Skip to content
AI & Automation

Innago vs RentRedi for Small Landlords: Which Wins in 2027

Nov 1, 2026

The short answer for small landlords

Landlord software with built-in rent collection takes tenant rent, records it, and keeps maintenance and bookkeeping in one place. Innago and RentRedi both sell that category, and for a small landlord the real choice is who absorbs the cost: the landlord's software bill, the tenant's payment fees, or the owner's time at tax season.

Choose Innago if you want no software bill and your tenants will mostly pay by ACH, since its software is free to landlords and it links directly to QuickBooks. Choose RentRedi if you want profit-and-loss reports by property and Schedule E summaries in one app, and you can accept a monthly plan fee and a slower payout. Neither product showed a rename, merger, or shutdown in the sources checked for this guide, so both are still sold under the names used here.

Key Takeaways

  • Innago's software costs landlords nothing, but tenants pay per-payment fees on each rent transaction.

  • RentRedi is a paid product with three plan lengths, unlimited units, and no free plan.

  • RentRedi's default tenant ACH fee is lower than Innago's, while its card fee is higher.

  • Innago links directly to QuickBooks; RentRedi's Accounting Suite produces property-level profit and loss and Schedule E summaries.

  • Neither vendor's public pages confirmed an API or an owner portal, so verify both before you buy.

  • Payout timing matters most when a loan payment falls early in the month, so test it on one unit before moving everything.

How we evaluated these two tools

This guide is an informed buyer's comparison built only from public information: each vendor's pricing and help pages, a review aggregator, a trade-press item, and a competing vendor's review. TurboTenant sells its own landlord product and says so in its article, so we used it only for qualitative points. The weights below are our judgment about what a small landlord decides on, not a market statistic.

CriterionWeightWhy it mattersEvidence used
Landlord software cost25%A monthly fee compounds over every year you use the toolVendor pricing pages
Tenant payment fees and payout speed25%Fees and payout timing hit cash flow on every rent cycleVendor help articles, review coverage
Accounting and tax-time reporting20%Bookkeeping hours and the accountant handoffHelp pages, trade press, competitor review
Tenant screening cost10%Applicant fees fall on the tenant or the ownerVendor pricing pages, review coverage
Maintenance and owner visibility10%Repair records and owner accessReview coverage
Ratings and support10%A signal of reliability and access to helpReview aggregator

The weights total 100 percent. A landlord who values reporting above cost should move weight from the software line to accounting.

Feature matrix: where the two products differ

FeatureInnagoRentRedi
Landlord software price$0; no monthly fee, setup fee, or contract$12 to $29.95 a month, unlimited units
Tenant ACH payment fee$2.00 per payment$1.00 per payment (recommended default)
Tenant card payment fee2.99% of the transaction3.1% plus $0.30 per transaction
Tenant screening$30 or $35 per background check$39.99 or $49.99 with income verification
Credit reportingNot published$5.99 a month
Payout to landlordOne business day in most cases (2024 help article)2 to 3 business days
QuickBooks linkDirect sync after one-step setupExports to an accountant; no direct sync described
Profit and loss and tax summariesProfit and loss statements; no tax reports namedPer-property and portfolio P&L; Schedule E summaries
Maintenance ticketsPhotos, videos, and text; staff updatesTask assignment, repair timelines, cost totals, photos
Owner portalNot verifiedNot published on the pricing page
APINot verifiedNot published
Ratings (ToolRadar, October 2026)4.8 out of 5, 1,229 reviews4.4 out of 5, 190 reviews

The figures in this matrix are sourced in the cost and fee sections that follow. A cell marked "not verified" means the vendor pages we opened did not confirm that feature, so treat it as a question to ask, not a yes.

What each one costs a small landlord

Pricing checked October 29, 2026. RentRedi publishes its prices, and its three plan lengths differ only in how often you pay. RentRedi plan price: $12 to $29.95 per month according to RentRedi (2026). The monthly plan is $29.95, the six-month plan is $20 a month billed every six months, and the annual plan is $12 a month billed once a year, and all three include unlimited units. The same page says its 30-day money-back guarantee is not a free trial, and it lists tenant screening at $39.99 for credit, criminal, and eviction reports or $49.99 with Plaid-verified income, plus $5.99 a month for credit reporting.

Innago's pricing page says there is no monthly fee, no setup fee, and no contract, and ToolRadar lists the software as free according to ToolRadar (2026). Screening is priced separately: Innago screening fee: $30 or $35 per background check according to CrowdfundedWealth (2026), and application-only screening is free. Innago's pages did not publish a credit-reporting price, so this guide does not give one.

