mo | Contact vendor | Biller-company tier vs practice tier? |
| AdvancedMD | $429 / provider / mo | $729 / provider / mo | Contact vendor | Does the quote include EHR? |
| DrChrono | $199 / provider / mo | $499 / provider / mo | Contact vendor | Which EHR+billing tier is in the PDF? |
| athenahealth | 4% of collections | 7% of collections | Contact vendor | Tech-only vs RCM services (QuickIntell cites 4–8%) |
| NextGen | $400 / provider / mo (typical) | $700 / provider / mo (typical) | Contact vendor | Implementation hours and RCM % separately? |
| Waystar | $2,000 / mo (volume-based) | $10,000+ / mo (volume-based) | Contact vendor | Per-claim vs subscription, attachments extra? |
TCO is the quote plus the people who run the denial queue. A 4% collections contract that includes athenahealth RCM labor is a different product from a $199/provider DrChrono seat that still needs a biller. Clearinghouse fees, attachments (CAQH had medical attachments at 32% fully electronic in 2024), and statement postage sit outside most per-provider headlines. Ask for 12-month cash: software + clearinghouse + implementation + one denial owner.
Vendor profiles
Tebra (Kareo)
Best fit: solo and very small independent practices that want browser-based PM + billing without a server. Microwize places it at 1–3 providers with eligibility, claim scrubbing, a patient payment portal, basic A/R dashboards, and telehealth. QuickIntell describes coding as templates and AI depth as low.
Limitations: not a biller-company hub and not a 3,000-payer eligibility engine. PatientPop marketing does not fix a weak denial queue. Implementation is cloud signup, charge mapping, payer enrollment, and a parallel-claim week. Primary evidence: Tebra, Microwize, QuickIntell.
CollaborateMD
Best fit: billing companies and small practices that need multi-client claim management more than a full EHR. Gistia's March 2026 comparison cites clearinghouse-heavy workflows and a $194–$394 per provider per month roundup. QuickIntell lists rules-based claims and workflow denials.
Limitations: Gistia notes it is not a full PM suite for complex multi-site groups, the patient portal is basic, and integrations are thinner. If doctors need an iPad chart or specialty EHR templates, skip it. Implementation starts with how a biller switches client files, then enrollment and ERA mapping. Primary evidence: CollaborateMD, Gistia.
AdvancedMD
Best fit: growing groups that want PM, EHR, and billing in one cloud seat and will spend project time. Microwize highlights claim scrubbing, A/R and denial tracking, scheduling, dashboards, and specialty EHR templates for roughly 5–25 providers. QuickIntell frames it as small-to-mid combined PM + billing.
Limitations: Microwize says it costs more than entry-level options, with a steeper learning curve, and fits practices better than multi-client billing firms. Gistia roundup $429–$729/provider/mo; QuickIntell typical $400–$800/provider/mo including EHR. Contact the vendor. Treat implementation as a PM+EHR project: fee schedules, denial codes, who closes A/R. Primary evidence: AdvancedMD.
DrChrono (EverHealth)
Best fit: small Apple-centric practices that want the chart and the claim on the same iPad workflow, plus an API. QuickIntell notes mobile-first design, charges from documentation, basic scrubbing, and small-practice scale. Microwize calls it the Apple-first mobile seat.
Limitations: QuickIntell says billing is not optimized RCM — limited denial management, no predictive scoring. Gistia roundup $199–$499/provider/mo; QuickIntell typical ~$200–$500. Contact the vendor. For a billing company this is a client EHR, not an operations hub. Primary evidence: DrChrono.
athenahealth
Best fit: ambulatory groups that want EHR + PM + billing on one network and will pay a collections percentage for updated payer rules. QuickIntell describes network intelligence (more than 160,000 providers in that write-up), rules-based scrubbing, optional managed RCM, and typically 4–8% of collections or a tech-only subscription. Gistia published 4–7%. Microwize says the percentage model is expensive for smaller practices and a poor fit for billing companies.
Limitations: QuickIntell argues the "AI" is network-powered rules, not predictive denial scoring. This is a network and often a services layer, not a lightweight add-on. Implementation is an EHR conversion. Developers create a claim with POST /v1/{practiceid}/appointments/{appointmentid}/claims in the athenahealth API docs; GET /v1/{practiceid}/claims/{claimid} reads status. Primary evidence: athenahealth.
Waystar
Best fit: large practices and health systems that already have an EHR and need an enterprise RCM pipe. QuickIntell places it on per-claim or subscription pricing, eligibility across 3,000+ payers, denial analytics, and major-EHR integrations. Gistia published $2,000–$10,000+/mo volume-based roundup bands and described denial prediction before submission.
Limitations: not a small-practice PM. You still own coding, the EHR, and the queue. Implementation is 837/835 specs, payer connectivity, and which denial codes stop for a human. Primary evidence: Waystar.
NextGen
Best fit: specialty and multi-location ambulatory groups that need specialty templates and centralized billing. Microwize is blunt: not designed for small independent offices; implementation typically needs a dedicated project manager. QuickIntell lists specialty workflows (cardiology, orthopedics, dermatology, and others) and optional RCM as a percentage of collections. Gistia recorded typical $400–$700/provider/mo as a roundup, not a list price.
Limitations: QuickIntell scores AI as limited (rules-assisted coding, workflow denials). If you only need claims next to an existing EHR, Waystar is narrower; if you need a one-doctor cloud seat, Tebra is narrower. Primary evidence: NextGen Healthcare.
