Skip to content
AI & Automation

Marketing Automation for Home Builders: 7 Steps 2026

Oct 15, 2026

Follow-up is the buying decision

Marketing automation for home builders is software that stores a buyer or homeowner lead and fires the next email, text, or task from a rule, instead of a coordinator retyping that step for every inquiry. The category decision is which record the rule must touch. A production builder sells a lot in a community. A custom builder or remodeler sells a job. A pure sales desk sells a deal in a pipeline. A tool that is excellent at one of those records is often clumsy at the other two.

Marketing share: 0.8% of price according to Eye on Housing (2025). That 2024 NAHB Cost of Construction Survey figure is the share of the average new-home sales price that went to marketing costs, beside a 64.4% construction share, a 13.7% finished-lot share, and an 11.0% profit share. The software subscription is a slice of an already thin marketing line, so a blank price card and a surprise onboarding fee matter more than a longer feature list. A June 11, 2026 note for home builders compared 6 shortlisted platforms, according to Power Marketing (2026). This guide keeps the ones still sold with a checkable marketing or follow-up job, and it adds Keap, ActiveCampaign, and JobNimbus because contractors actually put nurture and job follow-up on those platforms.

TL;DR: Read the automation cap and the onboarding line before the brochure, pick the record you sell, and do not send the first text to a high-value buyer without a named person approving it.

The painful gap is the hour after the form, the ad click, or the model-home sign-in. A proposed, configurable workflow from US Tech Automations starts when that lead hits a CRM export or an API event. The action checks whether a salesperson already owns the record and whether text consent is stored. The output is a queued first message and a same-day task, not an automatic send. A coordinator reviews the text when the lot, community, or job-type field is empty. Prerequisites are an API or a scheduled export, a consent field, and a named reviewer. This is a design you would configure. It is not a live customer, a measured time saving, or a deployment.

A second proposed workflow belongs at the week the ad bill and the appointment count diverge. US Tech Automations would take a weekly ad-account export and a CRM stage report, flag a community whose appointments fell while spend held flat, and write an exception note the owner approves before anyone pauses a campaign. Prerequisites are read access to the ad account and the CRM report, plus a threshold the owner already signed. The same review rule is the point of a month-end pacing check for agency campaigns. Weather spikes are a separate trigger: a storm or a heat week can flood a roofer or a custom builder with inquiries that the Tuesday sequence was never written to handle, which is why a weather-triggered follow-up for home services has to be a different path from the long buyer nurture.

Key Takeaways

  • The 2024 survey put marketing at 0.8% of the average new-home sales price, so onboarding and text overages can rival the software line.

  • HubSpot's Professional plan starts at $800 per month with 2,000 marketing contacts and a required $3,000 onboarding fee. The same card also shows $890 per month.

  • HighLevel's Starter plan is $97 per month, or $970 for the year, for 3 sub-accounts, with usage fees for text, email, and calling on top.

  • Keap's platform price starts at $299 per month, billed at $2,988 for the year, with 2 users and 500 included text messages in the United States.

  • JobNimbus and Lasso CRM are quote-based. JobNimbus's Essentials plan caps active automations at 10. Lasso CRM is built for new-home sales, not remodel job costing.

  • A platform that cannot name an owner and hold the first outbound text will not fix a slow sales desk.

Who this is for

This guide is for an owner, an operations manager, or a controller at a residential or commercial contractor who is close to choosing a follow-up system. You already get website forms, realtor referrals, model-home sign-ins, or paid clicks, and the failure is the second touch, not the lack of a logo. It fits a custom builder, a small production builder, a remodeler, and an exterior contractor who will name one person to approve templates. It is a poor fit when the real hole is the construction schedule.

Red flags: you need selections, change orders, and a job schedule more than a nurture sequence; nobody will review the first outbound text; you refuse to give the new tool an export or an API login from the system that already holds the lead.

Builders whose work looks more like home services than community sales should also read a home-services marketing software comparison before they force a new-home CRM onto remodel leads. Firms that sell commercial work across superintendents and estimators, not buyer traffic, belong in a construction-company automation comparison instead of a lot-map tool.

