Skip to content
AI & Automation

MRPeasy vs Odoo 2026: Pricing, Fit and Hidden Costs

Oct 13, 2026

MRPeasy vs Odoo: the short answer

Pick MRPeasy if you want a packaged manufacturing system that a small team can configure itself. Pick Odoo if you want a modular business suite, can pay for implementation work, and expect to grow into accounting, sales, e-commerce and more under one roof. Odoo looks cheaper per user. MRPeasy looks cheaper once you add up setup labor, unless you need API access, where MRPeasy's price jumps.

A manufacturing ERP (enterprise resource planning system) is software that ties bills of materials, production orders, inventory, purchasing and costing into one record of what you make and what it takes to make it.

Neither product has been renamed, merged or discontinued in anything I read for this guide. Both are sold under their original names, with MRPeasy sold as four per-user editions and Odoo as a free single-app tier plus two paid plans. Pricing for both is on their own pages, cited below.

TL;DR: MRPeasy is the faster, more predictable start for a shop that fits its built-in workflows. Odoo is the better long-run platform if you have someone to own configuration, and the better value once you need an API.

Key Takeaways

  • Odoo's list price per user is lower than MRPeasy's at every comparable tier, but Odoo's license is only one slice of the first-year bill once a consultant is involved.

  • MRPeasy bundles most manufacturing functions into its editions. Odoo sells Manufacturing, Quality, Maintenance and PLM as separate apps.

  • API access is the sharpest pricing difference. MRPeasy restricts it to its top plan, while Odoo includes it on its Custom plan.

  • Neither vendor publishes an independent implementation benchmark. The Odoo rollout figures I found come from Odoo consulting firms, and MRPeasy's "live in weeks" claim comes from MRPeasy.

  • If your pain is gaps between the ERP and everything around it, such as shortage alerts, order-status updates and approvals, that is an orchestration problem. It sits above either ERP and is not a reason to pick one.

  • Disqualifiers matter more than feature counts. Decide first whether you can name an internal owner for Odoo configuration and whether you need an API.

Who this is for

This guide is for an operations lead at a small US manufacturer who has narrowed the shortlist to these two products and needs to decide. Small shops are the norm in US manufacturing: Share of US manufacturers under 20 employees: 74% according to NAM. Those firms rarely have an IT department, which is why setup labor sits at the center of this comparison.

Red flags: you have no one who can own system configuration for the next 6 months; you need heavy custom workflows that neither product ships; you need API-driven integrations but have not checked which plan includes the API.

How we evaluated these tools

The criteria below are weighted for a small make-to-order or make-to-stock shop choosing between these two products. The weights are my judgment, not a published industry standard. Every fact in the tables comes from a vendor page or a third-party page cited in this article. I did not run either product, so nothing here is a hands-on result.

CriterionWeight (%)Evidence used
Manufacturing depth out of the box25Vendor plan feature lists and Odoo Manufacturing docs
Price predictability and first-year cost25Both pricing pages, plus implementation estimates from Odoo consulting firms
Implementation effort20Vendor claims, consultant cost articles; no independent benchmark exists
Integration and API access15MRPeasy API reference, Odoo external API docs
Growth beyond manufacturing10Odoo app catalog, MRPeasy plan limits
Support and plan limits5Support terms on each pricing page

Where a vendor made a claim about the other vendor, such as the claims on MRPeasy's own comparison page, I treated it as marketing and labeled it that way.

Feature matrix: what each product ships

The matrix below normalizes the features a small shop usually asks about. MRPeasy's entries come from its pricing page, and Odoo's from its Manufacturing app page and its Manufacturing documentation. Odoo's pages do not say which features sit in which edition, so check that with Odoo before buying.

CapabilityMRPeasyOdoo
Bills of materialsIncluded from the entry plan; co-product and disassembly BOMs from the second planIncluded, with by-products, kits, multilevel BOMs and dismantling documented
Production schedulingDrag-and-drop rescheduling on every plan; backward scheduling and master production schedule on the third planFinite capacity planning with a Gantt view; master production schedule documented as a workflow
Lot and serial traceabilityLots from the entry plan; serial numbers from the second planLots and serial numbers documented
Shop-floor reportingInternet-kiosk reporting on every planShop Floor tablet dashboard, offline-capable per Odoo's app page
Quality controlSecond plan and upSeparate Quality app
MaintenanceThird plan and upSeparate Maintenance app
SubcontractingSecond plan and upBasic, resupply and dropship-to-subcontractor flows documented
BarcodesThird plan and upMobile barcode app per Odoo's app page
Accounting and CRMStandard accounting and CRM on every planAvailable as separate apps in the suite
Product version controlRevision control on the third planSeparate PLM app
API accessLimited to the top plan per its API referenceCustom plan only per its docs

The structural difference is that MRPeasy sells manufacturing as one tiered product, while Odoo sells it as a set of apps you assemble. That favors Odoo when you want flexibility and MRPeasy when you want fewer decisions.