A claim that should not have been denied
Walk a six-provider primary-care group that files about 1,800 claims a month at a $185 average allowed amount. On Tuesday a 99213 visit posts from the chart; athenahealth's documented create-claim call is POST /v1/{practiceid}/appointments/{appointmentid}/claims with a claimcharges object that includes procedurecode 99213 and icd10code1. If eligibility was not re-checked the same morning, the 837 can still go out — CAQH already shows 98% of medical claims are submitted electronically — and still come back denied. A proposed US Tech Automations design would not auto-resubmit. It would key off the new claimid, branch when the claim status is denied, attach the eligibility snapshot and the icd10code1 value, and wait for a named biller to approve a corrected file. Prerequisites: API credentials for that practiceid, a written list of denial codes that are allowed to auto-correct versus stop, and a human review point before any second 837. That is the same discipline you want if you later connect patient statements to invoicing software for medical practices.
Common mistakes when buying medical billing software
Buying "RCM" when you needed a PM, or a PM when you needed a clearinghouse. Mixing Tebra with Waystar on one demo script. Treating Gistia or QuickIntell dollar bands as invoices. Skipping the denial-owner question. Wiring Zapier to the 837 without an idempotency key on claimid. Signing a collections-percentage contract without writing whether coding, appeals, and patient-pay are in the percentage. Ignoring prior auth: CAQH's 35% fully electronic medical prior-auth rate means the auth module is a workflow product, not a checkbox.
Stitching RCM in Zapier, Make, or n8n
The real alternative is not "do nothing." It is stitching eligibility, claim status, and alerts in Zapier, Make, or n8n — or writing a job against athenahealth or DrChrono's API. Those tools can keep run histories, retries, error branches, and audit evidence when you configure them. You still own observability, idempotency, escalation, access controls, retention, and maintenance.
A fair DIY build polls GET /v1/{practiceid}/claims/{claimid}, retries on HTTP 429, writes every payload to an audit log, and stops when a denial code is not on the allowlist. A proposed design on the agentic workflows side would add a named reviewer, a retention policy, and an escalation if the same claimid fails twice — not a live-deployment promise, and not a replacement for Tebra or Waystar. If ERA posting, claim submit, and a denial owner already live in the PM, do not add an orchestration layer.
When NOT to use US Tech Automations: the PM already submits the 837, posts the 835, and the only remaining work is one person in one queue; you have fully outsourced billing to an RCM firm and have no in-house exception owner; you cannot name a human who will approve resubmits. In those cases the simpler existing tool wins.
Related live pages: guide.
| Operating fact | Figure | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Time-management (NFIB) | 44% | 2024 |
| Small businesses (SBA) | 33M+ | 2025 |
| Workflow ROI under 12 months | 62% | 2024 |
Industry figures, not vendor prices.
Worked example: a dispatcher pastes LOAD_DELIVERED into billing by hand, costing 12 minutes, 3 extra emails, and 1 missed POD on a 40-stop day. Kill that paste. Those three figures are the shop's own counts.
Key Takeaways
Seat first: Tebra and CollaborateMD for small-practice and biller work; athenahealth and Waystar for network/RCM; NextGen and AdvancedMD in the middle (Gistia, March 2026).
US healthcare admin cost share: 25% is a system-level KFF figure (2024), not your clinic's overhead ratio — use it to justify the category, not a vendor SKU.
Medical claim submission: 98% electronic (CAQH 2024) means the buy is about denials, prior auth (35% electronic), and posting, not "can we file."
Treat every dollar in this article as a dated roundup or "contact vendor." Gistia March 2026 bands are not contracts.
Orchestration only pays after you name the system of record, the denial owner, and the human review point on
claimid.Compare 12-month TCO (license + clearinghouse + implementation + denial FTE), then open pricing only if a cross-system exception path remains.
FAQ
What is the best medical billing software for small practices?
Tebra (Kareo) is the small-practice cloud seat in Gistia's March 2026 comparison and Microwize's guide; CollaborateMD is the alternative when the buyer is a billing company. Neither published a full list price we could verify on 2026-09-02, so score eligibility, scrubbing, and the denial owner before you trust a $150–$350 roundup band.
How should I read Tebra vs CollaborateMD vs Waystar?
Tebra is a small-practice PM/billing cloud app, CollaborateMD is a biller multi-client claim system, and Waystar is an enterprise RCM pipe that sits next to an EHR you already have (Gistia March 2026 seat split; QuickIntell RCM vs PM notes). If your RFP scores them on the same 40-row feature grid, you are mixing products.
Is this a medical billing software comparison or an RCM services buy?
It is a software shortlist. athenahealth and NextGen will still try to sell percentage-of-collections RCM labor on the same call; write tech-only and services as two quote lines. CMS's 2024 NHE fact sheet shows $5.3 trillion in U.S. health spending — services are priced off collections, not off that national total.
What is the best RCM software for independent practices?
Independent practices that want one vendor for chart + claim usually shortlist athenahealth or AdvancedMD; independent practices that want to keep their EHR and add a claims/denial pipe shortlist Waystar. "Best" is the seat that matches who owns coding and who owns denials, not the largest logo.
Does public pricing exist for these seven vendors?
Not as a complete official list we could verify on 2026-09-02. Gistia published March 2026 roundup ranges (for example Tebra $150–$350/provider/mo, athenahealth 4–7% of collections, Waystar $2,000–$10,000+/mo). Use those as questions, then contact the vendor.
Can Zapier replace medical billing software?
No. Zapier, Make, or n8n can retry a claim-status poll and keep a run log, but they do not enroll payers, scrub an 837, or post an 835. Use them only after the PM or RCM system of record is in place, and only with a human review point on denials.
If you have a named exception path — a claimid that must stop, a biller who must approve, a payload you must retain — sketch it against the system of record you already picked, then use pricing to see whether a US Tech Automations workflow is even in scope. Product context is on the homepage.
About the Author

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.