Gainsight vs Planhat: Which One in 2026?
Gainsight and Planhat land on the same RFP when a SaaS company is tired of renewal forecasts that live in a spreadsheet, and neither vendor has a figure this page is allowed to print. The criteria that actually separate them are not logo size. They are how health is scored, how playbooks fire, whether the platform is willing to be CRM and CS in one place, and how much configuration your CS ops team can stand. A partner who picks on a demo health-score color will still be mapping CRM fields three months later.
Gainsight's own customer-success pages describe an AI-shaped CS system: customer 360 and health scorecards, product usage, support history, renewal timelines, success plans, playbooks, calls to action, and journey-style automated communication. Planhat's own site describes an agentic customer platform commercial teams use across the lifecycle, deployable as CS, CRM, PSA, or a combined build, with living customer models, health scoring, and governed agents. If you need a CS system of record next to an existing CRM, that is a different buy from "we want CS, CRM, and services on one object model."
TL;DR: Gainsight tends to fit enterprise CS orgs that want health, playbooks, and renewal operations as a dedicated CS platform, while Planhat tends to fit teams that want a configurable customer platform that can also act as CRM or PSA. Public pricing is not published for either product on this page. Ask for a quote scoped to seats, objects, integrations, and migration, and do not cut over in the same week as a renewal batch.
How we evaluated
Criteria, applied to both: health and 360, playbooks and success plans, CRM coexistence versus CRM replacement, services/PSA, what a cutover rebuilds, and whether a dated public price exists that we can print. Gainsight claims were taken from the vendor's customer-success product pages. Planhat claims were taken from the vendor's current homepage. Planhat publishes analyst-recognition language; this page does not repeat ranking labels. Neither vendor has a printable list price here.
CS does not run alone. Product-usage alerts and billing events still have to land in the CSM's queue. Connect Pendo to Slack: Automate 5 Adoption Alert Types in 2026 and Connect Stripe to Salesforce: Save 10 Hrs/Week [Guide] are the plumbing reads. Stamped vs Yotpo: SaaS Reviews Platform Test 2026 is the reviews neighbor, not a third CS vendor.
The people who will operate the platform are expensive. according to U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, the median annual wage for computer occupations was $109,470 in May 2025, compared with $50,980 for all occupations, and computer occupations are projected to grow 6 percent from 2025 to 2035.
Who Gainsight is built for
Gainsight is built for customer-success organizations that want a CS system of record: health, 360, playbooks, and renewal visibility, usually sitting next to a CRM rather than replacing it. The vendor's customer-success pages describe AI-enriched account intelligence, health scorecards, product usage, support history, stakeholder maps, success plans, repeatable playbooks, and automated outreach. A vendor claim on those pages is "up to 95 percent renewal forecast accuracy" — treat that as vendor copy to test against your own renewals, not as a figure this page certifies.
That buyer is often a CS team that already has Salesforce (or another CRM) as the sales system of record and wants CSMs to live in a CS cockpit. They should ask for a quote that names CS seats, objects, product-usage connectors, journey/email volume, implementation, and historic-task migration. Public pricing is not published here.
Bring a real book: a renewal in 60 days, a usage drop, a missing executive sponsor, and a CSM with 40 accounts. If the demo cannot show the CTA the CSM should work tomorrow morning, you have watched a strategy slide.
Who Planhat is built for
Planhat is built for commercial teams that want one customer object model for CS, and often for sales or professional services as well. The vendor's homepage describes assembling go-to-market under one roof, deploying governed agents, scoring health with analytics plus human and AI input, capturing transcripts, emails, and tickets, and syncing with major CRMs if you keep one. It publishes customer-story figures such as 34 percent more customers per CSM, 300-plus hours saved annually per person, 900 percent seat expansion, and 21 percent less churn — all vendor case studies, not your baseline.
That buyer is often a scale-up that is tired of CS living in one tool and services in another, or an enterprise that wants a platform it can configure rather than a CS-only cockpit. They should ask for a quote that names CS versus CRM versus PSA scope, seats, objects, agent features, implementation, and data migration. Planhat operates a pricing route; this page prints no figure from it.
Bring a real book: a customer with a services project, a CSM, and a renewal on the same account. If the demo cannot show that as one record, you are buying a CS layer you will still reconcile by export.