How we evaluated these tools

The weights below are buying priorities for a contractor who will live with the choice for a year. They are not review-site scores. A tool can be strong overall and still fail this buyer if the failed row is the one that matches the leak.

CriterionWeightMinimum that passes
Named owner on a new lead25%1 owner
Saved follow-up steps20%5 steps
Channels on one record15%2 channels
A builder record, not only a contact15%1 job or lot field
A price the controller can read15%1 published dollar or a written quote
A path into the job file10%1 export or API

Speed to a named owner is the heaviest row because a lead with no owner does not get a second touch. Saved steps matter next, because a home search or a remodel decision runs for months, and a one-email autoresponder is not that job. Two channels means email plus either text or a phone task. The builder-record row separates a generic contact tool from one that can hold a community, a lot, or a job. Price clarity is weighted because several vendors in this set refuse to print a number. The handoff row is last on purpose: marketing software that cannot export into the estimate or the job file creates a second database, but it should not outrank the follow-up the buyer came to buy.

Factual limits later in this guide come from each vendor's pricing or product page opened for this article. The fit comments are analysis. They are not test results, and they are not customer quotes.

Prices on the card, and the year they imply

Pricing checked October 14, 2026. Where a vendor's own pricing page did not show a dollar amount, the price is Quote-based. No estimate is filled in.

HubSpot's Professional plan starts at $800 per month, the same card also shows $890 per month, the plan includes 3 core seats and 2,000 marketing contacts, extra core seats start at $45 per month, and required onboarding is $3,000, while the Enterprise plan starts at $3,600 per month with 5 core seats, 10,000 marketing contacts, and $7,000 onboarding, the Starter plan card lists $7 per seat per month and $20 per seat per month with 1,000 marketing contacts and 500 HubSpot Credits, and the Free plan is $0 per month for up to 2 users, according to HubSpot (2026). Professional plan: $800 per month.

HighLevel's Starter plan costs $97 per month or $970 per year and includes 3 sub-accounts, the Unlimited plan costs $297 per month or $2,970 per year, and the Agency Pro plan costs $497 per month or $4,970 per year, with unlimited contacts and unlimited users on those plans, while email, SMS, and calling carry usage charges and the Enterprise plan is quoted, according to HighLevel (2026).

Keap's platform price starts at $299 per month, billed at $2,988 per year, with 2 user licenses included and extra users at $39 per month, an annual contract carries a $299 early termination fee, text tier 1 is included at 500 messages and 100 voice minutes, overages are $0.015 per text and $0.01 per voice minute, and text tier 2 is $24 per month for 1,000 messages, according to Keap (2026).

Pipedrive's Growth plan costs US$39 per seat per month billed annually, which is one payment of US$468 per seat per year, the Campaigns add-on starts at $13.33, and implementation is free when the plan is over $400 a year, with prices VAT exclusive, according to Pipedrive (2026).

ActiveCampaign's Starter plan includes 1 user and 5 actions per automation, the Plus plan includes 1 user and unlimited automation actions, the Pro plan includes 3 users, and the Enterprise plan includes 5 users, while the dollar amounts on the plan cards did not render and the page states there are no setup fees, according to ActiveCampaign (2026). The subscription itself is Quote-based.

JobNimbus's Essentials plan includes 3 users, 3 project boards, and 10 automations, the Pro plan includes 10 users, 5 boards, and 30 automations, the Premium plan includes 19 users, unlimited boards, and 100 automations, and the Enterprise plan starts at 20 users with unlimited automations, with every plan on a request-pricing button and no required setup fee, according to JobNimbus (2026). Essentials cap: 10 automations according to JobNimbus (2026).

ECI's homebuilder sales page states a 30% higher lead-to-sale conversion for its Sales Suite, which includes Lasso CRM, and it does not print a software price, according to ECI (2026). Treat that 30% as the vendor's claim and ask for the sample before you put it in a forecast. Lasso CRM is Quote-based.

The year-1 table uses an illustrative headcount and only the rates cited above. It is not a quote. HighLevel onboarding was not given a dollar on the pricing page, so that cell stays unpublished. Keap requires an implementation package whose price was not on the pricing page.

