Skip to content
AI & Automation

PairSoft vs Stampli Compared for Finance Teams 2026

Oct 12, 2026

The short-list decision

PairSoft and Stampli both sell accounts payable automation, and they ask a controller to change a different part of the day. PairSoft is built to sit with a short list of ERP systems and keep invoice capture, matching, and approval beside that ledger. Stampli is built to make the invoice the workspace, then send the approved bill back to a much wider set of accounting systems. The right pick is the one whose published connector matches the ledger you already run, whose match rules cover your purchase orders, and whose quote you can explain to a CFO without inventing a price.

Accounts payable automation is software that captures a supplier invoice, codes it, matches it to a purchase order or a receipt when you have one, routes approval, and sends the approved bill to the accounting system that stays the books of record.

TL;DR: choose PairSoft when your ERP is on its published list of eight and the team wants the work inside that ERP; choose Stampli when you need QuickBooks Online, SAP, or another ledger outside that list, or when approvers must work on the invoice itself. Budget both as Quote-based.

PaperSave was founded as a hybrid accounts payable and document product for on-premise or cloud use, and PairSoft states that PaperSave was bought and integrated into the current product. The same page still uses the PaperSave story, including a KAYAK description across 34 countries and 18 languages, and it states a throughput claim of processing over 4x the paper invoices per day, per employee. Paper invoice rate: over 4x according to PairSoft (2026). Treat that 4x line as the vendor's published claim, and ask the quote to name which PaperSave modules you will actually receive.

If you still need the wider category before you lock this pair, start with the guide to accounts payable automation software. This page stays on PairSoft and Stampli only.

Key Takeaways

  • PaperSave was bought and integrated into PairSoft. The quote should name the modules you saw in the demo, because the older product name still appears in PairSoft's own materials.

  • PairSoft's accounts payable page names eight ERP integrations. Stampli's directory states support for 70+ ERPs, including QuickBooks Online and SAP, which are outside PairSoft's eight.

  • Neither pricing page posts a dollar amount. Both are Quote-based. Stampli states unlimited vendors and entities, 12 pre-built reports, and a card that is free for current customers. PairSoft states unlimited users and unlimited storage.

  • On the G2 comparison, PairSoft is rated 4.4/5 from 112 reviews and Stampli is rated 4.6/5 from 1,843 reviews. The wide gap is ease of setup: 7.5 from 55 responses against 9.2 from 850.

  • Ardent Partners' January 2026 benchmark article puts average invoice processing cost at $9.84 and average cycle time at 8.2 days. Use those figures on your own volume. They are not a result either vendor guarantees.

  • Stay with PairSoft when the live ERP is on its named list and staff will work inside that ERP. Move to Stampli when the ledger is outside that list or the invoice has to carry the approval conversation.

Who this is for

This comparison is for a controller or an accounts payable lead who has already dropped a long vendor list down to PairSoft and Stampli. You have an ERP in place, a real mix of purchase-order invoices and non-PO invoices, and a payment run that still depends on someone checking vendor, amount, and date. You want a public basis for the choice: connector names, match rules, review evidence, and what the pricing pages do and do not say.

Red flags: your ledger is missing from that vendor's published integration list; you require a public dollar price before any sales call; you expect the accounts payable tool to replace the ERP as the books of record.

A team that is happy on a single ERP bill screen, with exceptions that still fit in one person's week, can keep that screen. A team whose ERP is QuickBooks Online or SAP should not force PairSoft onto the short list, because those systems are absent from the eight integrations on PairSoft's accounts payable page. A team that cannot enter a quote cycle at all has no public list price to fall back on with either vendor.

How we evaluated these tools

The weights below are a buying model for someone close to a signature. They sum to 100%. They are not a lab score. No hands-on trial, no invented customer count, and no estimated license fee sits behind them. Each anchor is a figure or a named fact from a page reviewed for this comparison on October 10, 2026.

