Lever vs Workable 2026: Pricing, AI and Fit Compared
Lever vs Workable: the decision in one screen
The category decision comes first. Lever is a mid-market applicant tracking system (ATS) fused to a recruiting CRM, sold on quotes and annual contracts. Workable is a self-serve ATS with public prices and an HR suite bolted on. Pick Lever when relationship-driven sourcing and nurture matter most. Pick Workable when you want a published price, a fast start and broad job-board distribution.
An applicant tracking system is software that collects applications, moves candidates through hiring stages and keeps the record of who decided what and why.
Neither product has been discontinued, and I found no rename of either. Lever is now owned by Employ, which announced the deal on August 2, 2022, and said Lever, JazzHR, Jobvite and NXTThing RPO would keep their own brands, according to JazzHR (2022). Lever's own site footer reads "Lever by Employ" and carries a 2026 Employ copyright, so the product is live and still sold under the Lever name. Workable has not changed owners in anything I opened. It now describes itself as agentic software for recruiting and HR, and it launched an AI add-on called Workable Agent on March 13, 2026, according to GlobeNewswire (2026).
TL;DR: if you need a price you can put in a budget memo today, Workable is the only one of the two that gives you one. If you are willing to run a demo and a negotiation, Lever's CRM-first design is the stronger fit for teams that rebuild pipelines from past candidates. If Greenhouse is also on your shortlist, read our Greenhouse vs Lever breakdown too.
Key Takeaways
Workable publishes prices and Lever does not: the Lever pricing page says pricing is available on request, so treat every Lever dollar figure you see elsewhere as an estimate until a quote arrives.
Lever bundles ATS and CRM in one record, while Workable leans on inbound volume, job-board distribution and a built-in HR suite.
Workable's AI costs can stack on the base plan because the Agent runs on credits, so model your req volume before you sign.
Lever's most repeated complaint in the reviews I read is reporting depth, and its AI sits inside the core platform rather than on a meter.
Public ratings are close: the gap between the two is a few tenths of a point, so the decision should rest on sourcing model and cost structure, not star counts.
Both expose APIs and webhooks, so cross-system reporting and approval steps can be built outside either product if the native tooling falls short.
Who this is for
This guide is for a recruiting or talent acquisition lead who has already narrowed an ATS search to these two and needs the tie-breakers. It assumes you care about budget certainty, recruiter workload, AI screening risk and reporting.
Red flags: you need a vendor that publishes enterprise pricing and terms before any sales call, which rules out Lever; you need deep, native reporting out of the box on day one, which both vendors' reviewers question in different ways; or you need a country-specific data-residency commitment you cannot verify from public pages, which means asking either vendor in writing before shortlisting.
How we evaluated these tools
This is an informed buyer's guide built from public information: each vendor's own pricing and product pages, their developer documentation, a vendor press release, a procurement-data page and review-site summaries. I did not run either product, and nothing here is a hands-on test. Where a figure comes from a competing vendor's blog or a third-party estimate, I say so.
The weights below reflect what a lead typically decides on when the shortlist is two products. Adjust them to your own situation before you read the verdict.
| Criterion | Weight | Why it carries that weight |
|---|---|---|
| Price transparency and total cost | 20% | Budget approval stalls without a number, and add-ons change the real cost |
| Sourcing and candidate CRM | 15% | Determines whether past candidates become future hires |
| AI screening and governance | 15% | Highest-risk feature: accuracy, human override and cost model |
| Reporting and analytics | 15% | Recruiting leaders are judged on funnel data |
| Integrations and API access | 15% | Decides whether you can connect payroll, HRIS and your own workflows |
| Implementation and support | 10% | Time to first hire and who answers when something breaks |
| Scalability and fit by team size | 10% | Cost of switching later if you outgrow the tool |
Pricing and AI get the most weight because they are the two areas where the vendors differ most structurally: one publishes a price list and one does not, and one meters AI usage while the other bundles it.