VendorPeople in the examplePublished annual softwarePublished onboardingYear-1 software cash
HubSpot3$9,600$3,000$12,600
HighLevel1$970Not published$970
Keap2$2,988Quote-based$2,988
Pipedrive3$1,404$0$1,404
ActiveCampaign1Quote-based$0Quote-based
JobNimbus3Quote-based$0Quote-based
Lasso CRMQuote-basedQuote-basedQuote-basedQuote-based

HubSpot's $9,600 is $800 times 12, using the lower figure on the Professional card, plus the $3,000 onboarding fee, for the 3 seats that plan already includes. Paying the $890 figure instead would be a different year. HighLevel's $970 is the annual Starter price for one company, not 12 times $97. Twelve monthly payments would be $1,164. Keap's $2,988 is the annual platform bill for the 2 included users and does not include the required implementation package or a third user at $39 per month. Pipedrive's $1,404 is 3 seats times $468. That total is over $400, so the published implementation terms put onboarding at $0. The Campaigns add-on starting at $13.33 is not inside the $1,404. JobNimbus and Lasso CRM stay Quote-based. ActiveCampaign's software price stays Quote-based even though setup is stated as having no fee.

Take an illustrative month in which one coordinator handles 40 new inquiries and spends 12 minutes logging and answering each one. That is 40 times 12, or 480 minutes, which is 8 hours of first-touch work before any nurture is written. Using the $800 per month figure above, 12 months of HubSpot's Professional plan is $9,600 before the $3,000 onboarding fee. Set against the 0.8% marketing share, the software line is small beside a sold home and large beside a wasted morning. A proposed handoff would queue the reply instead of sending it, and it would subscribe to contact changes only after the crm.contacts.read scope is granted. HubSpot's webhook journal guide caps that Journal API at 100 requests per second per app, according to HubSpot (2026). The scope and the rate are prerequisites, not proof that a builder portal already runs this way.

Beneath those prices, the operating question is what happens when the marketing tool and the job file disagree. A configurable design can write the approved lead back to the system of record and stop if the write fails, but only after the export, the API credential, and the reviewer exist. That is a handoff rule. It is not a row in the price table, and it does not replace any vendor above.

Seven steps before you sign

Work these in order. Skipping to the brochure is how a builder buys a project system to fix a mailbox problem, or a mailbox tool to fix a lot inventory problem.

  1. Name the record you sell. Write "lot," "job," or "deal" on a card. If the word is lot, Lasso CRM is in the conversation. If the word is job, JobNimbus or a CRM tied to estimates is in it. If the word is deal, Pipedrive or HubSpot is in it.

  2. Count the people who must touch a new lead on day one. If that count is one coordinator, a per-seat tool stays cheap. If it is a salesperson plus an online sales counselor plus a superintendent, seat math and permission math both change.

  3. Write the first five follow-ups you already say out loud. A visit reminder, a plan email, a realtor update, a quiet-month note, and a sold-neighbor note are enough to expose a 5-action cap. Sequence design for that cadence is covered in email sequences for home-service businesses, and the same skeleton works for a custom builder once the offer is a consult instead of a service call.

  4. Read the automation cap on the plan you can afford. JobNimbus's Essentials plan stops at 10. ActiveCampaign's Starter plan stops at 5 actions inside one automation. Unlimited is a different plan, and on ActiveCampaign that plan's price was not on the card.

  5. Price the year, not the teaser month. Use the table above. Add text overages if you will actually text. Keap's overage is $0.015 per message after 500. HighLevel says usage charges apply and does not print the per-message rate on the plan cards read here.

  6. Export one real lead into a spreadsheet or the job file before you sign. If the vendor cannot show that path, the 10% handoff weight is a fail, even when nurture looks polished.

  7. Name the person who may approve the first message, and the person who may pause ad spend. A workflow with no names is a brochure.

Record you sellTool in the conversation
LotLasso CRM
JobJobNimbus or a CRM tied to estimates
DealPipedrive or HubSpot

What each tool will and will not carry

The facts in each profile are the pages cited above. The fit lines are the judgment those facts support for this buyer.