CriterionWeightWhat a controller is decidingPublic anchor
ERP fit25%Whether today's ledger is a named, supported connection8 ERPs on PairSoft's AP page and 70+ on Stampli's directory
Capture and match20%Whether PO and receipt differences stop before approval3-way match on PairSoft; 2-way and 3-way on Stampli's pricing page
Evidence and control15%Whether an auditor can follow the invoice to the post12 pre-built reports on Stampli's pricing page
Price clarity15%Whether finance can model cost before a sales cycle2 vendors, both quote-only on their pricing pages
Review evidence15%Whether setup pain shows up in independent scores4.4/5 from 112 reviews and 4.6/5 from 1,843 reviews on G2
Payments10%Whether paying the vendor requires another product5 rails named on Stampli's pricing page

ERP fit carries the heaviest weight because a beautiful invoice screen that cannot post to your ledger is a second set of books. Capture and match come next because exception invoices, not the clean demo packet, are what consume the month. Evidence and control matter for the audit file you will have to produce later. Price clarity is high because both vendors withhold a list price, so a buyer who cannot get a written quote is stuck. Review evidence is useful and secondary: the samples are very different sizes. Payments sit at 10% because some teams already pay from the bank or the ERP and only need the bill to arrive coded and approved.

Our read of the weights: if your ERP is outside PairSoft's eight, Stampli leads before any demo. If your ERP is on that list, the demo has to show match behavior, the approval path, and a written quote. Stars do not break that tie.

What reviewers and AP benchmarks show

Independent review scores are a check on setup pain and support, not a substitute for your chart of accounts. PairSoft G2 rating: 4.4/5 according to G2 (2026), from 112 reviews, with a printed ease-of-setup score of 7.5 from 55 responses on that comparison. Stampli G2 rating: 4.6/5 according to G2 (2026), from 1,843 reviews, with ease of setup at 9.2 from 850 responses. The same page prints the rest of the grid below. Star ratings are out of 5. The other rows are the satisfaction scores as printed, paired with the response counts beside them.

MeasurePairSoft scorePairSoft responsesStampli scoreStampli responses
Star rating4.41124.61,843
Meets requirements8.9949.11,549
Ease of use8.8959.31,601
Ease of setup7.5559.2850
Ease of admin8.1559.3577
Quality of support8.6949.51,371

Our read: Stampli leads on every row in this grid, and the setup row is the one a controller should actually feel. A 0.2 difference on stars, drawn from 112 reviews against 1,843, is a weak reason to switch by itself. A setup score of 7.5 against 9.2 is a reason to ask PairSoft for a timed implementation plan on your ERP version, and to ask who does the work in week one. The smaller sample also means a handful of new reviews can move PairSoft's line. Do not treat either score as a measure of match accuracy on your purchase orders.

Stampli Capterra rating: 4.8/5 according to Capterra (2026), from 463 reviews, with ease of use at 4.8 and customer service at 4.7, and the page last updated August 26, 2026. That is a second review site, a different scale, and a different sample. It agrees with the direction of the G2 star rating and it still is not a test of your file formats. This comparison did not locate a matching Capterra score for PairSoft on a page opened for this draft, so there is no PairSoft number from that publisher to put beside it.

Market benchmarks belong to the profession, not to either logo. Average invoice cost: $9.84 according to Ardent Partners (2026). That January 22, 2026 article, discussing Ardent's ePayables research, also says the best-in-class group is the 20% of enterprises with the lowest cost and the shortest cycle, and that this group runs per-invoice processing cost 79% lower than peers. Average cycle time: 8.2 days according to Ardent Partners (2026), which pairs that cycle time with a best-in-class gap of 79% faster, exception rates 47% lower, 1.4 times as many suppliers enabled for electronic invoices, and more than 1.8 times as many invoices processed straight through.

MeasureAll-respondent figureBest-in-class gap
Invoice processing cost$9.8479% lower
Invoice cycle time8.2 days79% faster
Exception rateNot published as one average47% lower
Suppliers on e-invoicePeer baseline1.4x
Straight-through invoicesPeer baseline1.8x

Use the table as a yardstick for the business case you write after the quote arrives. A vendor demo that promises a percent saved without showing your invoice volume, your exception rate, and your fully loaded cost per bill is asking you to borrow Ardent's gap. You can borrow the arithmetic. You cannot borrow the outcome.

Capability matrix for the actual decision

The matrix stays on decisions that change the implementation, not on slogan features. PairSoft's accounts payable page names eight integrations: NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Blackbaud, Oracle Financials Cloud, Sage Intacct, Infor SyteLine, and Plex. The Infor tile on that page is labeled Infor Storyline and links to the SyteLine integration. The page's own FAQ includes three-way match. Named ERP count: 8 according to PairSoft (2026).