Cost lineInnagoRentRedi
Landlord software, per month$0$12 to $29.95, by plan length
Landlord software, one year, unlimited units$0$144 on the annual plan
Tenant ACH payment$2.00$1.00
Tenant card payment on a $1,400 rent (illustrative)$41.86 at 2.99%$43.70 at 3.1% plus $0.30
Tenant screening per background check$30 or $35$39.99 or $49.99
Credit reportingNot published$5.99 per month
Payout to landlordOne business day in most cases2 to 3 business days

The card row is arithmetic on the cited card rates, not a separate quote. Here is a worked example. Suppose a landlord has four units, each renting for $1,400, and in one month three tenants pay by ACH and one pays by card. On Innago, the tenant-paid fees come to 3 × $2.00 plus $41.86, or $47.86. On RentRedi they come to 3 × $1.00 plus $43.70, or $46.70. If tenants pay every fee, the landlord's monthly cost is $0 on Innago and $12 on RentRedi's annual plan, which covers all four units. If the landlord absorbs every fee instead, Innago costs $47.86 for the month and RentRedi costs $58.70, which is $46.70 in fees plus the $12 software charge. The card is the swing factor: moving the same $1,400 rent from card to ACH cuts the RentRedi fee by $42.70 and the Innago fee by $39.86. If reminder texts go out through an SMS provider, Twilio's Message resource returns a date_sent field for each send, which lets the owner match a text to the rent due date.

Payment fees and payout speed

Innago's help article lists a $2 eCheck fee and a 2.99% convenience fee on card payments, and says the tenant pays both according to Innago. Older Innago material in search results describes eChecks as free, so confirm the current ACH fee with Innago before you quote it to tenants.

RentRedi's processing-fee article sets the tenant ACH fee at $1.00 and recommends it, charges 3.1% plus $0.30 on cards including debit, and lets the landlord cover either fee from the settings page according to RentRedi. That article shows no publication date, only that it was updated recently, so check the live dashboard before you quote the card rate.

Payout is where the two diverge on cash flow. RentRedi payout time: 2 to 3 business days according to CrowdfundedWealth (2026), with a same-day pull if the request is submitted before 2 PM ET. The same article reports Innago's payout as "just one business day" in most cases, citing an Innago help article last modified in April 2024, so that speed claim is older and should be checked. A landlord with a mortgage due on the first should weigh payout speed above the software price.

Accounting and tax-time work

Innago's expense page describes a "simple, one-step setup" after which rental payments, custom invoices, and expenses are recorded directly in QuickBooks, and it notes that a QuickBooks web account is required according to Innago. The same page describes profit-and-loss statements and a rent roll, but it does not mention tax reports, so a landlord who needs Schedule E output should ask Innago directly.

RentRedi's Accounting Suite is the other side of the trade. A RentRedi press release carried by Multifamily Dive, dated December 11, 2025, describes receipt capture, a dedicated expense hub, monthly profit-and-loss statements for each property and the whole portfolio, Schedule E summaries, and exports to an accountant, and says those features are included for all landlords according to Multifamily Dive (2025). The release says the summaries do not file the tax return itself. The pages checked for this guide do not describe a direct QuickBooks sync for RentRedi.

TurboTenant, which sells a competing landlord product, says Innago integrates with QuickBooks and rates RentRedi's income and expense templates as weaker than those of other platforms it reviews according to TurboTenant (2026). Read that as one competitor's view, not an independent verdict.

US Tech Automations could be configured to handle the bookkeeping step for a landlord who collects rent in one of these tools and keeps the books in QuickBooks. The proposed trigger is a settled rent payment in the rent-collection tool. The action reads the payment amount, separates the tenant-paid fee from the rent, and maps each piece to a QuickBooks account from a mapping the owner approves in advance. The output is a daily owner summary per property showing gross rent, fees, and net deposit, plus a queue of items that did not match. Prerequisites are a QuickBooks account with API access, an agreed chart of accounts, and an export or sync from the rent tool. Neither vendor's pages checked here publish an API, so the vendor must confirm that export before any design starts. Human review points are the owner's approval of the mapping before the first live post and a weekly review of the mismatch queue.

A proposed US Tech Automations exception workflow covers the failure case that the bookkeeping workflow cannot. The trigger is a returned ACH payment or a declined card in the rent tool. The action creates a task for the landlord and drafts a tenant reminder that the landlord approves before it goes out through an SMS provider. The output is a log entry with the attempt date, the failure reason, and any tenant reply. Prerequisites are a payment-status export or webhook from the rent tool, which needs vendor confirmation, and an SMS sender set up for business texts. Human review points are the landlord's approval of every outgoing message and the landlord's own decision on whether to recover a fee.

The main alternative to a packaged design is stitching the same steps together in Zapier, Make, or n8n, and that route is fair to consider. Those platforms can keep run histories, retries, error branches, and audit trails when they are configured that way. What the buyer still owns is idempotency, so a payment is never posted twice; escalation when a step fails; access controls on bank and tenant data; and maintenance when a field name changes in either vendor's export. A proposed US Tech Automations design could make those four items explicit steps with named owners, but it would still depend on the same vendor exports and the same owner sign-off, and it adds a cost that a free tool with a built-in QuickBooks link does not.