Pricing and first-year cost

Pricing checked October 12, 2026. Both vendors publish list prices, but neither list price is the whole cost.

Entry price on MRPeasy: $49 per user per month according to MRPeasy. Users 1 to 10 pay the plan rate. From the 11th user, extra users are sold in bundles of 10 for a flat $79 per month. The page also lists optional Advanced Support at $199 to $499 per month and paid training at $150 per hour, and it advertises a 15 plus 15 day free trial.

Entry price on Odoo: $31.10 per user monthly, billed yearly according to Odoo. The same page lists the Standard plan at $38.90 when billed monthly, the Custom plan at $61.00 billed yearly or $76.20 billed monthly, and a free One App plan. Implementation services, in-app purchase credits and maintenance of custom code are not included.

VendorPlanPrice per user per monthBilling noteNotes
MRPeasyStarter$49Annual billing gives one month freeCore planning, BOMs, lot traceability
MRPeasyProfessional$69Annual billing gives one month freeAdds quality control, serial numbers, subcontracting
MRPeasyEnterprise$99Annual billing gives one month freeAdds MPS, barcodes, maintenance, multiple sites
MRPeasyUnlimited$149Minimum of 2 usersAdds API and webhooks
OdooOne App Free$0Unlimited users, one appNot enough for most shops
OdooStandard$31.10 yearly, $38.90 monthlyOdoo Online onlyAll apps
OdooCustom$61.00 yearly, $76.20 monthlyOnline, Odoo.sh or on-premiseAdds Studio, multi-company, External API
OdooLight user$8.90Requires an Odoo advisor consultationLimited capabilities

Two cautions apply. First, the MRPeasy pricing page is internally inconsistent about the API: the text names API and webhooks under the top plan, while the feature matrix lists API access for all paid plans. Get the answer in writing before you build an integration. Second, Odoo's page contradicts itself on whether Studio and multi-company are Custom-only. Ask Odoo to confirm before you rely on either.

The cost that vendor pages omit is implementation. Odoo license share of a successful rollout: about 20% according to Octura Solutions (2026). The same article estimates $10,000 to $20,000 of implementation for a 5 to 15 user business with 2 to 3 apps. Another Odoo consultancy's guide puts a quick-start scope at Quick-start Odoo scope: 80 to 200 hours according to Ecosire (2026). Both publishers sell Odoo services, so read their ranges as planning inputs, not neutral benchmarks. I found no comparable published implementation cost for MRPeasy, which is itself a finding: its model is self-service setup plus optional paid training.

A worked example: 12 users and one API requirement

This is an illustration, not a quote. Take a 12-user shop that wants order status pushed into a shipping tool. On MRPeasy, API access means the top plan, so the license is 10 users at $149 plus one $79 bundle for users 11 to 12, which is $1,569 per month or $18,828 per year in undiscounted list math (annual billing would take one month off), with the integration reading the manufacturing_order_status field from the order objects in MRPeasy's OpenAPI spec. Without the API, the same shop on the second plan pays 10 × $69 + $79 = $769 per month, or $9,228 per year. On Odoo, the Custom plan is 12 × $61.00 = $732 per month, or $8,784 per year, and API keys are created in user preferences or through res.users.apikeys. Add $10,000 to $20,000 of implementation from the Octura range and Odoo's first year lands between $18,784 and $28,784, versus $18,828 for MRPeasy with the API. The gap runs from $44 in Odoo's favor to $9,956 against it, and in year two, with no new implementation, Odoo's license alone is $10,044 lower than the API-enabled MRPeasy plan.