DecisionPairSoftStampli
Design centerWork is aimed at the ERP windowThe invoice is the workspace; the ERP stays the ledger
Published ERP count8 named on the AP page70+ stated on the ERP directory
QuickBooks OnlineAbsent from those 8Pre-built QuickBooks Online integration listed
SAPAbsent from those 8SAP ECC and SAP S/4HANA listed
NetSuiteNamed integrationBuilt for NetSuite verified, with fields, POs, and payments data
BlackbaudNamed among the core logosFile integration for Financial Edge NXT
PO match in public materialsThree-way match on the AP pageSemi-automated 2-way and 3-way included on the pricing page
List priceQuote-basedQuote-based
Users and scope on the pricing pageUnlimited users and unlimited storageUnlimited capture, vendors, entities, and locations
Payments on the pricing pageRails not itemizedDomestic check and ACH, global ACH and wire, virtual card

Stampli's directory is the other half of that ERP row. Supported ERP count: 70+ according to Stampli (2026). The page says the platform has pre-built API connections, described as cloud-to-cloud, and Bridge connections, described as cloud-to-on-premises, and it names Sage, Microsoft, SAP, Oracle, QuickBooks, Acumatica, and Dealertrack among them. Listings on that page include Sage Intacct, Sage 100, Microsoft Dynamics GP, Dynamics 365 Business Central, Dynamics 365 Finance, Oracle NetSuite, Oracle Fusion, QuickBooks Desktop, QuickBooks Online, SAP ECC, SAP S/4HANA, Acumatica, and Dealertrack. Several of those listings say the product deploys in weeks. NetSuite is described there as Built for NetSuite verified, with a commitment to fields, purchase orders, and payments data. Blackbaud Financial Edge NXT is described as a file integration, which is a different operating model from an API sync. Confirm the badge on your exact version before you treat "supported" as "posts in real time."

Our read of the matrix: shared names are NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics 365, Sage Intacct, and Blackbaud. Shared names are not shared depth. On Blackbaud, ask both vendors whether the sync is embedded, API, or file, and what happens when the file fails. On NetSuite, ask whether approvers work inside the ERP window or on the invoice, and whether custom segments survive the round trip. PairSoft has not publicly listed QuickBooks Online or SAP on the reviewed AP page; buyers should confirm support before keeping it on the shortlist.

Pricing checked against the public pages

Pricing checked October 10, 2026. Neither vendor prints a dollar subscription on the pricing page reviewed that day, so both are Quote-based. Do not fill the gap with a rumor from a review site. The only prices in this section are the ones those vendor pages actually state, and the main one is the absence of a list price.

The PairSoft pricing page asks for a personalized quote. It states unlimited users, with no extra charge as the team grows, and unlimited storage, with no overage penalty based on storage. It also states free ERP and CRM integration, ongoing upgrades, and unlimited technical support. It does not itemize payment rails, invoice bands, or a per-entity fee. Your quote has to do that itemizing, or you do not have a price.

Pre-built report count: 12 according to Stampli (2026). That pricing page also shows unlimited automated invoice capture, unlimited entities and locations, and unlimited vendors. Semi-automated 2-way and 3-way matching is included, and full automation by Billy is described as available. Support is listed with a response time under 90 seconds, staffed by AP and ERP specialists. A dedicated customer success manager and onboarding are included in the grid. The page says the implementation approach deploys in weeks. Direct Pay on that grid names domestic check and ACH, global ACH and wire, and virtual cards, plus the option to pay with a method you choose. The credit card on Stampli is listed as free for Stampli customers, in virtual or physical form. None of those rows carries a dollar fee on the page.

VendorPublic priceScope stated on the pricing pageMatch in public materialsPayments on the pricing page
PairSoftQuote-basedUnlimited users and unlimited storage3-way on the AP pageNot itemized
StampliQuote-basedUnlimited vendors, entities, and locations2-way and 3-way includedCheck, ACH, wire, virtual card

A total-cost conversation still has shape when the license line is a quote. Ask both vendors to price the same monthly invoice count, the same number of entities, the same payment rails, and the same add-on for procurement if you need requisitions. Ask whether approvers need their own ERP licenses. Ask what a second company or a second currency does to the fee. Ask which services are inside the implementation and which arrive as a later statement. Put those answers in the same spreadsheet so a lower quote that excludes cards, wires, or a second entity is visible. If a posted per-user price is a hard requirement, leave this pair and read the comparison of BILL and Ramp for accounts payable before you accept two quote-only finalists.