Feature matrix: what each vendor publishes
This table is factual vendor data taken from the vendors' own pages unless noted. The vendor names sit in the header cells alone.
| Capability | Lever | Workable |
|---|---|---|
| Core model | ATS and recruiting CRM in one platform | ATS plus HR suite (HRIS, onboarding, time off, payroll prep) |
| Candidate nurture and rediscovery | Talent pipelines for passive and past candidates | Sourcing through a searchable profile database via the Agent |
| AI screening | AI-sorted applicant lists with fit scores, AI interview transcripts and summaries | Agent evaluates, sources and chats with candidates; metered by credits |
| Fraud prevention | AI-powered fraud signals flagged on the pricing page | Not listed on the pricing page |
| Job-board distribution | Not stated on the pages I opened | 200+ job boards stated on the homepage |
| Integrations | Key integrations included; no count published | 270+ integrations stated on the homepage |
| Free trial | None listed; demo-led | 15 days, no card, excludes the Agent |
| Pricing model | Quote-based | Published monthly and annual prices by company size |
Two caveats on the matrix. First, the Workable counts for job boards and integrations are the vendor's own claims, and a competing vendor's review noted that integration counts conflict across sources. Second, Lever's page lists reporting as included, yet a competitor's hands-on review says custom reporting sits behind a paid module. Ask Lever to state in the quote exactly which reporting tools are in scope.
Pricing and total cost
Pricing checked October 13, 2026.
Workable publishes plan prices. Entry price on Workable: $299 per month according to Workable (2026). The page prices by company size band, from 1-20 employees up to 1000+, so the figures below are what the page displayed when I opened it. Confirm your own band before budgeting.
| Vendor | Plan | Monthly price | Annual price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Workable | Standard | $299 | $3,588 |
| Workable | Premier | $599 | $7,188 |
| Workable | Enterprise | $719 | $8,628 |
Every plan lists unlimited active jobs subject to fair use. Standard includes the recruiting suite and HR suite. Premier adds texting, video interviews, assessments, referrals and performance and engagement, which Standard sells as add-ons.
| Item on Workable | Price | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Texting add-on | $89 | per month |
| Video interviews add-on | $109 | per month |
| Assessments add-on | $59 | per month |
| Performance and engagement add-on | $39 | per month |
| Free AI credits on a paid account | 3,000 | one-time starting balance |
| Credit pack, 5,000 credits | $600 | $0.12 per credit |
| Credit pack, 10,000 credits | $1,000 | $0.10 per credit |
| Credit pack, 50,000 credits | $4,750 | $0.095 per credit |
On that same page, the Agent costs 1 credit to evaluate a candidate, 2 credits to source a passive candidate and 10 credits for a candidate chat interaction. Credits expire one year after purchase and are non-refundable. One wrinkle: the March 2026 launch release described Agent pricing as flat by company size rather than usage-based, while the pricing page I opened shows credit packs. Ask the rep which model applies to your contract.
Lever does not publish prices. The pricing page lists a core platform with three quote-based add-ons (Candidate Insights, AI Screening by VONQ and Onboarding), and says the core ATS, CRM, reporting and key integrations come with all plans, according to Lever (2026). Quote-based means exactly that: you will not see a number without a sales conversation.
For a negotiating frame, Vendr's procurement page covers Vendr sample: 318 Lever purchases analyzed according to Vendr (2026). The same page says multi-year commitments typically come in 15-30% lower per year than single-year terms, and that renewals often carry 3-7% annual escalators that buyers try to cap, according to Vendr (2026). I am deliberately not printing Lever dollar estimates, because none of them come from Lever.
| Cost element | Lever | Workable |
|---|---|---|
| Entry price | Quote-based | $299 per month as displayed |
| Free trial | None listed | 15 days, no card |
| AI cost model | Bundled in core platform | 3,000 free credits, then packs |
| Add-ons | Three, each quote-based | Four priced add-ons, plus credit packs |
| Contract shape | Annual contracts, per Vendr's description of typical terms | Monthly or annual billing |
Analysis: Workable is cheaper to start and easier to forecast, and Lever is easier to price once you have a quote but harder to compare in advance. The honest comparison is a total-cost model for your own year, not a sticker comparison.
Lever profile
Best fit. Lever suits teams that treat hiring as relationship management: recruiters who source proactively, re-engage silver-medalist candidates and want one profile per person across roles. A competing vendor's review describes it as a fit for companies hiring under roughly 150 people a year, where collaboration matters more than reporting depth. That is one source's view, not a Lever claim.
Limitations. Three show up consistently. There is no public price and, per the same review, no free trial. Reporting is the largest complaint cluster in that review: Lever reporting: 38% of 68 Capterra mentions negative according to 100Hires (2026). And renewals are a negotiation topic, which is why the Vendr escalator range above matters. Treat 100Hires as an interested party, since it sells a competing product and says so.