HubSpot

HubSpot sells Marketing Hub directly, from a free plan through Enterprise. Best fit: a custom or regional builder that wants forms, email nurture, and a pipeline in one database, and that will pay for the Professional plan once the contact list and the automation need outgrow Starter. The Professional plan is the first tier in the citation above with 2,000 marketing contacts and the omni-channel automation description. Limitation: Starter is a different product shape, at $7 or $20 per seat per month with 1,000 marketing contacts, and Professional onboarding is a required $3,000 before the monthly bill. A builder who only needs a shared pipeline will overbuy. Implementation: budget the onboarding fee and a person to own properties for community, lot, and lead source, because those fields are configuration, not a home-builder template on the pricing page. Evidence: the pricing page cited above, plus the webhook journal guide for the crm.contacts.read scope if a second system must hear about new contacts.

HighLevel

HighLevel LLC, a subsidiary of GoHighLevel Inc., sells the platform from its pricing page, with a Dallas headquarters listed there. Starter plan: $97 per month according to HighLevel (2026). Best fit: one builder that wants email, SMS, forms, calendars, and workflows without a per-seat tax, and that can live inside 3 sub-accounts. A second brand or a spec division can use a second sub-account. Limitation: the Unlimited plan at $297 per month and the Agency Pro plan at $497 per month are built for agencies and resale, not for a single contractor's job file. Usage fees for phone, text, and email sit outside the subscription. The pricing FAQ says the subscription is month to month. Implementation: connect the domain, register texting, and write the consent line before any automation sends. A builder who skips that step inherits a deliverability problem, not a software win. Evidence: the pricing page cited above. Do not treat agency screenshots as the product a single company buys.

Keap

Keap's pricing page points to Thryv as the owner. Best fit: a smaller custom builder or remodeler that wants CRM, email, invoices, and text in one small-business suite and will accept a required implementation package. The platform price and the 2-user start are the figures cited above. Limitation: text broadcasts are a United States feature on that page, 1:1 texting is limited to the United States and Canada, and an annual contract charges a $299 fee if you leave early. The implementation price was not printed on the pricing page, so the year-1 total is incomplete until that package is quoted. Included contacts are sold in tiers from a calculator rather than as one number on the static page, so do not assume a contact cap you were not shown. Implementation: plan the data import inside the required package, map lead source, and decide who the two included users are before you add a third at $39 per month. Evidence: the Keap pricing page cited above.

ActiveCampaign

ActiveCampaign still sells email automation on a public pricing page with Starter, Plus, Pro, and Enterprise. Best fit: a builder whose main leak is email nurture and segmentation, and whose sales pipeline can stay simple or sit in another CRM. The Starter plan's 5-action limit is the fact that changes the buy. A five-step visit sequence can fit. A branch for realtors, past clients, and cold model-home traffic will not. Plus, Pro, and Enterprise list unlimited automation actions, at 1, 3, and 5 users, but the dollar price is Quote-based until a rep prices the contact count. SMS is an add-on on that page, not part of the email plan. Implementation: the page says there are no setup fees and that migration help exists, which removes one check, not the work of rewriting segments. Evidence: the ActiveCampaign pricing page cited above.

Pipedrive

Pipedrive sells a sales CRM with automations on the Growth plan and above. Best fit: a custom builder with one or two salespeople who will actually move cards from new lead to consult to proposal to contract, and who do not need a community lot map. At US$39 per seat per month on annual billing, 3 seats are $1,404 a year before the Campaigns add-on. Limitation: nurturing sequences on the Growth plan are not the same thing as the Campaigns email product, which starts at $13.33 as a separate add-on. A buyer who thinks broadcasts to the past-client list are inside the seat price should confirm that on the slider before signing. The pricing page does not print an automation count. Lite, at US$14 per seat per month billed annually, does not list automations. Implementation is free above $400 a year, which a 3-seat Growth plan clears. Implementation still means building the stages and the required fields. Evidence: the Pipedrive pricing page cited above.