Our read: Stampli's pricing page tells you more about what sits inside the commercial relationship, even though the dollar amount is still a quote. PairSoft's page tells you that users and storage are not the meter. Neither page lets a controller finish a budget alone.

PairSoft in the ERP window

PairSoft fits a team whose ledger is one of the eight named systems and whose staff already live in that ERP. The product story on its accounts payable page is direct integration: capture from electronic and paper invoices, validation against the ERP database, rule-based approval routing with tracking and escalation, and three-way match. The PaperSave history matters here. Document retrieval from inside Microsoft Dynamics, Blackbaud, and Sage Intacct is part of why buyers with those ledgers still recognize the name. A controller who wants the invoice image, the workflow history, and the ERP transaction on one screen should make PairSoft show that screen on their own tenant, not on a sample company.

Best fit is a mid-market finance team on NetSuite, Microsoft Dynamics, Dynamics 365, Sage Intacct, Blackbaud, Oracle Financials Cloud, Infor SyteLine, or Plex, with purchase orders already in that ERP and with approvers who will stay in that environment. The KAYAK write-up on the PaperSave page is the public hint for multi-entity and multi-currency scope: 34 countries and 18 languages, with a claim that duplicate payments fell. The page does not publish the size of that drop, so do not put a percent in your business case from that story.

Limitations are the short connector list, the quote, and the thinner public review sample. QuickBooks Online and SAP are not on the eight. A team that hopes to grow into one of those ledgers will outgrow the published list. Ease of setup at 7.5 from 55 G2 responses is the number to take into the project plan. PairSoft does not publish a standard week-count on the pricing page or the accounts payable page reviewed here, so the implementation date in your plan should be a date the vendor writes down for your version, your invoice formats, and your approval matrix. Confirm in writing which PaperSave capabilities moved over and which ones are a separate module.

Our read: PairSoft is the narrower tool on purpose. That is an advantage when the ERP on the logo wall is the ERP in your server, and a dead end when it is not. The 4x paper-invoice claim and the three-way match line are reasons to run a pilot on your messiest suppliers, not reasons to skip the quote detail.

Stampli on the invoice

Stampli fits a team that wants every question, coding change, and approval to live on the invoice, with the ERP remaining the system of record. The directory's 70+ claim, the QuickBooks Online and SAP listings, and the Built for NetSuite wording are the public reasons it survives a first screen when PairSoft does not. Semi-automated 2-way and 3-way matching included on the pricing page means you should not have to buy a match add-on to get the basic comparison, and you should still test partial receipts, multi-PO bills, and non-PO invoices on your data.

Best fit is an accounts payable group that spans more than one ledger style, or a single ledger outside PairSoft's eight, and that needs vendors and approvers to talk on the bill. Unlimited entities and locations on the pricing page matter for a company that already closes more than one set of books. The payment grid matters if you want check, ACH, wire, and virtual card discussed in the same quote as the workflow. The card being free for current customers is a real commercial term on that page; the processing cost of the underlying payments is not printed there, so ask what the card and the ACH actually cost to use.

Limitations start with the same quote wall. They continue into integration method. A file integration, which is how the directory describes Blackbaud Financial Edge NXT and a long list of other systems, can still automate capture and approval, and it will not behave like a live API sync when a posting period closes or a custom field changes. Read the word "file" on your row before you hear "native" in a demo. Stampli states deployment in weeks on the pricing page and on several ERP listings. Treat "weeks" as their claim, then ask which week the first entity goes live and which week the last entity does. Billy is offered as full automation on the pricing page. Keep a person on exceptions, coding disagreements, and any change to where money goes. If the quote or the connector fails your test, the roundup of Stampli alternatives for invoice processing is the next public list to read.

Our read: Stampli is the wider catalog and the clearer published feature grid. It is still a quote, and a wide catalog includes file bridges that need their own test plan. The G2 and Capterra scores support a shorter learning curve. They do not prove the match rate on your receipts.

