NetSuite vs Dynamics 365 Business Central for 2026
What this comparison decides
NetSuite and Dynamics 365 Business Central are both current cloud ERP suites a plant can use to run finance, purchasing, inventory, and production. Oracle sells NetSuite as a vendor-managed cloud suite. Microsoft sells Business Central as Dynamics 365 Business Central, with a cloud service and a current on-premises product. Neither name in this search is a discontinued product on the pages reviewed for this guide. The decision is which license actually contains manufacturing, how multi-company accounting is modeled, and whether the price you can check in public is the price you will sign.
An ERP, in this buy, is the system that posts the sales order, the purchase, the inventory move, and the production completion into one ledger. The rest of this guide separates that public product record from our reading of who should buy which suite.
TL;DR: choose Business Central when the plant wants a published full-user rate and manufacturing included on the higher full-user plan, and choose NetSuite when the group wants one Oracle cloud account for subsidiaries, commerce, and production modules and will accept a quote. Do not pick from a slogan. Pick from the license line that contains production orders, the locations where components sit, and a five-year cost that names every module.
Who this is for
This comparison is for a small or mid-size manufacturer that already runs orders, inventory, and a basic bill of materials, and is close to replacing spreadsheets or an older accounting package. It fits a discrete or light-assembly plant that will keep finance and production in one suite, and a buyer who can spend a cycle reading a license page and a module list before a partner workshop. It also fits a controller who must explain the choice to an owner without hiding which costs are public and which are still a quote.
Red flags: you require the ERP to run on your own servers and you are only willing to look at NetSuite, because that suite is not offered on-premises; you need manufacturing but you plan to buy only the lower full-user plan on Business Central; you will not accept a quote for NetSuite and you also will not accept a partner-priced implementation for either suite. A clinic choosing membership billing, or a team shopping a writing tool, is outside this decision.
How we evaluated these tools
We scored the public record a plant can check before a sales call, not a private demo and not a lab test. The weights below are our buying criteria for this reader. They are not vendor scores, and they are not a rank. A higher weight means we would walk away sooner if the proposal is vague on that point. Manufacturing has to be inside the license you will actually buy, because a finance-only signature that later needs production is a second project. Component availability is next, because a balanced ledger does not start a job when a part is short. Published license math matters so a buyer can multiply users by a rate, or can see that the rate is Quote-based. Costing, scheduling depth, and the path out of the system through an export or an API share the rest, since a shop-floor record that nobody can review is not a control.
| Criterion | Weight | What the weight is for |
|---|---|---|
| Production inside the license you will buy | 25% | Work orders should not appear as a surprise module after signature |
| Component availability across locations | 20% | A shortage, not the general ledger, is what stops the line |
| Published license math | 15% | Users times a public rate, or a clear Quote-based label |
| Costing through to the ledger | 15% | Issues, labor, and completions have to hit inventory value |
| Depth of scheduling and execution | 15% | Infinite planning and a finite shop floor are different buys |
| Exports, APIs, and a human review point | 10% | An exception list is useless if nobody is named to accept it |
Read the rows as a filter. If a proposal cannot say which production offering is included, the 25% row fails even when the demo looks busy. If the proposal cannot say which location's on-hand quantity the planner will trust, the 20% row fails. Price without that scope is not a comparison.
License math you can check
Premium list price: $110 per user/month according to Microsoft (2026). On that same page the Essentials plan is $80 per user per month, the Team Members plan is $8 per user per month, both paid yearly, Microsoft Copilot is included with the Essentials description, manufacturing and service management sit on the Premium plan, the product is trusted by 55,000 companies, it is offered in 50+ languages and 157 countries, and a Microsoft-commissioned Forrester study of a composite organization shows more than 200% modeled ROI over three years, a potential payback of 6 months, and more than $460,000 in net present value. Those study figures describe Forrester's composite, not your plant. Pricing checked October 13, 2026. NetSuite does not publish a comparable rate card on the Oracle or NetSuite pages opened for this guide, so those lines stay Quote-based. The page also warns that displayed prices can vary by currency, country, and region, so treat the dollars as the US yearly list shown there, not as your invoice.