Implementation. The same review reports roughly two to three weeks to implement, and notes that most Capterra implementation mentions are positive. Plan that time around scorecard templates, stage design and an HRIS integration, and check your contract for what onboarding support is included.
Primary evidence. Lever's developer documentation shows what you can automate. It lists webhook events such as applicationCreated, candidateHired and candidateStageChange, and an API reference with objects for opportunities, postings, offers, requisitions and audit events, including archive_reasons and audit_events endpoints, according to Lever (2026). Authentication uses OAuth. Confirm which API scopes your plan includes before you promise an integration to anyone.
Choose Lever if you will run a demo, accept a quoted annual contract, and value nurture workflows over self-serve speed. Disqualifier: you need a published price or a trial to get internal approval.
Workable profile
Best fit. Workable suits teams that want to start this month, post to many job boards and keep ATS and HR administration in one place. The same competing-vendor review places it at teams under about 200 employees with inbound volume. Its pricing page bundles HRIS, onboarding, time off, e-signatures and payroll prep with the recruiting suite, which matters if you are consolidating tools.
Limitations. The competing-vendor review lists AI screening accuracy as the most repeated complaint in 2026 Capterra reviews, reporting that feels thin as teams grow, and costs that stack once add-ons and credits sit on top of the base plan. Support is described as chat-first. These are one reviewer's synthesis, so verify them in your trial. The trial itself excludes the Agent, so you cannot test the feature you may be paying most for without talking to sales.
Implementation. Self-serve setup is the draw. Workable's launch release says the Agent opens with an intake conversation capturing must-haves, trade-offs and disqualifiers, and that recruiters can set advancement thresholds, override any decision and pause the Agent, with every score carrying written reasoning, according to GlobeNewswire (2026). The release also says it excludes protected characteristics from AI processing by design. Those are vendor claims. Your legal team should read the governance documentation, not the press release.
Primary evidence. Workable's API reference documents candidate webhook payloads with five top-level fields (data, event_type, fired_at, id and resource_type), and an example event type of candidate_moved, according to Workable (2026). The subscription endpoints require the r_candidates or r_employees scope.
Choose Workable if you want a number now, run high inbound volume and can live with metered AI. Disqualifier: you expect AI screening to run unreviewed, or you need predictable all-in AI cost with no usage variable.
Ratings benchmarks
Review-site scores are close, which is itself a finding. This table reproduces a July 2026 snapshot from a competitor's comparison, so expect small shifts by date and by regional Capterra site.
| Platform | G2 rating | G2 reviews | Capterra rating | Capterra reviews |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lever | 4.3 | 2,117 | 4.6 | 654 |
| Workable | 4.4 | 705 | 4.4 | 661 |
Those figures are from 100Hires (July 2026), cited here for the table only. Lever has roughly three times as many G2 reviews, which gives its G2 score a larger sample, while Workable's Capterra score is a tenth or two behind on a similar sample. Neither gap should decide your purchase. The review text, not the score, tells you whether your pain points match.
Worked example: what Workable's AI credits cost
Here is an illustrative scenario with assumed volumes, not a benchmark. Suppose a recruiter runs a role that draws 400 applicants, sources 150 passive candidates and chats with 60 of them using the Agent. At the credit rates on Workable's pricing page, evaluation is 400 × 1 = 400 credits, sourcing is 150 × 2 = 300 credits and chat is 60 × 10 = 600 credits, for 1,300 credits per role. The 3,000 free credits cover two such roles (2,600 credits) with 400 left over. If the team runs ten similar roles in a year, that is 13,000 credits; after the 3,000 free credits, the team buys 10,000 credits for $1,000 at $0.10 per credit, which averages $100 per role. At the 5,000-credit pack rate of $0.12, one role alone would cost 1,300 × $0.12 = $156. Against the Standard plan's $3,588 annual figure, the $1,000 credit purchase adds about 28%. To keep the numbers honest, log every stage move: Workable fires a candidate_moved event, and a team that records it alongside the disqualification_reason field can reconcile credit spend against actual screening decisions each quarter.
Where an orchestration layer fits
Choosing between Lever and Workable does not remove the work that sits between systems: offer prep, reference checks, cross-ATS reporting and approvals. Two proposed workflows show where US Tech Automations would configure that layer. Both are designs, not live deployments, and neither implies a measured result.