JobNimbus

JobNimbus sells a contractor CRM aimed at roofing and exterior trades, with boards, estimates, invoices, and automations. Best fit: a residential exterior or restoration contractor that wants the lead, the job, and the payment in one system and can live inside a published automation cap. It is a weak fit for a production builder whose sales floor is communities, lots, and online sales counselors. The price is Quote-based. The caps are not. Essentials stops at 10 automations and 3 users. Pro stops at 30 automations, 10 users, and 5 boards. The marketing bundle on the pricing page includes a built-in marketing system described as currently in beta, or a managed ads offer. Texting sits in a communications add-on that is also request-priced. The page says there is no required setup fee, and professional services are optional. The same page shows a 4.8 rating from 8,000+ contractors, which is the vendor's published figure, not an independent audit. Implementation: draw the boards to match the real status names, or the 10 automations will be spent renaming columns. Evidence: the JobNimbus pricing page cited above.

Lasso CRM

Lasso CRM is sold by ECI as the CRM inside a homebuilder sales suite that also describes lot maps, virtual tours, and buyer feedback. Best fit: a production, semi-custom, or multi-community builder whose leak is lead routing, email and text follow-up, and lot-level inventory, not remodel estimating. The suite page says leads from the website, ads, portals, signage, and walk-ins can be routed, and that follow-up can go out by email or text. Limitation: no public price, so the controller cannot finish a year-1 comparison until a written quote arrives. The 30% conversion claim on that page is the vendor's number. Construction scheduling and job cost are not the product Power Marketing contrasted with Lasso. A remodeler who buys it to run change orders is using the wrong record. Implementation: plan the online-sales-counselor queue and the onsite handoff as two roles, because the suite page treats them as different screens. Ask which modules are required for the text follow-up you think you are buying. Evidence: the ECI sales-suite page cited above.

VendorEntry plan checkedUsers or seatsAutomation or action capText on that pagePublic monthly dollars
HubSpotProfessional3Cap not publishedNot listed on the marketing card$800
HighLevelStarterUnlimited usersCap not publishedYes, usage fees$97
KeapPlatform2Cap not published500 messages included$299
ActiveCampaignStarter15 actionsAdd-onQuote-based
PipedriveGrowth1 per the seat rateCap not publishedNot listed$39
JobNimbusEssentials310 automationsAdd-on, Quote-basedQuote-based
Lasso CRMNot listedNot publishedNot publishedEmail or text claimedQuote-based

Mistakes that show up after the first month

The usual miss is buying a construction suite because the ads are messy. Buildertrend, as described in the Power Marketing comparison opened for this article, is a construction management platform with CRM features, not the nurture engine in the tools above. If the schedule is the pain, that class of system belongs in the conversation. If the pain is a five-email buyer sequence, it does not. The reverse miss is buying HubSpot's Professional plan, with its $3,000 onboarding, when a 3-seat Pipedrive pipeline at $1,404 a year would have shown the stalled proposals.

A second miss is ignoring the cap. ActiveCampaign's Starter plan at 5 actions, and JobNimbus's Essentials plan at 10 automations, will both feel fine in the demo and tight in month two. A third miss is texting without the rate. Keap prints $0.015 after 500 messages. HighLevel prints that usage charges exist and leaves the rate off the plan card. A fourth miss is letting an agency own the only login. You cannot export the lead, and you cannot leave. A fifth miss is comparing HubSpot's $800 platform price with Pipedrive's $39 seat price without multiplying seats and without adding onboarding.

When NOT to use US Tech Automations: stay on the tool you already run if the only job is one monthly newsletter that ActiveCampaign or Keap already sends, if the sales floor lives inside Lasso CRM and will not open a second screen, or if a short Zapier, Make, or n8n path already creates the lead and a person calls within the hour. Those are simpler, and they win when you will not fund an API login, a reviewer, and a written escalation.

Zapier, Make, and n8n can support run histories, retries, error branches, and audit evidence when someone configures them. The buyer then owns observability, idempotency, escalation, access control, and maintenance. A proposed US Tech Automations design could queue the first text for a named reviewer, retry a failed write back to the CRM, and escalate when the community or job field is empty, provided the CRM export or API and the ad-account read exist. Human review stays on the first message to a new buyer and on any recommendation to pause spend. That is a different operating shape, not a claim that a connector cannot move a lead.