| Line | Users | Monthly list | Annual list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essentials full users | 12 | $960 | $11,520 |
| Premium full users | 12 | $1,320 | $15,840 |
| Team Members | 8 | $64 | $768 |
| Premium plus Team Members | 20 | $1,384 | $16,608 |
| NetSuite production scope | Quote-based | Quote-based | Quote-based |
| NetSuite OneWorld add-on | Quote-based | Quote-based | Quote-based |
The Business Central rows are list-price arithmetic from the yearly user rates above: 12 times $80 is $960 a month and $11,520 a year, 12 times $110 is $1,320 a month and $15,840 a year, and 8 times $8 is $64 a month and $768 a year. Adding the Premium row to the Team Members row is $1,384 a month and $16,608 a year. That total excludes implementation, extra environments, Copilot credits, AppSource apps, and any month-to-month rate the product page does not show. A manufacturer that will issue production orders should use the Premium row, not the Essentials row. Team Members are light users. They are not a substitute for people who post journals or complete production.
In an illustrative bake-off, not a live customer and not a measured result, 12 full users on the Premium plan cost 12 times $110, which is $1,320 a month and $15,840 a year at that published yearly rate, while 8 shop leads on the Team Members plan add 8 times $8, which is $64 a month and $768 a year, for a combined list-price license of $16,608 a year before any partner fee. On the NetSuite side of the same sketch, a planner reads the Item Search API field quantityonhand_detail documented by Oracle and sees 400 on hand at the plant location against a work order that still needs 650, a gap of 250 units. At an illustrative component cost of $6, that gap is 250 times $6, or $1,500 of material that is not on the shelf. The $6 and the unit counts are a sketch so the arithmetic is visible. The $110 and the $8 are the published rates. The field name is the public identifier, and the sample quantities in Oracle's own help JSON are documentation examples, not this sketch.
Included environments: 1 production and 3 sandboxes according to Microsoft (2026). The same note says each additional production environment brings three more sandbox environments and 4 GB of extra tenant database capacity, bought through a partner. Budget the sandbox you will use for a conference-room pilot inside that included set before you assume a second production company is free.
Manufacturing scope, side by side
Manufacturing share: 13.5% according to TrustRadius (2026). That page, using HG Insights installation data, counts manufacturing as 1,946 of 14,393 installations. The share is an installed-base mix, not a quality score, and it does not say those plants use the deepest production module. Review score: 8.1 out of 10 according to TrustRadius (2026), from 1,413 reviews and ratings on that page. The same overview says NetSuite is a SaaS system and is not offered in an on-premise edition, and that the multi-country, multi-currency version is an additional module called OneWorld. Use the score as a review-site snapshot, not as a plant reference.
| Question | Business Central | NetSuite |
|---|---|---|
| Who sells it now | Microsoft | Oracle |
| Name in this search still sold | Yes, cloud and current on-premises | Yes, cloud only |
| Where manufacturing sits | Premium plan, not Essentials | Three stacked production offerings |
| Light access | Team Members plan at the published rate | Quote-based |
| Multi-entity model | Companies, intercompany, consolidation | OneWorld as an added module |
| Commerce | Separate product or a connector the partner must name | SuiteCommerce is a separate product |
| What a quote must name | Premium versus Essentials, users, environments | Which production offering, users, OneWorld |
Microsoft's manufacturing documentation describes production bills of materials, routings, work centers, machine centers, and production orders, and it connects those records to planning, inventory, warehouse handling, costing, subcontracting, and quality. Consumption and output can be posted from a production journal, including scrap. That scope is the Premium experience. Buying the Essentials plan and expecting those pages to be live is a false start. Business Central can also run on premises. That option adds responsibility for servers, backups, updates, and extension compatibility, which the cloud subscription does not carry in the same way.
Production modules: 3 levels according to NetSuite (2021). Work Orders and Assemblies fits light assembly that does not track work in process or labor on its own. WIP and Routings adds work centers, routings, labor costing, infinite capacity scheduling, and a Gantt chart. Advanced Manufacturing adds finite capacity scheduling, batch management, and manufacturing execution. A 2021 product article is old relative to this buying year, so ask the partner which of those three names is on the 2026 order form. Do not accept the single word manufacturing.