Gainsight vs Planhat at a glance
| Category | Gainsight | Planhat |
|---|---|---|
| Best fit | Enterprise CS orgs wanting a dedicated CS platform next to CRM | Teams wanting a configurable customer platform (CS, and optionally CRM/PSA) |
| Health / 360 | Scorecards and 360 published | Health scoring and living customer model published |
| Playbooks / success plans | Published | Processes and workflows published |
| CRM posture | Typically beside CRM | Can sync with CRM or be deployed as CRM |
| PSA / services | Not the core published CS path | PSA application published |
| Public pricing | Not published | Not published |
Positioning is taken from each vendor's own published product materials. Pricing rows reflect this page's no-print policy as of 2026-08-22.
Feature and workflow comparison
| Capability | Gainsight | Planhat |
|---|---|---|
| Health scores | Published | Published |
| Customer 360 | Published | Published |
| Playbooks / CTAs | Published | Published (processes / workflows) |
| Success plans | Published | Objectives / value tracking published |
| Automated journeys / outreach | Published | Published |
| Deploy as CRM | Not the core published path | Published |
| Deploy as PSA | Not the core published path | Published |
| Public list price | Not published | Not published |
Feature availability is confirmed against each vendor's own current product pages. Depth is qualitative because neither vendor publishes a scored independent benchmark.
Industry benchmarks worth knowing before you choose
CS platforms get bought because software companies are still adding product and revenue operations faster than they add CSMs. Computer occupations' 2025 median pay was $109,470. according to U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, software developers held about 1,717,800 jobs in 2025, and the combined developers-plus-QA group is projected to grow 10 percent from 2025 to 2035.
| Software-labor benchmark (BLS) | Figure |
|---|---|
| Computer occupations, median pay, May 2025 | $109,470 |
| Computer occupations, projected growth, 2025–35 | 6% |
| Software developers, employment, 2025 | 1,717,800 |
| Developers + QA, employment, 2025 | 1,905,400 |
| Developers + QA, projected growth | 10% |
| All-occupations median pay, May 2025 | $50,980 |
Figures according to the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook for software developers, quality assurance analysts, and testers, which also reports the computer-occupations group medians.
The revenue those CSMs protect sits in a digital economy that has been outgrowing GDP. according to U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, the information sector's contribution to digital-economy value added grew from $717 billion in 2017 to $1,024 billion in 2022, a 7.5 percent average annual growth rate, and digital-economy real value added grew 6.3 percent in 2022 against 1.9 percent U.S. real GDP growth.
Most CS teams serving that economy are not Fortune-50 staffed. according to SBA Office of Advocacy, there are 36.2 million small businesses in the United States, and small businesses contributed 88.9 percent of the latest year's net job increase (1.2 million jobs). A CS platform that needs a six-month implementation is a different product for a 15-person SaaS company than for a 400-person CS org.
Bessemer’s 2024 cloud report is a dated snapshot of how fast software remaining-performance-obligation conversations are moving. according to Bessemer Venture Partners, the top 20 U.S. publicly traded vertical SaaS companies represented a combined market capitalization of about $300 billion, and Bessemer’s scaled vertical-AI portfolio companies were growing about 400 percent year over year with about 65 percent gross margin. Those are not the other product or the other product prices; they are why CS tools are being asked to hold expansion, not only logos.
| Context benchmark | Figure |
|---|---|
| Information-sector digital value added, 2022 (BEA) | $1,024 billion |
| Information-sector digital value added, 2017 (BEA) | $717 billion |
| Digital-economy real VA growth, 2022 (BEA) | 6.3% |
| U.S. real GDP growth, 2022 (BEA) | 1.9% |
| U.S. small businesses (SBA Advocacy) | 36.2 million |
| Small-business share of latest net job increase (SBA Advocacy) | 88.9% |
Sources as named in each row's publisher.
Pros and cons
Gainsight
Pros: published CS system of record with 360, scorecards, playbooks, success plans, and journey-style outreach; a shape CS orgs already know how to staff; typically sits next to the CRM sales already runs.
Cons: a heavier CS-ops implementation; teams that wanted a lighter, configurable customer database may operate a fraction of what they bought; public pricing is not a figure we can print; forecast-accuracy claims are vendor-published.
Planhat
Pros: published customer platform that can be CS, CRM, PSA, or a combined build; health scoring and a living customer model; a fit if you want one object model instead of CS bolted onto sales.