Worked month using public AP math

Take an illustrative month of 1,200 supplier invoices, a count chosen for the arithmetic and not published as either vendor's customer volume. Using the $9.84 average invoice processing cost cited above, 1,200 × $9.84 = $11,808 of processing cost in that month. Applying the 79% lower best-in-class cost gap from the same Ardent article, and not as a promise from PairSoft or Stampli, leaves 11,808 × (1 − 0.79) = 11,808 × 0.21 = $2,479.68, a difference of $9,328.32 on that illustrated volume. The same source's 8.2-day average cycle time means a bill that arrives on a Monday is still inside the market-average process into the next week. If this team posts the approved bill to QuickBooks Online, a reviewer still opens Bill.DueDate on the Intuit Bill class, the nominal date the bill must be paid, which Intuit's SDK docs define as excluding early-payment discounts and late penalties (Bill class property). A 10-day term on even 180 of those 1,200 bills, which is 15% of the illustrated month, is a manual check against that field before payment release, because the cycle-time benchmark and the due-date field answer different questions.

Handoffs above the AP tool

Capture, match, and ERP posting can be in place and the month can still break on the handoff: a duplicate invoice number, a bank-detail change, a failed post after the period closes, or an export that nobody retries. A proposed configuration from US Tech Automations starts when PairSoft or Stampli produces an approved-invoice export, or when the ERP writes a new bill. The flow reads vendor, invoice number, amount, and due date, compares them with the last approved record for that vendor, and writes an exception row when the amount or the bank record differs. The output is a review list that includes the source document link. Prerequisites are an API or a file export from the accounts payable tool or the ERP, a written field map, and access limited to accounts payable plus one backup approver. A person still releases anything the rule flags. This is a configurable design, not a live deployment and not a measured customer result.

On a clean match, the same US Tech Automations flow can retry a failed ERP post and keep a record of each attempt. It escalates after a second failure, and it holds the payment step when that invoice number already exists on an open bill. The team writes those rules before go-live, reviews them when an ERP field name changes, and keeps the authority to post and to pay with named people. The accounts payable product remains the place where the invoice is coded and approved. The ERP remains the books.

Zapier, Make, and n8n can support run histories, retries, error branches, and audit evidence when someone configures them that way. The buyer then owns observability, idempotency (the same invoice must not create two bills), escalation, access controls, and the maintenance when a connector field changes. Those platforms are a fair path for a single, well-watched notification. A proposed US Tech Automations design can package the duplicate check, the retry, and the bank-detail hold as one maintained flow with a named reviewer, provided the export and the identity provider exist before go-live. The difference is who designs and watches the control, not a magic post.

When NOT to use US Tech Automations: leave it out when PairSoft or Stampli plus the ERP already capture, match, approve, and post, and the only remaining step is one person approving inside that system. Leave it out when a single alert in Zapier, Make, or n8n is enough and someone on staff already reads the run history each day. Leave it out when the ERP bill screen still closes the month and a second workflow would only add a login.

Glossary for the buying meeting

  • Three-way match: the invoice, the purchase order, and the receipt are compared before approval. PairSoft's AP page includes this. Stampli's pricing page includes 2-way and 3-way matching as semi-automated.

  • Two-way match: the invoice is compared with the purchase order, without a receipt in the test. Stampli lists it. Do not assume PairSoft's public pages spell out a separate 2-way mode; they spell out three-way.

  • System of record: the ledger that remains the official books. For this pair, that is the ERP, not the automation screen.

  • File integration: a scheduled file in and out, which Stampli uses for some ERPs, including Blackbaud Financial Edge NXT. It is a different failure mode from a live API.

  • Quote-based: the vendor will not show a dollar price until you ask. Both pricing pages reviewed here work this way.

  • Straight-through: an invoice that posts without a person touching it. Ardent's best-in-class group processes more than 1.8 times as many invoices this way as peers. Your pilot should count how many of your bills qualify.

  • Bill.DueDate: the QuickBooks Bill property for the nominal pay-by date, excluding discount and penalty terms, from Intuit's Bill class docs. It is not the same number as processing cycle time.

Mistakes that waste the demo

Controllers lose months on a short list for a handful of repeated reasons. The fixes are ordinary, and they fit in the week before the second call.