First, a proposed offer-prep workflow. The trigger is the ATS stage-change event: the candidateStageChange webhook on Lever or candidate_moved on Workable, when a candidate enters an offer-prep stage. The action pulls the candidate record through the ATS API, checks whether reference checks are complete, and opens a checklist row in the team's system of record. The output is a prefilled offer-prep summary routed to the recruiter. Prerequisites are an API credential on the plan, webhook access and a defined list of required checks. The human review point is the recruiter approving the summary before anything reaches a candidate or hiring manager. Our note on why teams chase reference checks before offer stage explains why that checkpoint matters.
Second, a proposed reporting workflow aimed at the reporting complaints reviewers raise. The trigger is a nightly export of stage-change events through the ATS API, using audit events on Lever or the candidate payloads on Workable. The action normalizes stage names across both systems and computes time in stage per role. The output is a weekly table delivered to the TA lead, with any role stuck beyond a threshold flagged for a named owner. The prerequisites are read-scoped API access and agreement on stage definitions. A recruiter reviews flagged roles before anyone chases a hiring manager, and the numbers are only as good as stage discipline in the source system.
The fair alternative is to stitch this together yourself in Zapier, Make or n8n, or build it in-house. Those tools can provide run histories, retries and error branches, and with careful configuration they can produce audit evidence. The catch is ownership: your team must design and maintain observability, idempotency (so a replayed webhook does not create duplicate work), escalation paths, access controls and the ongoing upkeep as vendor APIs change. A proposed US Tech Automations design would configure those pieces up front, such as deduplicating on the event id, retrying failed calls, escalating failures to a named person and scoping credentials to read-only where possible. It would still depend on your API access, your stage definitions and a human who reviews exceptions.
When NOT to use US Tech Automations: if you run one ATS with a handful of simple notifications, native ATS rules or a single Zapier flow will be cheaper and faster to maintain. If your plan does not include API or webhook access, there is nothing to build on until that changes. And if you hire only a few people a year, the setup effort will not pay back.
Decision checklist
Can you get internal approval without a published price? If not, Workable.
Do you rely on past-candidate rediscovery and nurture campaigns? Lean Lever.
Does your volume come from job-board inbound? Lean Workable.
Do you want AI to run inside a bundled platform or on a meter? Bundled leans Lever, metered leans Workable.
Have you asked each vendor in writing what reporting and AI features are in scope for your price?
Have you modeled twelve months of reqs, including add-ons or credit packs?
Have you confirmed API and webhook access on your plan?
Common mistakes
Comparing Workable's sticker price to a guess about Lever's price. Wait for a quote.
Treating star ratings as a verdict when the gap is a few tenths of a point.
Letting AI screening reject candidates without a human threshold. Both vendors describe human controls, so use them.
Skipping the stage-definition conversation, which wrecks any reporting you build on top.
Buying add-ons before testing whether the base plan solves the problem. If the gap is drafting job ads and outreach copy, a drafting-tool roundup may solve it more cheaply than a platform change.
Frequently asked questions
Is Lever or Workable better for a small team?
Workable is usually the easier starting point for a small team because it publishes prices, offers a 15-day no-card trial and bundles HR tools, according to its pricing page.
Is Lever still a separate product after the Employ acquisition?
Yes, Lever is still sold under its own name, and the acquisition announcement said Lever would keep its brand alongside JazzHR and Jobvite.
Does Lever publish its pricing?
No, Lever's pricing page says pricing is available on request, so any Lever dollar figure you see elsewhere is an estimate.
What does Workable's AI cost beyond the plan price?
It depends on usage, because the Agent runs on credits: 1 credit per candidate evaluated, 2 per passive candidate sourced and 10 per candidate chat interaction, with packs starting at $600 for 5,000 credits.
Which has better reporting?
Neither has a clean win in the sources I opened: one competing vendor's review flags Lever's reporting as its biggest complaint cluster and Workable's as thin for growing teams, so test your own reports in a demo.
Can I automate steps across either ATS?
Yes, both vendors document APIs and webhooks, so offer prep, reference checks and cross-system reporting can be built outside the ATS if your plan includes access.
The verdict
Choose Workable when budget certainty, speed to launch and inbound job-board volume drive the decision, and when you will model the credit costs honestly. Choose Lever when a CRM-first, relationship-driven hiring model matters more than a published price, and when you are prepared to negotiate scope and renewal terms in writing. If you pick either and still need approvals, reference checks and reporting to run between systems, you can see how US Tech Automations configures this as a proposed design before deciding whether a build or a buy suits your team.
About the Author

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.