Cons: more configuration surface, which means more ways to go live unfinished; CRM replacement is a political project, not a checkbox; public pricing is not a figure we can print; case-study percentages are vendor-published.
What switching actually costs
Health scores do not migrate as health scores. The inputs — usage events, ticket counts, NPS, ARR, executive contacts — have to be remapped, reweighted, and re-baselined, or every account will look red (or green) on Monday for the wrong reason. Playbooks and CTAs have to be rebuilt. Timeline notes may come across as attachments. The CRM unique identifier has to stay stable or you will duplicate every account.
Retraining is a quarter, not a Friday. CSMs who lived in a Gainsight cockpit will not automatically know Planhat's object model. CSMs who lived in Planhat will not automatically know Gainsight's CTA vocabulary. The first renewal batch on a new tool is slower because the forecast meeting is happening in a UI nobody has closed a quarter in.
When a health score drops below the threshold you set, US Tech Automations opens a CSM task with the account, the usage delta, and the renewal date so the playbook is not a dashboard someone might check. When a subscription is marked canceled in billing, US Tech Automations writes the churn reason and the end date into the CS record so the renewal forecast does not still show the logo as live.
Ask both vendors, in writing, what the quote includes: seats, objects, usage connectors, email/journey volume, implementation hours, and historic-task and note migration. If they will not put that on a statement of work, you do not have a price.
The verdict
If your CS org wants a dedicated CS platform next to the CRM it already runs, Gainsight is the more coherent pick — judge the demo on tomorrow morning's CTA list, not on an AI slide. If you want one customer platform that can be CS and, if you choose, CRM or PSA, Planhat is the more coherent pick — judge the demo on one account that has a CSM, a project, and a renewal.
They are close for a mid-market CS team that only needs health and playbooks and will keep its CRM. They are not close if you are trying to replace CRM, or if you need a CS-ops machine a 200-person CS org already knows how to staff. Do not switch in a renewal-batch week.
Request a quote scoped to seats, objects, integrations, and migration. If the blocker is health-score events and churn dates landing in the CSM queue, that is the problem US Tech Automations builds around. Current packaging is on ustechautomations.com/pricing.
Health score versus a lighter CS OS
Gainsight vs Planhat is CS platform vs CS platform, not product analytics. Circle health, playbook, or usage. Live demo of that word or leave. Bessemer 110% NRR is not a license. Seats and connectors on the PDF. One object this quarter.
FAQs
Is Gainsight or Planhat better for a 10-person CS team?
A 10-person CS team that already has a CRM and only needs health and playbooks can implement either, but Planhat is often the shorter path if you also want the customer database configurable; Gainsight is the shorter path if CSMs already know that cockpit.
Does Planhat publish a price we can reprint?
Planhat operates a pricing route, but this comparison is not allowed to print a vendor figure, so request a quote that names CS versus CRM versus PSA scope.
How long does a CS-platform migration usually take?
Plan a multi-month window covering CRM identity, health-score rebuild, playbook rebuild, and one full renewal batch, because scores do not import as trusted scores.
Can I run Gainsight and Planhat together during a trial?
Only on a sample of accounts, and only if CSMs have one production cockpit; two live CTA systems will double-email customers.
What should I ask for in a Gainsight or Planhat quote?
Ask for seats, objects, usage and support connectors, journey/email volume, implementation hours, and historic note and task migration.
Which one replaces Salesforce?
Gainsight is typically bought to sit next to a CRM; Planhat can be deployed as CRM, which is a different political and data project — do not assume either is a CRM replacement without that being explicit in the statement of work.
44% cite time-management. 33M+ small businesses. 62% report workflow ROI inside 12 months.
Key Takeaways
Neither Gainsight nor Planhat has a figure this page can print — request a quote scoped to seats, objects, and migration.
Gainsight fits dedicated CS operations next to CRM; Planhat fits a configurable customer platform that can also be CRM or PSA.
Computer occupations' median pay was $109,470 in May 2025, which is why a six-month CS-ops implementation is a real cost.
Switching cost is health-score rebuilds, playbooks, CRM identity, and a slower first renewal batch — not a new color scale.
For teams where usage drops and cancellations must become CSM tasks without a paste, US Tech Automations writes those events into the queue, and ustechautomations.com/pricing has the current details.
Read Connect Stripe to Salesforce: Save 10 Hrs/Week [Guide] so billing state is not missing from the CS record.
About the Author

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.