Key Takeaways
Manufacturing on Business Central is on the Premium plan at the published yearly user rate cited above, not on the Essentials plan.
NetSuite production is three stacked offerings, and the license dollars are Quote-based until a written quote names the level.
A Forrester composite on Microsoft's product page projects more than 200% modeled ROI over three years, with a 6 month potential payback and more than $460,000 net present value. That is a model, not your close calendar.
NetSuite's public customer claim on the Oracle campaign page opened for this guide is more than 44,000 customers, and the suite is cloud only.
List-price math for 12 Premium users plus 8 Team Members is $16,608 a year before implementation. It is not a total cost.
A shortage check still needs a person. An export or an API read does not become a released-order change by itself.
Where NetSuite fits a manufacturer
Customers worldwide: more than 44,000 according to NetSuite (2026). That campaign page is Oracle's count of customers, not a count of manufacturing sites, and it does not publish a price. Choose NetSuite when the company wants subsidiaries, currency, and a consolidated close inside one cloud account, and when commerce or CRM should come from the same vendor rather than a second contract. OneWorld is the add-on TrustRadius describes for multi-country, multi-currency work. A single-site assembler that will never add a legal entity can still use NetSuite, but that buyer is paying for a suite model they may not use, and they still will not see a public rate.
The limitation is commercial and operational at the same time. Because the three production offerings stack, a proposal that says manufacturing is included has not said whether labor sits in WIP, whether scheduling is infinite or finite, or whether execution is in scope. Quality, warehouse scanning, and industry recipes are often further products. Implementation is Quote-based. Nothing opened for this guide publishes a standard NetSuite services fee or a standard week count. Plan on a partner who will load items, bills of materials, locations, and opening quantities, and name who administers SuiteScript, workflows, and SuiteApps after go-live. A finance team that stays on NetSuite still has close work that is not the ERP selection itself, including prepaid amortization schedules. That schedule job assumes the suite is already in place.
Best fit is a group that will outgrow a single company file, wants Oracle to host the application, and can staff an administrator who owns saved searches and the production module that was actually purchased. Poor fit is a plant that needs servers on site, a buyer who must multiply a public rate before talking to sales, or a job shop that only needs light assembly and would be sold Advanced Manufacturing by habit.
Where Business Central fits a manufacturer
Choose Business Central when Microsoft 365, Excel, and Teams are already how the office works, and when the owner wants to see a user rate before the workshop. The Premium plan is the manufacturing buy. The product page's Forrester composite, cited with the $110 rate above, is the only return figure we will repeat: more than 200% modeled ROI over three years, a potential payback of 6 months, and more than $460,000 net present value, for that composite organization, alongside a stated base of 55,000 companies. Do not paste those figures into your board memo as if they were your forecast. Use them as a reason to build your own model with your users, your Premium count, and your partner's implementation quote.
The limitation is the edge of the Premium plan. Advanced process manufacturing, maintenance, warehouse automation, and industry quality packs can still be AppSource products a partner has to name, price, and support. Mixing full users so that only the plant is on Premium while the office stays on Essentials in the same company is not a safe assumption. Business-Software.com tells buyers not to assume that split. Confirm it on your tenant before you model half the staff at $80 and half at $110. On-premises remains available, which helps a plant with a residency rule, and it also means you own upgrades. Implementation fees are not on the product page. Treat services as Quote-based even when licenses are not.
Transaction sample: roughly 1,500 according to Business-Software.com (2026). That August 11, 2026 comparison points at an independent set of roughly 1,500 purchase transactions and warns that a median across mixed configurations is not the price of a defined user count or module set. We are not printing that median here, because it is not a price on Oracle's or Microsoft's own pricing pages. The useful point is the warning. Compare a complete NetSuite quote with a complete Business Central quote, including Premium users, environments, and extensions, over the same three to five years.
Best fit is a Microsoft-centered plant that can live with Premium for every full user who posts operational transactions, wants a published rate, and will name an owner for AppSource apps. Poor fit is a group whose design needs many country localizations, several partner extensions, and a live consolidation story that the proposal never demonstrates. Excel familiarity is not a reason by itself.