Vendor profiles and who each suits

Innago

Who this is for: a landlord who wants zero software spend and a direct QuickBooks link, and whose tenants mostly pay by ACH. Red flags: you need an owner portal or API confirmed before you sign, most of your tenants will pay by card, or you need tax reports beyond the profit-and-loss statements Innago describes.

Best fit and limits: Innago has the strongest cost structure in this comparison, since the landlord pays nothing for the software. Its limits sit with tenants and third parties. The card rate is 2.99%, screening runs $30 to $35, and ToolRadar's listed weaknesses include reliance on third-party services for renter's insurance and maintenance repairs. Its ratings are strong, but the cost case does not depend on them.

Implementation: create the account, complete the one-step QuickBooks setup, and run payouts on a single unit before moving the rest. Ask Innago how it handles any fee you might want to cover, since its help article describes the tenant as the payer.

Evidence: Innago's fee help article, its expense page, the ToolRadar comparison, and the TurboTenant review.

RentRedi

Who this is for: a landlord who will pay a monthly fee for per-property profit and loss and Schedule E summaries, and who wants one tool for rent and accounting. Red flags: you want no software cost at all, most tenants pay by card and you want the lowest card fee, or you need an owner portal or API that you cannot verify on RentRedi's own pages.

Best fit and limits: RentRedi has the clearest published price list of the two and more documented accounting features, including the Accounting Suite and property-level P&L. ToolRadar lists it at 4.4 out of 5 across 190 reviews. Its costs are higher on the software line and on card payments, and its payout takes 2 to 3 business days. Third-party coverage disagrees on whether listing syndication is missing from the lowest plan, while RentRedi's pricing page says every plan has the same feature set, so confirm that before you buy.

Implementation: pick the plan length, set the convenience-fee settings for ACH and card, turn on receipt capture and the expense hub, and export P&L and Schedule E summaries to your accountant at year end.

Evidence: RentRedi's pricing page, its processing-fee article, the Accounting Suite release, and the ToolRadar comparison.

Where a simpler setup wins

When NOT to use US Tech Automations: skip a custom workflow if you collect rent in one tool and post to QuickBooks by hand once a month, because Innago's built-in QuickBooks link already covers the posting step. Skip it too if all you need is a per-property P&L and Schedule E summary, which RentRedi says its Accounting Suite already provides in its app. If you run a larger portfolio on a full property-management system, compare those platforms first.

Your situationSimpler pickWhy
Software cost matters most and tenants pay by ACHInnagoNo software line and a direct QuickBooks link
You need property P&L and Schedule E in one appRentRediAccounting Suite is included for all landlords
Tenants pay mostly by cardNeither; compare card rates firstRentRedi's card rate is higher than Innago's

Common mistakes to avoid

  • Comparing only the software line. Innago's software is free, but tenant fees and screening charges still land on someone's budget.

  • Reading "free" as "no fees." Innago's free tier still carries per-payment tenant fees.

  • Quoting a card rate to tenants from memory. Check the live dashboard first.

  • Assuming an owner portal or API exists. Neither was confirmed on the pages checked for this guide.

  • Ignoring payout timing when a loan payment falls early in the month.

  • Treating review scores as comparable across sites. Scores and counts differ by site and by the date they were read.

Frequently asked questions

Is Innago really free for landlords?

Yes, Innago's pricing page says there is no monthly fee, no setup fee, and no contract, but tenants still pay the per-payment fees when they pay rent through it.

Does RentRedi offer a free plan or free trial?

No, RentRedi has no free plan, and its pricing page says its 30-day money-back guarantee is not a free trial.

Which tool costs a tenant more to pay by card?

RentRedi's card fee is higher than Innago's, so a rent roll paid mostly by card costs tenants more on RentRedi.

Can either tool send data into QuickBooks?

Innago does, directly, after a one-step setup that requires a QuickBooks web account. For RentRedi, the pages checked show exports to an accountant rather than a direct QuickBooks sync, so confirm that before you buy.

Do you need an automation layer on top of either tool?

Usually not. Add one only when a repeated step, such as matching payments to bookkeeping or routing failed payments, takes enough of your time to justify a design and an owner for its upkeep.

Making the call

Innago is the default when software cost and a direct QuickBooks link matter most and your tenants pay by ACH. RentRedi is the better fit when per-property profit and loss and Schedule E summaries matter and a monthly plan is acceptable. Before you sign either, confirm the card rate, the payout timing, and whether you need an owner portal or API on the vendor's own pages. If a repeated step still costs you time after that, see how this workflow is configured.

About the Author

Garrett Mullins
Garrett Mullins
Workflow Specialist

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.