  • Scoring the demo on a clean PDF packet. Bring ten invoices that failed last month: a partial receipt, a missing PO, a statement-style bill, a credit, and a supplier who changed bank details.

  • Treating "we integrate with your ERP" as a version match. Ask for your edition, your tax engine, and one custom field, and ask whether the path is API, embedded, or file.

  • Comparing a rumor per-user price with a quote. If it is not on that vendor's pricing page, it is not the price. Both of these are Quote-based.

  • Reading 4.6 against 4.4 and ignoring 1,843 reviews against 112, or ignoring setup at 9.2 against 7.5.

  • Assuming every approver is free. Ask whether approvers need an ERP license, a vendor-portal seat, or nothing.

  • Letting procurement, the card, and international wires ride along unnamed. Stampli's pricing page lists them as part of the grid. Make the quote say which of them you are buying.

  • Planning the go-live without a person who can stop a payment. Software can queue the exception. A named human has to release it.

A practical sequence for the next ten business days: confirm the ERP version against the published list; request the quote in writing against one stated monthly invoice count; ask for the sync method; run the ten ugly invoices; name the person who may release a bank-detail change; and only then book the internal decision meeting. If the connector is missing, stop. Another demo will not create it.

Questions before the quote call

Is PaperSave still a separate accounts payable product?

PaperSave was bought and integrated into PairSoft, according to PairSoft's own PaperSave page. You will still see the PaperSave name on PairSoft materials, including demo titles, so the quote should list the modules in the current product rather than the legacy brand alone. Ask which document-management features from that history are in the base subscription.

Do PairSoft or Stampli publish a dollar price?

Both are Quote-based, and neither pricing page reviewed on October 10, 2026 printed a subscription dollar amount. PairSoft states unlimited users and unlimited storage on its quote page. Stampli states unlimited capture, vendors, and entities, 12 pre-built reports, support under 90 seconds, and a card that is free for current customers. Ask for those scopes to be restated on the order form with your invoice volume.

Which product is the better NetSuite fit?

Both publish a NetSuite path, and the better fit is the operating model you want, because neither page publishes a head-to-head timing study. PairSoft names NetSuite among its eight and aims the work at the ERP. Stampli's directory calls the connection Built for NetSuite verified and commits to fields, purchase orders, and payments data, with the ledger remaining the system of record. Pilot both on one subsidiary, one custom segment, and one partial receipt before you decide.

Does either product support QuickBooks Online?

Stampli lists a pre-built QuickBooks Online integration on its ERP directory, and PairSoft's eight named integrations do not include it. A QuickBooks Online shop should take PairSoft off this particular short list. Confirm Stampli's listing against your QuickBooks version, and remember that Bill.DueDate still needs a human look when terms are short.

Can Zapier, Make, or n8n replace this pair?

They can move a file and record a run when you configure history, retries, and error branches, and they do not replace invoice capture, PO match, or the ERP connector these two products publish. Use them for a narrow alert if someone owns the upkeep. Use a maintained handoff when duplicates, bank-detail changes, and failed posts need a named reviewer and a rule that cannot double-post.

What should we demand in the written quote?

Demand the ERP version, the sync method, the match rules, the payment rails included, the invoice volume the price assumes, and what happens if volume or entity count rises. Demand a timeline the vendor will put in writing. Demand the name of the person on your side who may release an exception. If any of those lines is "we'll see after signature," you do not have a comparable offer yet.

Where the choice lands

Pick PairSoft when the ERP in production is on the published eight, the team wants capture and approval in that ERP's orbit, and you have confirmed the PaperSave modules and a written quote. Pick Stampli when you need the wider directory, an invoice-centered trail, published 2-way and 3-way matching, or payment rails spelled out on the pricing page, and you have tested whether your ERP row is an API or a file. Hold both to the same invoice sample and the same volume assumption. The $9.84 and 8.2-day benchmarks tell you what the profession's average costs and how long it takes. They do not tell you which logo will hit them.

If the remaining risk is the handoff after approval, the duplicate, the bank change, and the failed post, that is a separate design from the accounts payable subscription. Controllers who want that layer specified with prerequisites and review points can see how US Tech Automations configures this.

About the Author

Garrett Mullins
Garrett Mullins
Workflow Specialist

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.