A shortage list the ERP does not finish
Both suites can show that a component is short. Neither suite, by itself, assigns a person to accept the exception before a released order moves. A proposed, configurable workflow from US Tech Automations can sit above either ERP without replacing it. The trigger is a scheduled file export or an API read of on-hand and still-required quantities. On NetSuite that read can use quantityonhand_detail when Multi-Location Inventory is enabled, which is a prerequisite Oracle states for the per-location quantity fields. On Business Central the read is a production-order component export or an approved API page the administrator turns on. The action compares on-hand at the plant location with the open requirement. The output is an exception list. A planner reviews it before anyone changes a released production order, creates a purchase, or tells a customer a new date. No result here is from a live deployment. The same separation between the ERP balance and the human check is the point of a material-shortage check before a production run.
Prerequisites are dull and mandatory. You need a credential or a file drop that the ERP administrator approves, a map of location codes, a rule for units of measure, and a sandbox or test company so the first runs do not touch the live ledger. You also need a named reviewer and a cutoff, such as one business day, after which an unreviewed row stays open instead of writing back. If the API user can post journals, the workflow is over-permissioned.
Building the same check yourself
Zapier, Make, and n8n can support run histories, retries, error branches, and audit evidence when a team configures them. They do not arrive with a manufacturing opinion. The buyer designs and owns observability, idempotency, escalation, access controls, and maintenance. A missed retry can double a shortage email. A missing idempotency key can file the same work order twice. A token shared in a personal account can outlive the employee who created it. Those tools are a fair build when the volume is low, the ERP administrator will watch the history, and nobody expects the flow to post a completion.
A proposed US Tech Automations design could configure that comparison as a named step: read the quantity field, write the gap, and stop for human review before a purchase suggestion or a production-order change is offered back to the ERP. The design can keep the run history, retry only a failed read, and refuse a second write when the work-order key was already accepted. Prerequisites are the export or API access, a test company, a field map signed by the controller, and a rule that the workflow never posts scrap, output, or a vendor bill. When NOT to use US Tech Automations: the planner already trusts a saved search or a Business Central report, the company will not grant an API credential or a scheduled export, or the only pain is one spreadsheet the controller updates monthly. In those cases the simpler tool should keep the job. Adding a second system would only copy the same review.
Mistakes that blow up the shortlist
The expensive mistake is comparing an Essentials seat to a NetSuite quote that already includes WIP and Routings, or comparing a Premium seat to a NetSuite quote that only includes Work Orders and Assemblies. Put the same production events on both proposals: create a firm demand, reserve components, record a shortage, issue material, book labor, receive a completion, and post the variance. If one side needs an AppSource app or a SuiteApp for that path, the app's price and its support owner belong on the page.
The next mistake is treating a review score as a plant fit. An 8.1 out of 10 from 1,413 reviews says reviewers on that site are broadly favorable. It does not say a job shop with finite scheduling will be fine on Work Orders and Assemblies. A third mistake is importing a decision from a different buyer. A clinic comparing in-house membership platforms is not evidence about a production order. Keep that shortlist off this one. A fourth mistake is letting a flow change a released order because the row looked obvious. The review step is the control. The last mistake is signing a cloud subscription and discovering later that a residency rule required the on-premises Business Central product, or discovering that NetSuite cannot be installed on your servers at all.
Checklist before the proposal
Use this list in the workshop, and do not leave with a verbal answer.
Write the legal entities, currencies, and which system is the consolidation company.
Mark every full user who will post a journal, a receipt, or a production completion. Price those users on the Premium plan if they are on Business Central.
Mark light users separately and confirm they are truly light.
Name the production offering on the NetSuite quote: Work Orders and Assemblies, WIP and Routings, or Advanced Manufacturing.
Run one shortage: on-hand below required, at a named location, with a person assigned to accept the exception.
Ask who supports each SuiteApp, AppSource app, and connector after go-live.
Put implementation, training, extra environments, and the 4 GB add-on path in the same three-to-five-year sheet as the licenses.