Words that change the quote

Marketing contact: a person the email tool is allowed to store and mail. HubSpot's Professional plan includes 2,000 of them. Crossing that line changes the bill.

Sub-account: a separate workspace. HighLevel's Starter plan includes 3. A single builder usually needs 1. An agency needs the Unlimited plan.

Core seat: a paid HubSpot user on Professional or Enterprise. The Professional plan includes 3, then $45 per month.

Automation cap: the count of active rules, not the count of emails you wish you could send. JobNimbus prints 10, 30, 100, or unlimited by plan. ActiveCampaign's Starter plan prints 5 actions inside an automation.

Online sales counselor: the person who works internet leads before an onsite agent sees the buyer. Lasso CRM's suite is written around that role. A two-person custom shop may not have it.

Quote-based: the vendor's site, opened for this article, did not show a dollar price. It is not a guess, and it is not zero.

Usage fee: a charge per text, minute, or email that sits outside the plan. Keap prints the text overage. HighLevel says the charges exist.

Handoff: the export or API write that puts a sold lead into the job file. Without it, marketing and production keep two lists.

Questions owners ask before they switch

What is marketing automation for a home builder?

It is the rule that takes a new buyer or homeowner lead and sends the next email, text, or task without a person retyping that step. The useful versions also store who owns the lead and what community, lot, or job the person asked about.

Which of these should a custom builder price first?

Price HubSpot's Professional plan, Keap's platform price, and Pipedrive's Growth plan first if the record you sell is a consult and a contract rather than a lot map. Add HighLevel's Starter plan if text and email must live in the same workflow and you want a published price under the HubSpot Professional line.

Why are some prices Quote-based?

JobNimbus, Lasso CRM, ActiveCampaign's dollar amounts, and HighLevel's Enterprise plan did not show a finished number on the pages opened for this article. A Quote-based cell means you need a written quote. It does not mean the tool is free, and it does not mean a third-party blog's old number is safe to use.

Does a project-management system replace this?

No, when the hole is nurture. Scheduling, selections, and change orders are a different purchase. Marketing automation replaces the repeated follow-up, not the estimate. Many builders eventually own one system for the sale and another for the job, and the handoff between them is the design problem.

Can Zapier, Make, or n8n cover this instead?

Yes, if you are willing to design and maintain the flow, including retries, error branches, and a record of what ran. Those tools do not remove the need for an owner, a consent check, or a person on the first text. They move that work onto your staff.

How should we read ECI's 30% conversion claim?

Read it as ECI's own statement on its sales page, then ask which builders, which year, and which baseline produced the 30%. Do not drop that percent into a revenue forecast until the sample is in writing. The same caution applies to any rating a vendor prints on its own pricing page.

What fails in the first month if we skip the cap?

You run out of rules. ActiveCampaign's Starter plan allows 5 actions in an automation. JobNimbus's Essentials plan allows 10 automations. Either limit is easy to pass once realtors, past clients, and new inquiries each need a path. Upgrading later is fine. Discovering the cap after the templates are written is the expensive version.

What to hand the next buyer

Choose the tool whose record matches the sale, whose cap survives the five follow-ups you already use, and whose year-1 cash you can read without a phone call. For a multi-community sales floor, that short list starts with Lasso CRM once the quote is in writing, beside HubSpot if you want a broader marketing database and will pay the Professional onboarding. For a small custom desk, Pipedrive's Growth plan or Keap's platform price is the honest comparison. For an exterior contractor, JobNimbus's caps are the decision, and the price is still a quote. HighLevel's Starter plan is the published-price option when email and text must share a workflow and you will watch the usage bill.

Keep a person on the first message and on any change to ad spend. If you want that review queue drawn against the CRM you pick, see how US Tech Automations configures this. Bring the export or the API scope, the consent field, and the name of the reviewer. Without those three, the diagram is only a diagram.

About the Author

Garrett Mullins
Garrett Mullins
Workflow Specialist

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.