Scenario (12 users)Monthly licenseAnnual licenseYear-one add-onYear-one total
MRPeasy Professional, no API$769$9,228$0 listed$9,228
MRPeasy Unlimited, API$1,569$18,828$0 listed$18,828
Odoo Standard, no API$373.20$4,478.40$10,000 to $20,000$14,478 to $24,478
Odoo Custom, API$732$8,784$10,000 to $20,000$18,784 to $28,784

The MRPeasy rows are undiscounted list math: they ignore the one-month-free annual discount, so they overstate what an annually billed MRPeasy account would pay, and they also leave out any paid training or support. The Odoo rows use consultant estimates and leave out internal staff time, which the Octura article says often equals 30 to 50% of external consulting spend. The takeaway: if you do not need an API, MRPeasy's total is hard to beat in year one. If you do, the comparison tightens, and Odoo wins from year two onward if your implementation stays near the low end.

MRPeasy profile

Best fit. A small discrete or process manufacturer, with or without distribution, that wants production planning, inventory, purchasing, costing and basic accounting in one subscription and is willing to adopt the system's way of working. Its entry edition already includes BOM management, lot traceability, warehouse management and CRM, according to the plan lists on its pricing page.

Limitations. API access is gated to the top plan, and the API reference says support does not help with API usage or development. API availability on MRPeasy: top plan only, $149 per user according to MRPeasy. Third-party reviewers on Capterra mention a dated-looking interface and a learning curve, although I could only read that through search summaries because the review pages blocked automated access, so treat it as indicative. The vendor's own comparison page also claims strong out-of-the-box scheduling and costing, which are claims I could not verify independently.

Implementation. MRPeasy describes itself as self-service and says customers typically go live in a few weeks to a few months, with authorized consultants available. There is no independent timeline to check that against. Budget for the optional training at $150 per hour if no one on your team has run an MRP system before. Data can reportedly move in through CSV imports with provided templates, per MRPeasy's comparison page.

Primary evidence to read. The pricing page, the API reference and its OpenAPI spec, and the vendor's Odoo comparison, the last of which is marketing.

Choose MRPeasy if you want to be running within weeks, have no one to own a modular ERP, and do not need an API on day one.

Odoo profile

Best fit. A small manufacturer that expects the business to widen beyond the shop floor, or one that has an internal owner or an implementation firm to configure apps. Odoo's Manufacturing documentation covers multilevel BOMs, work centers, work order dependencies, subcontracting, OEE reporting, and master production schedule, and the Shop Floor view works from a tablet.

Limitations. The free plan covers one app, so most shops will pay for the whole suite. Quality, Maintenance and PLM are listed as separate apps. Support on the pricing page is by email, Monday to Friday, and custom code maintenance is excluded. API access on Odoo: Custom plan only, at $61.00 per user according to Odoo. The older XML-RPC and JSON-RPC endpoints are scheduled for removal in Odoo 22 in fall 2028, so any integration you build today should target the JSON-2 endpoint.

Implementation. Expect a project, not a signup. Consultancy estimates run from tens of hours for a quick start to hundreds for a standard scope, and one consultancy describes a manufacturing project that grew from a $180,000 budget to a $310,000 final invoice after adding scheduling logic, scanner integration and a complex data migration. That is one vendor-reported case, not a norm, but it shows where scope creep lives.

Primary evidence to read. The pricing page, the Manufacturing app page, the Manufacturing docs and the external API docs.

Choose Odoo if you can fund and staff an implementation, want one platform across departments, or need an API at a lower per-user price than MRPeasy's top plan.

Where an orchestration layer helps either ERP

Both products stop at their own edges. A late supplier shipment, a customer email, a shipping update and an approval by a plant manager are all events that happen around the ERP, not inside it. That is where a proposed US Tech Automations workflow could sit, above whichever ERP you pick.

Here is one configurable design, labeled as proposed and not a live deployment. The trigger is a scheduled export or API read of open production orders and component stock levels; the prerequisite is an API-eligible plan (the top plan on MRPeasy, the Custom plan on Odoo) or a recurring CSV export if you have neither. US Tech Automations would compare required component quantities with on-hand stock and open purchase orders, then output a ranked shortage list to the purchasing channel along with a draft purchase request. A buyer approves every draft before anything is sent, and the workflow would start read-only so it cannot change ERP records until you decide otherwise. The same approach is covered in this raw material shortage recipe.