Confirm on-premises only if you mean Business Central, and confirm the cloud tenant if you mean NetSuite.
Refuse any workflow design that posts output, scrap, or a vendor bill without a human acceptance step.
Re-read the license page on the day you sign. The rates in this guide were checked on October 13, 2026.
Terms worth pinning while you do that:
| Term | Meaning in this guide |
|---|---|
| Production BOM | The component list |
| Routing | The operation list |
| Work center or machine center | Where capacity and cost rates sit |
| WIP | Cost that has been issued and not yet completed |
| OneWorld | NetSuite's multi-entity add-on |
| Premium experience | The Business Central switch that shows manufacturing |
Questions buyers ask before they sign
Does Business Central include manufacturing?
Manufacturing is on the Premium plan, not on the Essentials plan. Microsoft's product page prices Premium at $110 per user per month paid yearly and describes it as Essentials plus service management and manufacturing. People who only read, approve, or update a limited set of records are the Team Members plan at $8 per user per month paid yearly. Confirm on your tenant that full users who post production are Premium users.
Does NetSuite publish a manufacturing price?
No public NetSuite price was on the Oracle or NetSuite pages opened for this guide, so the honest label is Quote-based. The production scope is still specific. The 2021 NetSuite article describes three levels, from light assembly through WIP and routings to advanced execution. Ask the quote to name the level, the users, and whether OneWorld is included. A median from a mixed set of purchases is not a substitute for that quote.
Can one company mix Essentials and Premium users?
Do not assume you can put only the plant on Premium and leave other full users on Essentials in the same company. Business-Software.com warns buyers off that assumption. Microsoft's environment documentation separately says Premium and Essential subscriptions include one production environment and three sandbox environments. License type and environment count are different questions. Get both answers in writing for your tenant.
Is either product discontinued?
No. Both products named in the search are still sold. Microsoft offers Business Central in the cloud and as a current on-premises product. Oracle offers NetSuite as SaaS and does not offer it on premises, according to the TrustRadius product overview opened for this guide. If a proposal uses an older nickname, ask which current license you would sign.
Which suite fits a single-site assembler?
Business Central Premium is the clearer public fit when the plant wants manufacturing, a published user rate, and Microsoft 365 already in the office. NetSuite Work Orders and Assemblies can cover light assembly that does not need separate labor and WIP, but the price is Quote-based and the deeper levels cost more scope, not a public step-up rate. A single site that will add subsidiaries later should test OneWorld against Business Central's companies and consolidation on the same chart of accounts.
What has to be on the quote besides licenses?
Services, data migration, training, extra environments, and every extension. The $16,608 illustration for 12 Premium users and 8 Team Members is list-price arithmetic only. It does not include a partner, the 4 GB capacity path, or AppSource products. NetSuite's corresponding lines stay Quote-based until the document names modules. Put both quotes on one sheet with the same production events and the same three-to-five-year horizon.
When is a workflow tool enough?
When the ERP already shows the shortage and a planner will keep using that screen, a flow is optional. Zapier, Make, or n8n can carry the alert if you accept ownership of retries, logs, and access. A second product is the wrong buy when you will not grant an export or an API credential, or when the pain is one monthly spreadsheet. It is a reasonable buy when the exception must be logged, deduplicated, and held for a person before any released order changes.
The shortlist after the quote
Leave the workshop with three artifacts: the license lines, the production offering names, and the exception path. If Business Central is ahead, the artifact is a Premium user count, a Team Members count, the included environment note, and a list of AppSource apps with owners. If NetSuite is ahead, the artifact is a quote that names Work Orders and Assemblies, WIP and Routings, or Advanced Manufacturing, plus OneWorld if you have more than one entity, and a statement that the suite is cloud only. Either way, implementation remains Quote-based.
The license does not finish the shortage. A configurable layer can read the quantity, write the gap, and wait. For the configuration questions that sit above the ERP, see how US Tech Automations configures this. Bring the quote, the field map, and the name of the person who is allowed to accept an exception. That is the decision this search was asking for.
About the Author

Helping businesses leverage automation for operational efficiency.