A second proposed workflow handles order status. The trigger is a change in manufacturing_order_status on a polled MRPeasy order, or a state change read through Odoo's JSON-2 endpoint. The action is to draft a customer update and log the before-and-after status. The output is a queued message plus a log row, and any status that skips an expected step goes to the operations lead as an exception. The human review point is the draft: the first weeks should require a person to approve customer-facing text, and API credentials should be scoped to the minimum read access the workflow needs.

The DIY alternative. Many shops would build this in Zapier, Make or n8n, or have a developer script it. That is a reasonable choice. Those tools can provide run histories, retries and error branches when configured, and the buyer owns the rest: idempotency (so a retry does not create a second purchase request), escalation when nobody answers, access controls on API keys, and maintenance when the ERP changes, such as Odoo's planned retirement of the older RPC endpoints. A proposed US Tech Automations design would configure those pieces up front: an idempotency key per order, a persistent exception queue with a named owner, read-only credentials by default, and exportable run logs. That still needs an API-eligible plan, a named owner on your side and a test environment before go-live.

When NOT to use US Tech Automations. Skip it if MRPeasy's built-in connectors already cover your tools (its comparison page lists Shopify, Xero and QuickBooks), if you only need one simple notification that a single Zapier step can handle, or if you have no API-eligible plan and low order volume, in which case a weekly CSV review by a person is cheaper and clearer.

If you want the same weighted-scoring method applied to other software categories, see this tool roundup and this second roundup.

Decision checklist

  • Do you need an API within the first year? If yes, price MRPeasy's top plan against Odoo's Custom plan, not the entry tiers.

  • Can you name one person who owns configuration for the next 6 months? If not, lean MRPeasy.

  • Do you need accounting, e-commerce or CRM beyond the basics in the same system? If yes, lean Odoo.

  • Have you asked each vendor in writing which plan includes the API, Studio and multi-company features, given the contradictions on their pages?

  • Have you priced training and support (MRPeasy's paid add-ons, Odoo's implementation) as part of year one?

  • Have you run your three most complex real orders through each free trial or demo database?

Common mistakes

  • Comparing the $31.10 Odoo list price with the $49 MRPeasy list price and stopping there.

  • Pricing the entry plan and then discovering the API sits on the top plan.

  • Assuming a vendor's comparison page is neutral. MRPeasy's page is a sales document, and the Odoo cost articles come from Odoo consulting firms.

  • Skipping data cleanup. Both products depend on clean BOMs and item masters, and migration is a named cost in the Odoo estimates.

  • Building integrations on Odoo's older RPC endpoints when the docs schedule their removal.

FAQ

Is MRPeasy cheaper than Odoo?

Not on list price per user, since Odoo's Standard plan at $31.10 billed yearly is below MRPeasy's $49 entry plan. MRPeasy often comes out cheaper in year one for a shop that does not need an API, because it has no published implementation line, while Odoo's rollout estimates run from $10,000 to $20,000 for a small business.

Does Odoo include manufacturing in the free plan?

The free plan covers one app with unlimited users, and Odoo's app page says the first app is free. A working shop will usually want inventory, purchasing, sales and accounting alongside manufacturing, so plan on a paid tier.

Can I use MRPeasy's API on a cheaper plan?

According to its API reference, API access is limited to the Unlimited plan at $149 per user, though the pricing page's feature matrix lists it for all paid plans, so confirm in writing before building.

Is Odoo harder to implement than MRPeasy?

Odoo typically involves more setup because you assemble apps and often hire a consultant, while MRPeasy says it is self-service and live in weeks to months. The MRPeasy claim is unverified by any independent source I found.

Which is better for a very small shop?

MRPeasy is the simpler start for a team without technical staff, while Odoo fits a small shop that already knows it will expand into other departments.

Do I need a tool like Zapier on top of either ERP?

Only if events outside the ERP need to trigger actions inside it or vice versa. If the built-in connectors cover your tools, you do not need an extra layer.

Conclusion

For a small US manufacturer choosing today, the decision is a staffing question disguised as a software one. If nobody on your team can own an ERP project, MRPeasy's packaged editions are the lower-risk start, provided you do not need an API below its top plan. If you have an owner or a trusted implementation firm, Odoo's modular suite costs less per seat and keeps more doors open. Whichever you choose, the gaps around the ERP are where manual work tends to pile up, and you can see how US Tech Automations configures this as a proposed layer above either system.

About the Author

Garrett Mullins
Garrett Mullins
Workflow Specialist

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.